Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HEALTH EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE OF DETROIT.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,848,565
- Total expenses
- $12,647,570
- Contributions and grants received
- $14,927,675
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $920,890
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,807,668
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,670,649
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,137,019
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $11,996,278
- Management and general expenses
- $628,563
- Fundraising expenses
- $22,729
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $11,996,278
Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$12,259,264
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,668,411
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE
total $920,890 · related or exempt $920,890
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $315,498 · program services $236,623 · management and general $78,875
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,681,491 · program services $2,460,667 · management and general $220,824
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $540,655 · program services $486,589 · management and general $54,066
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $222,811 · program services $200,530 · management and general $22,281
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,998 · management and general $3,998
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $9,802 · management and general $9,802
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $600,378 · program services $450,264 · management and general $150,114
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $69,649 · program services $69,649
-
13 · Office expenses
total $208,497 · program services $166,798 · management and general $18,970 · fundraising $22,729
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $246,754 · program services $222,079 · management and general $24,675
-
17 · Travel
total $43,441 · program services $34,753 · management and general $8,688
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $29,523 · management and general $29,523
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $67,475 · program services $60,728 · management and general $6,747
-
24a · Other expenses: CLIENT SERVICES
total $521,377 · program services $521,377
-
24b · Other expenses: SPECIAL PROGRAMS
total $1,911,883 · program services $1,911,883
-
24c · Other expenses: LGBTQ HD SUBRECP
total $4,498,274 · program services $4,498,274
-
24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS
total $676,064 · program services $676,064
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,316,556 · end of year $362,457
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,682,699 · end of year $2,876,143
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $49,887
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,569,688
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,224,993 · end of year $12,519,181
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,379,188 · end of year $1,103,596
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
end of year $3,876,053
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $157,000 · end of year $691,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,688,060 · end of year $10,137,019
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO ADVANCE HEALTH AND WELLBEING FOR ALL
-
Our programs include medical, pharmacy and behavioral health services case management, coordination of care, prevention and early intervention services and food and nutrition services
Expenses $11,996,278
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ANTHONY WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $183,619
- From this org
- $183,619
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,619
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $183,619
-
TERESA ROSCOE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $144,230
- From this org
- $144,230
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 4 related
-
DAVID AGIUS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICIA BROWN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GERALD BURNS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIMOTHY JENKINS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICIA MARTIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROSE GLENN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICK IRWIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501c3 · Health Care · MI
Directly controlled by Health Emergency Lifeline Programs
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202602309349301665
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.