Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,716,477
Total expenses
$2,524,462
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,711,793
Investment income
$4,684
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,043,008
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,043,008
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND AS

    total $2,588,409 · related or exempt $2,588,409

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $113,813 · related or exempt $113,813

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SALE OF SUPPLIES

    total $5,630 · related or exempt $5,630

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OUTSIDE TOURNAMENT FEE

    total $3,865 · related or exempt $3,865

  • 2e · Program service revenue: TRANSFERS

    total $60 · related or exempt $60

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $16 · related or exempt $16

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $6,359 · related or exempt $6,359

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $52,060

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $53,735

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$1,675

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,675 · related or exempt -$1,675

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $604,958

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $501,343

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $433,335

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $163,056

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $231,172

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $71,249

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $41,408

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,500

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $40,645

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $12,608

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $194

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,226

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $12,834

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,218

  • 17 · Travel

    total $77,651

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $23,328

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $24,164

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $13,540

  • 24a · Other expenses: BUILDING MAINTENANCE EX

    total $43,131

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS CONTRIBUT

    total $39,350

  • 24c · Other expenses: STEWARDS SCHOOL

    total $30,203

  • 24d · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE

    total $29,765

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $109,584

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $195 · end of year $195

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $411,268 · end of year $566,913

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $8,894 · end of year $8,894

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,036,734

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $662,365

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $339,398 · end of year $374,369

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $83,220 · end of year $89,237

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,400 · end of year $3,400

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $846,375 · end of year $1,043,008

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION IS A LOCAL TEAMSTERS UNION WHOSE MISSION IS TO REPRESENT THEIR UNION MEMBERS IN NEGOTIOATIONS WITH EMPLOYERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE ORGANIZATION IS A LOCAL TEAMSTERS UNION WHOSE MISSION IS TO REPRESENT THEIR UNION MEMBERS IN NEGOTIATIONS WITH EMPLOYERS.

  • REPRESENTATION OF UNION MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • KEITH GAMERL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,850
    From this org
    $5,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID BOHNENKAMP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,850
    From this org
    $5,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK COOPER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,850
    From this org
    $5,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANIEL AVELYN

    SEC-TREAS

    Total calculated
    $121,826
    From this org
    $121,826
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • KIM QUICK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $120,616
    From this org
    $120,616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • TODD BELL

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $120,675
    From this org
    $120,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • BRYAN PATEL

    VICE PRES

    Total calculated
    $120,675
    From this org
    $120,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
27 March 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202430879349300038

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.