Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,894,140
Total expenses
$4,017,735
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$5,900
Program service revenue
$2,343,630
Investment income
$368,383
Other revenue
$182,127
Total assets, end of year
$20,680,697
Total liabilities, end of year
$462,262
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$20,218,435
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONVENTION FEES

    total $1,292,954 · related or exempt $1,292,954

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES

    total $734,901 · related or exempt $734,901

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS

    total $315,775 · excluded $315,775

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $368,383 · excluded $368,383

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $97,751

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $25,419

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $72,332

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $72,332 · unrelated business $72,332

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $109,795 · excluded $109,795

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $109,795

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $5,900

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,145,572

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $562,795

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $94,267

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $212,112

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $107,639

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,798

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $53,827

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $218,259

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $2,500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $82,780

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $8,018

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $127,195

  • 17 · Travel

    total $37,902

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,007,209

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $168,668

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,796

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $38,603

  • 24b · Other expenses: FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS

    total $31,070

  • 24c · Other expenses: INCOME TAXES

    total $14,959

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $75,866

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $444,732 · end of year $117,830

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,806,544 · end of year $1,596,874

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $49,215 · end of year $24,764

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $3,933,558 · end of year $4,110,297

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $94,181 · end of year $183,770

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,992,885

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,015,832

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,111,220 · end of year $977,053

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,464,895 · end of year $4,001,507

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $7,724,742 · end of year $7,818,209

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,475,433 · end of year $1,850,393

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $175,162 · end of year $251,071

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $374,735 · end of year $211,191

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $19,554,623 · end of year $20,218,435

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE NCBA IS TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL PURPOSES OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OPERATING IN NORTH CAROLINA, SUCH AS ACTING AS AN EFFECTIVE LEGISLATIVE LIAISON, PROVIDING CONTINUING EDUCATION TO MEMBERS AND ACCESS TO PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND PUBLICATIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO OFFER EDUCATION AND SERVICES TO THE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF NORTH CAROLINA.

  • THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION ALSO HELD OVER 80 DAYS OF MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO HELP EDUCATE THE BANKING INDUSTRY EMPLOYEES ON CURRENT PROCEDURES AND REGULATIONS.

  • THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION PARTICIPATED IN GOVERNMENT RELATIONS TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE COMMON INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBER BANKS IN NORTH CAROLINA.

  • THE ASSOCIATION WAS ACTIVE IN EXPANDING THE FINANCIAL LITERACY OF ALL NORTH CAROLINA CITIZENS, ESPECIALLY SCHOOL AGED CHILDREN. THESE ACTIVITIES CONSISTED OF SPONSORING CAMPERS AT CAMP CHALLENGE, A CAMP FOCUSING ON FINANCIAL LITERACY FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL CHILDREN WHO ARE HIGH ACHIEVING AND LOW RESOURCE.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Peter Gwaltney

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $664,342
    From this org
    $611,181
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,161
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $500,000
    Bonus
    $110,000
    Other
    $1,181
    Deferred
    $36,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,861
    Filer's total
    $664,342
  • Jim Hansen

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bob Washburn

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jim Sills

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN (TO JUN '23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mary Willis

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Juan Austin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mike Atkinson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Barksdale

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kyle Chavis

    DIRECTOR (TO JUN '23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Stephen Collie

    DIRECTOR (TO JUN '23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Drew Covert

    DIRECTOR (FROM JUN '23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Robin Hager

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Amanda Lloyd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jim Marshall

    DIRECTOR (FROM JUN '23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jim Rose

    DIRECTOR (FROM JUN '23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Caroline Taylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Weaver

    DIRECTOR (FROM JUN '23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeff Whittington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lynn Johnson

    COO/EVP

    Total calculated
    $367,003
    From this org
    $316,003
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,000
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $262,500
    Bonus
    $52,500
    Other
    $1,003
    Deferred
    $34,650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,350
    Filer's total
    $367,003
  • Stephanie Tucker

    CFO/SVP

    Total calculated
    $236,541
    From this org
    $211,899
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,642
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,000
    Bonus
    $15,120
    Other
    $7,779
    Deferred
    $23,226
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,416
    Filer's total
    $236,541
  • Nathan Batts

    COUNSEL/SVP

    Total calculated
    $252,518
    From this org
    $214,365
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,153
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,250
    Bonus
    $19,425
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    $23,504
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,649
    Filer's total
    $252,518
  • Blair Jernigan

    EVENT MGMT/SVP (TO OCT '23)

    Total calculated
    $147,941
    From this org
    $120,721
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,220
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related
  • Diane Baldwin

    VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $143,294
    From this org
    $120,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,154
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAYS CERTAIN CLUB DUES OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE CLUB MEMBERSHIPS ARE TYPICALLY USED FOR ASSOCIATION BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY. SHOULD ANY PERSONAL USE OCCUR, THE PRESIDENT WOULD REIMBURSE THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE VALUE OF SUCH USAGE. THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION ALSO PAYS THE TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND COMPANION ON VISITS TO FUTURE CONVENTION AND MEETING VENUES. THERE IS TYPICALLY A BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR COMPANION TRAVEL.
PART I, LINE 4B
PETER GWALTNEY, PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN DURING THE YEAR. THE ASSOCIATION MAKES ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY WHICH IT OWNS AND IS THE BENEFICIARY OF. IF MR. GWALTNEY REMAINS IN THE SERVICE OF THE ASSOCIATION THROUGH AN AGREED-UPON RETIREMENT DATE, OWNERSHIP OF THE POLICY, SUBJECT TO A PARTIAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE DEATH BENEFIT TO THE ASSOCIATION (TO PAY BACK POLICY PREMIUMS MADE BY THE ASSOCIATION), WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO MR. GWALTNEY ON THE RETIREMENT DATE.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • COMMUNITY BANKER SERVICES INC

    C · FINANCIAL SERVICES · NC · 100% owned · share of income $2,015,897 · share of assets $1,991,388 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION

  • CENTRANT COMMUNITY CAPITAL

    C · FINANCIAL SERVICES · NC · 100% owned · share of income $2,445,059 · share of assets $6,404,775 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
19 June 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202441779349300219

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.