Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by APPALACHIAN LIFE QUALITY INITIATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $554,914
- Total expenses
- $560,500
- Contributions and grants received
- $97,897
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $440,009
- Investment income
- $17,008
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $614,361
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $20,514
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $593,847
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $488,479
- Management and general expenses
- $70,013
- Fundraising expenses
- $2,008
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $488,479
Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$97,897
-
2a · Program service revenue: DENTAL SERVICE FEES
total $440,009 · related or exempt $440,009
-
3 · Investment income
total $17,008 · related or exempt $17,008
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $432,823 · program services $369,820 · management and general $63,003
-
13 · Office expenses
total $20,192 · program services $20,192
-
16 · Occupancy
total $16,698 · program services $16,698
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,344 · program services $3,344
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,673 · program services $10,673
-
24a · Other expenses: EDUCATION
total $1,039 · program services $1,039
-
24b · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
total $24,959 · program services $17,949 · management and general $7,010
-
24c · Other expenses: LAB FEES
total $4,905 · program services $4,905
-
24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $44,836 · program services $42,828 · fundraising $2,008
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,031 · program services $1,031
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $161,299 · end of year $129,471
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $385,836 · end of year $426,029
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $45,353 · end of year $33,636
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $17,092 · end of year $20,279
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$249,662
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$244,716
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,077 · end of year $4,946
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $15,224 · end of year $15,514
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $5,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $257,874 · end of year $249,273
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $341,559 · end of year $344,574
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR MEDICAL CARE, DENTAL CARE, CARE OF CHILDREN AN DOTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
-
TO RECIEVE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR MEDICAL CARE, DENTAL CARE, CARE OF CHILDREN AND OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
Expenses $488,479
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
CALEB THOMPSON
DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $188,580
- From this org
- $188,580
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,580
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $188,580
-
KATHY WEST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $16,200
- From this org
- $16,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JEFF TIBBALS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TERRIE CROSS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE BAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE PHILLIPS
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DWIGHT MURPHY
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORI JONES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK E LAY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202410519349301721
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.