Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOCIETY OF FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SOCIETY OF FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,799,980
Total expenses
$3,137,825
Contributions and grants received
$304,513
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,093,429
Investment income
$55,675
Other revenue
$346,363
Total assets, end of year
$3,450,996
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,289,570
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,161,426
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,501,823

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $304,513

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Continuing education

    total $1,199,297 · related or exempt $1,199,297

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Membership dues

    total $894,132 · related or exempt $894,132

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $55,675 · excluded $55,675

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $230,806 · excluded $230,806

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $107,433

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $107,433 · related or exempt $107,433

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other income

    total $8,124 · related or exempt $8,124

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $8,124

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $263,352

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,061,214

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $51,933

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $139,393

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $92,756

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,910

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $120,494

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $15,421

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $327,191

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $68,130

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $89,553

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $113,763

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $139,788

  • 17 · Travel

    total $113,111

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $319,161

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,211

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $26,112

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $32,650

  • 24a · Other expenses: Honorariums

    total $88,250

  • 24b · Other expenses: Bank fees

    total $60,432

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $68,930 · end of year $190,718

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $81,033 · end of year $187,407

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $8,135 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $143,363 · end of year $151,497

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $198,212

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $131,200

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $88,099 · end of year $67,012

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,473,100 · end of year $2,409,151

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $25,266 · end of year $445,211

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $128,514 · end of year $242,703

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $410,996 · end of year $546,966

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $294,941 · end of year $499,901

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,053,475 · end of year $2,161,426

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

To define, develop, and advance the use of engineering best practices; expand the scientific and technical knowledge base; and educate the global fire safety community, to reduce fire risk.

  • Represented the profession with state and national licensing organizations and in government and international affairs.

    Expenses $363,756

  • Provided member benefits including a newsletter, magazine, and peer reviewed journal.

    Expenses $401,785

  • Published information on state of the art fire protection engineering.

    Expenses $736,282

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jack Poole

    Immediate Past-President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Albert Simeoni

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Campbell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmy Jonsson

    President-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Kimball

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Libby

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Wojcik

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Tubbs

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Boston

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $262,572
    From this org
    $238,927
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,645
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,927
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,428
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,217
    Filer's total
    $262,572
  • Shaun Kelly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shamim Rashid-Sumar

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Butts

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Denhardt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth C Pennacchio

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Jelenewicz

    Chief Engineer

    Total calculated
    $177,502
    From this org
    $158,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,382
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,120
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,846
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,536
    Filer's total
    $177,502

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 3
The board reviews the CEO on an annual basis.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
18 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202322759349300312

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.