Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← JOHN JAY COLLEGE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by JOHN JAY COLLEGE.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,560,653
Total expenses
$4,192,331
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$421,115
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,495,519
Management and general expenses
$696,812
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,495,519

Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • DANIEL MATOS

    PRESIDENT/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $256,444
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $170,508
    Other
    $85,936
    Hours/week
    2 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $170,508 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,102 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $51,834 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $256,444 related
  • DANIELLE OFFICER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $236,531
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $157,268
    Other
    $79,263
    Hours/week
    2 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $157,268 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,454 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $47,809 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $236,531 related
  • MARK FLOWER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $319,823
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $212,648
    Other
    $107,175
    Hours/week
    2 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $212,648 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,530 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $64,645 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $319,823 related
  • YARIK MUNOZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FOLUSHO ADEOTI

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • OLUWATOBILOBA DANIEL ORESANYA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIFFANY RODRIGUEZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFF MATHEW

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $16,906
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $14,882
    Other
    $2,024
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH YUKINS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $147,535
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $98,095
    Other
    $49,440
    Hours/week
    2 + 35 related
  • TOY-FUNG TUNG

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $148,017
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $98,416
    Other
    $49,601
    Hours/week
    2 + 35 related
  • STEPHEN RUSSELL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $163,235
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $108,534
    Other
    $54,701
    Hours/week
    2 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $108,534 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $21,707 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,994 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $163,235 related
  • LISA-MARIE WILLIAMS

    CFAO (NON-VOTING)

    Total calculated
    $192,210
    From this org
    $123,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,253
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,957
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,316
    Nontaxable benefits
    $54,937
    Filer's total
    $192,210

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
21 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510289349301626

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.