Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LANE-SCOTT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LANE-SCOTT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,092,082
Total expenses
$19,490,929
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$27,006
Program service revenue
$19,099,128
Investment income
$387,543
Other revenue
$605,411
Total assets, end of year
$64,442,096
Total liabilities, end of year
$37,437,756
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,004,340
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY

    total $18,474,029 · related or exempt $18,474,029

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS

    total $573,050 · related or exempt $573,050

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES

    total $52,049 · related or exempt $52,049

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $365,970 · excluded $365,970

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $3,230

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $3,230

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $3,230 · unrelated business $3,230

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $45,813

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $24,240

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $21,573

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $21,573 · related or exempt $21,573

  • 11a · Other revenue: ELECTRICIAN/HVAC SERVICE

    total $592,281 · unrelated business $592,281

  • 11b · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME

    total $5,741 · excluded $5,741

  • 11c · Other revenue: MISC NON-OPERATING INCOME

    total $4,159 · related or exempt $4,159

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $602,181

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $18,006

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $9,000

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,002,633

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $809,949

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,179,881

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $317,448

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $214,665

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $114,628

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,163,845

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,033,608

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $9,954,805

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXP.

    total $1,123,166

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXP.

    total $782,698

  • 24d · Other expenses: ELECTRICIAN/HVAC EXP.

    total $554,769

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $211,828

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $157,091 · end of year $341,186

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,596,459 · end of year $5,822,069

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,411,374 · end of year $1,394,999

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $703,772 · end of year $725,822

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,003,054 · end of year $299,578

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $66,813,408

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $24,836,219

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $42,145,654 · end of year $41,977,189

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $13,712,352 · end of year $13,804,587

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $136,417 · end of year $76,666

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,524,708 · end of year $1,125,177

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $36,771,902 · end of year $35,405,108

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,633,064 · end of year $907,471

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $25,936,499 · end of year $27,004,340

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LANE-SCOTT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. BELIEVES THAT EVERY MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO RELIABLE AND EFFICIENT ELECTRIC SERVICE AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST COMPATIBLE WITH GOOD GOVERNANCE POLICIES AND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES. WE ALSO BELIEVE THAT WE HAVE THE OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE OTHER RELATED SERVICES THAT ENRICH PEOPLES' LIVES AND IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE. WE BELIEVE ADHERENCE TO COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES IS THE BEST WAY TO ACHIEVE THE ABOVE DESIRED OBJECTIVES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.

  • PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 5,718 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eric Doll

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,700
    From this org
    $2,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Randall Evans

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $9,900
    From this org
    $9,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.3
  • Chad Griffith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,750
    From this org
    $3,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.1
  • James Jordan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.1
  • Richard Jennison

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $6,450
    From this org
    $6,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.3
  • Craig Ramsey

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $11,700
    From this org
    $11,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.8
  • Rad Roehl

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $4,100
    From this org
    $4,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan Nuss

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,450
    From this org
    $4,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Harold Hoss

    TRUSTEE (JAN-JUNE)

    Total calculated
    $3,050
    From this org
    $3,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.4
  • Gerome Copeland

    TRUSTEE (JULY-DEC)

    Total calculated
    $2,700
    From this org
    $2,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard McLeon

    GENERAL MANAGER/CEO

    Total calculated
    $362,668
    From this org
    $252,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $109,807
    Hours/week
    47.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $249,034
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $3,577
    Deferred
    $92,277
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,530
    Filer's total
    $362,668
  • Katherine E Lewis

    FINANCE MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $198,233
    From this org
    $131,963
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,270
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,591
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $1,122
    Deferred
    $50,181
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,089
    Filer's total
    $198,233
  • Dal Hawkinson

    OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $195,448
    From this org
    $128,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,153
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,821
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $224
    Deferred
    $36,988
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,165
    Filer's total
    $195,448
  • Kasey Jenkinson

    LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $254,278
    From this org
    $138,863
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $115,415
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,861
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $752
    Deferred
    $82,680
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,735
    Filer's total
    $254,278
  • Blake McVicker

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $170,561
    From this org
    $130,734
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,827
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,348
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $136
    Deferred
    $9,663
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,164
    Filer's total
    $170,561
  • Chad Rupp

    CREW FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $193,347
    From this org
    $130,737
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,610
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,479
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $1,008
    Deferred
    $32,338
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,272
    Filer's total
    $193,347
  • Benjamin Mann

    CREW FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $186,034
    From this org
    $124,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,582
    Hours/week
    43

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,531
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $671
    Deferred
    $49,491
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,091
    Filer's total
    $186,034
  • Chris Terhune

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $178,307
    From this org
    $120,727
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,580
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,062
    Bonus
    $250
    Other
    $415
    Deferred
    $26,785
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,795
    Filer's total
    $178,307

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE TRUSTEES THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. REIMBURSABLE COSTS INCLUDE TRAVEL AND MEAL ALLOWANCES. THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALSO REIMBURSE AN EMPLOYEE FOR TRANSPORTATION AND LODGING COSTS OF HIS/HER SPOUSE FOR APPROVED TRAVEL. DURING THE YEAR, FOUR INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII - EVANS, HOSS, JENNISON, AND RAMSEY - RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS WERE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH.
PART II, COLUMN C:
INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. RICHARD MCLEON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 84,752 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 7,525 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 92,277 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (84,752) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 87,098 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 94,623 KASEY JENKINSON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 76,888 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 5,792 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 82,680 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (76,888) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 40,869 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,661 KATHERINE E. LEWIS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 43,537 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 6,644 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 50,181 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (43,537) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 46,945 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 53,589 DAL HAWKINSON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,565 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 6,423 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 36,988 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (30,565) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 33,977 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,400 CHAD RUPP ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 27,122 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 5,216 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 32,338 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (27,122) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 36,802 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,018 BENJAMIN MANN ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 44,275 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 5,216 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 49,491 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (44,275) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 36,802 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,018 CHRIS TERHUNE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,806 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 4,979 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 26,785 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (21,806) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 33,977 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,956 BLAKE MCVICKER ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 4,847 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 4,816 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 9,663 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DBP (4,847) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DBP 33,977 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,793

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513219349305316

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.