Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by DELAWARE STATE FARM BUREAU INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $698,266
- Total expenses
- $651,900
- Contributions and grants received
- $82,294
- Grants paid
- $13,781
- Program service revenue
- $359,247
- Investment income
- $205,235
- Other revenue
- $51,490
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,133,033
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $82,480
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,050,553
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$23,435
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$43,913
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$14,946
-
2a · Program service revenue: NATIONWIDE ENDORSER FE
total $213,496 · related or exempt $213,496
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $134,550 · related or exempt $134,550
-
2c · Program service revenue: DELAWARE FARM BUREAU N
total $6,355 · unrelated business $6,355
-
2d · Program service revenue: OTHER MEMBER SERVICE R
total $4,846 · related or exempt $4,846
-
3 · Investment income
total $152,648 · excluded $152,648
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $40,800
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $3,844
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $36,956
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $36,956 · excluded $36,956
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $955,389
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $902,802
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $52,587
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $52,587 · excluded $52,587
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$101,083
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$23,435
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$86,549
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $14,534 · excluded $14,534
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $13,781
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $93,069
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $133,828
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,145
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $11,956
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $18,150
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $5,000
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $47,195
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $66,467
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $19,717
-
13 · Office expenses
total $29,799
-
14 · Information technology
total $11,768
-
16 · Occupancy
total $16,080
-
17 · Travel
total $10,002
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $31,717
-
20 · Interest
total $189
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $29,092
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $14,893
-
23 · Insurance
total $5,619
-
24a · Other expenses: STATE AND GRANT FUNDED
total $28,264
-
24b · Other expenses: BOARD EXPENSE
total $13,012
-
24c · Other expenses: PRESIDENT'S TRAVEL AND
total $10,841
-
24d · Other expenses: PUBLICATIONS
total $10,540
-
24e · All other expenses
total $26,776
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $150 · end of year $150
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $967,884 · end of year $890,398
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5,736 · end of year $7,380
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $4,040 · end of year $4,312
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$724,221
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$425,218
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $278,730 · end of year $299,003
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $4,816,416 · end of year $4,891,674
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $18,884 · end of year $40,116
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $27,982 · end of year $22,902
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $35,824
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $3,400 · end of year $3,400
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,488 · end of year $20,354
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,058,970 · end of year $6,050,553
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PRESERVING AGRICULTURE AS AN INDUSTRY AND WAY OF LIFE, AND TO PROVIDE GROUP BENEFITS TO MEMBERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PRESERVING AGRICULTURE AS AN INDUSTRY AND WAY OF LIFE, AND TO PROVIDE GROUP BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS.
-
SUPPORT COUNTY AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATION THROUGH THE SHARING OF DUES RECEIVED AND FUNDS RAISED.
-
CONFERENCE AND TRAINING ATTENDANCE BY MEMBERS AND STAFF TO INCREASE THEIR AWARENESS OF AGRICULTURE AS AN INDUSTRY.
-
MONTHLY NEWSLETTER AND OTHER EVENTS AND PROGRAMS TO INFORM ALL MEMBERS OF LOCAL AND NATIONAL CURRENT ISSUES RELATING TO AGRICULTURE.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Stewart RamseySTEWART RAMSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1.5 related
-
Mary B GoodenMARY B GOODEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
June UnruhJUNE UNRUH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1.5 related
-
Rebecca BobolaREBECCA BOBOLA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Constance FoxCONSTANCE FOX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James MinnerJAMES MINNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bruce PatrickBRUCE PATRICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve BreedingSTEVE BREEDING
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30 + 1.5 related
-
Mollie LynchMOLLIE LYNCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Abel ElwellABEL ELWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William Powers JrWILLIAM POWERS JR
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $7,681
- From this org
- $7,681
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30 + 1.5 related
-
Bruce DempseyBRUCE DEMPSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alan BaileyALAN BAILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ted Bobola JrTED BOBOLA JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael LynchMICHAEL LYNCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paul Cartanza SrPAUL CARTANZA SR
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Connor VincentCONNOR VINCENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cory AtkinsCORY ATKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charles GreerCHARLES GREER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John ComegysJOHN COMEGYS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dave DanielsDAVE DANIELS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laura BrittinghamLAURA BRITTINGHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William D CliftonWILLIAM D CLIFTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $54,500
- From this org
- $52,962
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,538
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
$6,461
DONATION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
DELAWARE FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FURTHER AWARENESS OF DELAWARE'S FARM OPERATIONS AND FRESH LOCAL FOOD. · DE · controlled entity
Directly controlled by DELAWARE STATE FARM BUREAU INC
-
AMERICAN FARM BUREAU FEDERATION
501(C)(5) · BUILD STRONG, PROSPEROUS AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES. · DC
-
501(C)(5) · STRENGTHEN THE AGRICULTURAL COMMUMITY OF KENT COUNTY. · DE
-
501(C)(5) · STRENGTHEN THE AGRICULTURAL COMMUMITY OF SUSSEX COUNTY. · DE
-
NEW CASTLE COUNTY FARM BUREAU
501(C)(5) · STRENGTHEN THE AGRICULTURAL COMMUMITY OF NEW CASTLE COUNTY. · DE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 12 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202420889349300527
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.