Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,149,975
- Total expenses
- $5,898,325
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,478,261
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $4,671,714
- Total assets, end of year
- $0
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,966,613
- Management and general expenses
- $931,712
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,966,613
Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE
total $1,478,261 · related or exempt $1,478,261
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$4,580,818
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$124,860
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $4,455,958 · related or exempt $4,455,958
-
11a · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE PHARMACY
total $214,663 · excluded $214,663
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $1,093 · related or exempt $1,093
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$215,756
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $879,618 · program services $817,397 · management and general $62,221
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $16,891 · program services $15,033 · management and general $1,858
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $124,936 · program services $116,221 · management and general $8,715
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $65,556 · program services $60,449 · management and general $5,107
-
11a · Fees: management
total $362,466 · management and general $362,466
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,500 · management and general $1,500
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $38,628 · management and general $38,628
-
11g · Fees: other
total $16,965 · program services $16,965
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $352 · program services $352
-
13 · Office expenses
total $240,075 · program services $237,752 · management and general $2,323
-
16 · Occupancy
total $24,472 · program services $16,233 · management and general $8,239
-
17 · Travel
total $14,707 · program services $14,014 · management and general $693
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,994 · program services $2,954 · management and general $40
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $144,624 · program services $95,925 · management and general $48,699
-
23 · Insurance
total $30,173 · program services $28,131 · management and general $2,042
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES
total $3,520,609 · program services $3,520,609
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $379,891 · program services $5,363 · management and general $374,528
-
24c · Other expenses: LICENSES & TAXES
total $17,146 · program services $16,874 · management and general $272
-
24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $14,637 · program services $256 · management and general $14,381
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,085 · program services $2,085
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,898,133
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $191,362
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,733,130
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $891,861
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,552
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,573,934
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $8,690,570
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $856,378
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $79,646
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,058,641
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,995,150
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $15,862,775
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
AHS IS ORGANIZED AS A NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION TO CARRY OUT CHARITABLE, BENEVOLENT, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES, TO SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGE HEALTH CARE SERVICES, AND SPECIFICALLY, BUT NOT BY WAY OF LIMITATION, TO PROVIDE FACILITIES AND SUPPORT FOR THE PROVISION OF HOME HEALTH AND AMBULATORY HEALTH CARE SERVICES.
-
ARCHBOLD PINETREE PHARMACY-OUTPATIENT PROGRAM TO PROVIDE HOME INFUSION THERAPY. THERAPIES INCLUDE NUTRITION, REHYDRATION, ANTIBIOTICS, CHEMOTHERAPY, AND PAIN MANAGEMENT. CHARGES FOR FREEWORK WERE 22,674. ARCHBOLD PINETREE PHARMACY ALSO PROVIDES EMPLOYEE AND RETAIL PHARMACY SERVICES.
Expenses $4,135,560 · Revenue $4,894,144
-
HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST GA-PROVIDES OUTPATIENT CARE TO MEET THE MEDICAL, SOCIAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THE TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS. TOTAL CARE DAYS FOR THE YEAR WERE 3,555. CHARGES FOR FREEWORK WERE 4,240.
Expenses $461,685 · Revenue $531,442
-
HOME CARE CENTERS-PROVIDES MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, OXYGEN THERAPY, AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES FOR SALE/OR RENTAL TO BE USED IN PATIENTS' HOMES. CHARGES FOR FREEWORK WERE 7,811.
Expenses $345,531 · Revenue $531,293
-
HOME HEALTH SERVICES-PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING, PHYSICAL THERAPY, SPEECH THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, HOME HEALTH AID, AND MEDICAL SOCIAL WORKER SERVICES TO HOME BOUND PATIENTS.
Expenses $23,837 · Revenue -$21,565
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Darcy M CravenDARCY M CRAVEN
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $1,173,464
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,014,016
- Other
- $159,448
- Hours/week
- 4 + 48 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $768,124 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $243,270 related
- Other
- not reported + $2,622 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $149,900 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,548 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,173,464 related
-
Greg HembreeGREG HEMBREE
ASST SEC/TRE
- Total calculated
- $888,150
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $808,862
- Other
- $79,288
- Hours/week
- 1 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $416,937 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $388,361 related
- Other
- not reported + $3,564 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $66,780 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,508 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $888,150 related
-
Jason Griffin MDJASON GRIFFIN MD
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $440,904
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $420,928
- Other
- $19,976
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $222,499 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $197,949 related
- Other
- not reported + $480 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $13,412 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $6,564 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $440,904 related
-
Jackson Hatfield MDJACKSON HATFIELD MD
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $296,464
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $278,364
- Other
- $18,100
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $212,313 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $65,863 related
- Other
- not reported + $188 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $6,706 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,394 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $296,464 related
-
Jamie WomackJAMIE WOMACK
VP CRITICAL
- Total calculated
- $293,285
- From this org
- $257,191
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,094
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,940
- Bonus
- $44,711
- Other
- $540
- Deferred
- $26,601
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,493
- Filer's total
- $293,285
-
Earnestine TuckerEARNESTINE TUCKER
PHARMACY MGR
- Total calculated
- $167,717
- From this org
- $147,668
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,049
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,823
- Bonus
- $3,022
- Other
- $823
- Deferred
- $10,740
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,309
- Filer's total
- $167,717
-
Patrick SullivanPATRICK SULLIVAN
PHARMACIST
- Total calculated
- $156,759
- From this org
- $143,308
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,451
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,847
- Bonus
- $2,738
- Other
- $723
- Deferred
- $7,057
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,394
- Filer's total
- $156,759
-
Megan MillsMEGAN MILLS
PHARMACY MGR
- Total calculated
- $150,821
- From this org
- $137,894
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,927
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,909
- Bonus
- $895
- Other
- $90
- Deferred
- $3,647
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,280
- Filer's total
- $150,821
-
Tara KingTARA KING
ASST. VP
- Total calculated
- $134,359
- From this org
- $123,799
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,560
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jameisha J JonesJAMEISHA J JONES
PHARMACY MAN
- Total calculated
- $121,969
- From this org
- $112,720
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,249
- Hours/week
- 40
-
John EverettJOHN EVERETT
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jami PorterJAMI PORTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
- THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY FOR TRAVEL INCLUDES THE REIMBURSEMENT OF REGISTRATION, TRAVEL, AND ENTERTAINMENT EXPENSES FOR GUESTS WHO ACCOMPANY BOARD MEMBERS TO EITHER OF TWO TRUSTEE CONFERENCES WHERE THE PRESENCE OF GUESTS IS CONSIDERED BUSINESS RELATED. RECEIPTS MUST BE SUBMITTED PRIOR TO REIMBURSEMENT AND THE AMOUNTS REIMBURSED ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S TAXABLE INCOME.
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI, QUESTIONS 15A AND 15B ON SCHEDULE O FOR A DETAILED DISCUSSION OF THE COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR EXECUTIVES.
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- DARCY M. CRAVEN 0 137,700 0 GREG HEMBREE 0 51,530 0 JAMIE WOMACK 0 17,707 0
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- THE IRS RULES & REGULATIONS REQUIRE THAT CERTAIN NON-CURRENT, NON-CASH ITEMS ARE REPORTED IN PART VII, COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, AND INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS, OF THE CORE FORM 990 REGARDLESS OF THE CURRENT BENEFIT TO THE EMPLOYEE. THESE SAME RULES, IN SOME CASES, REQUIRE THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS TO BE REPORTED TWICE IN PART VII, ONCE WHEN THE ENTITY ACCRUES FOR A FUTURE PAYMENT AND ONCE WHEN THE PAYMENT IS ACTUALLY MADE TO THE EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AN EMPLOYEE'S STATED TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS REPORTED ON PART VII ARE SUBSTANTIALLY HIGHER THAN THE ACTUAL CASH COMPENSATION RECEIVED IN THE CURRENT YEAR. AMOUNTS REPORTED AS BENEFITS INCLUDE AMOUNTS FOR LIFE INSURANCE, HEALTH INSURANCE, THRIFT PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS, AND PENSION CONTRIBUTIONS. BENEFITS RELATED TO PENSION AND RETIREMENT PLANS REFLECT AMOUNTS ACCUMULATED, BUT NOT PAID, TO THE INDIVIDUAL IN RECOGNITION OF TOTAL YEARS OF EMPLOYMENT, NOT JUST THE CURRENT YEAR. SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN ONE EXECUTIVE PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) WHICH IS ACCRUED BUT UNFUNDED IN AN AMOUNT WHICH, WHEN ADDED TO OTHER SOURCES OF RETIREMENT INCOME, WILL AFFORD A RETIREMENT INCOME AT A TARGETED PERCENTAGE OF PRE-RETIREMENT COMPENSATION. THE SERP IS A NON- QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. AMC 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN CERTAIN EXECUTIVES WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THE SERP MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN TO HELP THEM ACCUMULATE FUNDS FOR THEIR LONG TERM FINANCIAL NEEDS. THE ORGANIZATION MAY CONTRIBUTE A PERCENTAGE OF BASE SALARY INTO AN INDIVIDUAL EXECUTIVES ACCOUNT IF THE ORGANIZATION MEETS CERTAIN FINANCIAL TARGETS. THE ORGANIZATION OWNS ANY PLAN ASSETS UNTIL THEY ARE PAID TO THE EMPLOYEE AND ALL FUNDS ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. VESTING BEGINS AT AGE 55 WITH FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE AT A RATE OF 90% AND THEN INCREASES TO 100% AT AGE 60. PAYMENTS ARE MADE ANNUALLY UPON VESTING. BONUS AWARDS OFFICERS ARE AWARDED BONUSES/INCENTIVES CONTINGENT IN PART ON MEETING MANAGEMENT-BY-OBJECTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN GOALS AND EXCESS OF REVENUE OVER EXPENSES.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · H/C MGMT · GA
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · FOUNDATION · GA
Directly controlled by AMC ARCHBOLD MEDICAL CENTER INC
-
JOHN D ARCHBOLD MEM HOSPITAL INC
501C3 · ACUTE CARE · GA
Directly controlled by AMC ARCHBOLD MEDICAL CENTER INC
-
501C3 · PHYSICIANS · GA
Directly controlled by AMC ARCHBOLD MEDICAL CENTER INC
-
501C3 · MED CLINIC · GA
Directly controlled by AMG
-
501C3 · MED CLINIC · GA
Directly controlled by AMG
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
ARCHBOLD MEDICAL ENTERPRISES
HEALTHCARE · GA
-
GEORGIA-FLORIDA PREFERRED INC
HEALTHCARE · GA
Assets distributed on this return
Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.
5 distributions to recipients named as people, $19,522,740 in total. Counted where the filer named the recipient as a person, as filed. Who received them, and what, are not published.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 September 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202302729349300005
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.