Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN BOARD OF DENTAL SLEEP MEDICINE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN BOARD OF DENTAL SLEEP MEDICINE.

Totals

Total revenue
$392,422
Total expenses
$382,427
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$100,000
Program service revenue
$352,015
Investment income
$40,407
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,130,367
Total liabilities, end of year
$228,731
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$901,636
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$179,707

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EXAM FEES

    total $352,015 · related or exempt $352,015

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $40,407 · excluded $40,407

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $100,000

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $126,000

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,875

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $3,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $2,001

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $80,815

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $11,953

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,755

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $15,478

  • 17 · Travel

    total $32,483

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,067

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $180,698 · end of year $338,570

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $391,720 · end of year $412,961

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $348,268 · end of year $378,836

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $13,540 · end of year $11,461

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $36,435 · end of year $217,270

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION FOR DENTISTS TREATING SLEEP APNEA AND SNORING

  • ADMINISTERED CERTIFICATE EXAMS IN THE FIELD OF DENTAL SLEEP MEDICINE.

    Expenses $179,707 · Grants $100,000 · Revenue $352,015

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Don Farquhar DDS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $9,975
    From this org
    $9,975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Dunn DDS

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $2,475
    From this org
    $2,475
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Le DDS

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $9,425
    From this org
    $9,425
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harmeet Chiang DDS

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,725
    From this org
    $1,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Imran Patel DDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,300
    From this org
    $1,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tanya Al-Talib DDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,475
    From this org
    $2,475
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Hogan DMD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,475
    From this org
    $2,475
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mona Haleem DDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202511289349301781

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.