Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MASSACHUSETTS NURSES ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MASSACHUSETTS NURSES ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$24,018,772
Total expenses
$22,050,143
Contributions and grants received
$23,489,509
Grants paid
$107,928
Program service revenue
$18,932
Investment income
$474,558
Other revenue
$35,773
Total assets, end of year
$17,856,135
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,207,804
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,648,331
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $23,489,509

  • 2a · Program service revenue: NURSING PROGRAM

    total $18,932 · related or exempt $18,932

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $336,028 · excluded $336,028

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $25,488

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $25,488

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $25,488 · related or exempt $25,488

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,602,005

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,463,475

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $138,530

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $138,530 · excluded $138,530

  • 11a · Other revenue: WORKSHOP INCOME

    total $5,135 · related or exempt $5,135

  • 11b · Other revenue: TRANSITIONS PROGRAM

    total $5,000 · related or exempt $5,000

  • 11c · Other revenue: WEBSITE INCOME

    total $150 · related or exempt $150

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $10,285

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $107,928

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,900,606

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $8,534,429

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $502,866

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,681,998

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $888,559

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,820,704

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $99,660

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $27,406

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $429,182

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $150,025

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $905,395

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $480,275

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $630,893

  • 17 · Travel

    total $353,602

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $287,328

  • 20 · Interest

    total $13,188

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $432,130

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $163,103

  • 24a · Other expenses: REGIONAL ORG OFFICE

    total $777,980

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTION & PUBLICAT

    total $245,944

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $202,291

  • 24d · Other expenses: ARBITRATION FEES

    total $167,204

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $247,447

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $7,696,924 · end of year $7,844,275

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,112,078 · end of year $3,253,509

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $23,021 · end of year $34,860

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $492,073 · end of year $640,807

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $8,605,023

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,658,451

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,875,124 · end of year $1,946,572

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,057,435 · end of year $4,114,253

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $21,859 · end of year $21,859

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,317,085 · end of year $1,450,045

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $317,657 · end of year $521,603

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,085,238 · end of year $1,236,156

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $12,558,534 · end of year $14,648,331

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION OF THE MNA, THE ASSOCIATION FOR REGISTERED NURSES AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS, IS TO PRESERVE THE IDENTITY, INTEGRITY, AND CONTINUITY OF PROFESSIONAL NURSING AND HEALTH CARE IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS.

  • SEE SCHEDULE O.

  • SEE SCHEDULE O.

  • SEE SCHEDULE O.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Andrea Denley

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Constance Wilder

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Chantel Foley

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Carla Leblanc

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Constance Gassett

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Daniel Rec

    REGIONAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,799
    From this org
    $1,799
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Dominique Muldoon

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $15,385
    From this org
    $15,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Donna Stern

    REGIONAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Elizabeth Mulholland

    REGIONAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Felicia Daly

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Joan Ballantyne

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Karen Coughlin

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Kathy Reardon

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Katie Murphy

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $75,000
    From this org
    $75,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Laurie Parker

    REGIONAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Mary Havlicek Cornacchia

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Nikki Ducey

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Nora Watts

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Sarah Bessuille

    REGIONAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ellen Macinnis

    REGIONAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,374
    From this org
    $13,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Paula Ward

    REGIONAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Shirley Kraft

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Meghan Mahoney

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Susan Wright-Thomas

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Ruth Cadet

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Dana Simon

    DIRECTOR-STRATEGIC CAMP

    Total calculated
    $221,378
    From this org
    $169,034
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,344
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,034
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,452
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $221,378
  • David Schildmeier

    DIRECTOR-PUBLIC COM

    Total calculated
    $234,849
    From this org
    $181,864
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,985
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,864
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,093
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $234,849
  • Joe-Ann Fergus

    DIRECTOR-MEMBERSHIP

    Total calculated
    $198,875
    From this org
    $173,781
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,094
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,781
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,689
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,405
    Filer's total
    $198,875
  • Julie Pinkham

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $293,683
    From this org
    $237,896
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,787
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $237,896
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,895
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $293,683
  • Maryanne Bray

    DIRECTOR-LEGISLATION

    Total calculated
    $217,375
    From this org
    $165,222
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,153
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,222
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,261
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $217,375
  • Olaf Hermanson

    DIRECTOR-STRATEGIC CAMP

    Total calculated
    $222,842
    From this org
    $170,429
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,413
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,429
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,521
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $222,842
  • Roland Goff

    DIRECTOR-STRATEGIC CAMP

    Total calculated
    $188,299
    From this org
    $179,332
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,967
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,332
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,967
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $188,299
  • Shirley Thompson

    DIRECTOR-OPERATIONS (RETIRED 6/2/25)

    Total calculated
    $202,738
    From this org
    $177,460
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,278
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,460
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,873
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,405
    Filer's total
    $202,738
  • Margaret Norton

    DIRECTOR FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $220,818
    From this org
    $168,501
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,317
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,501
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,425
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $220,818
  • Karen Renaud

    DIR STRATEGIC CAMP (ENDED 4/4/25)

    Total calculated
    $219,801
    From this org
    $167,531
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,270
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,531
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,377
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,893
    Filer's total
    $219,801
  • Gayle McMahon

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $224,390
    From this org
    $171,903
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,487
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,903
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,595
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $224,390
  • Debra Rigiero

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR (RETIRED 1/31/25)

    Total calculated
    $221,742
    From this org
    $169,381
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,361
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,381
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,469
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $221,742
  • Wendy McGill

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $213,003
    From this org
    $161,058
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,945
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,058
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,053
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $213,003
  • Brian Olin

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $191,516
    From this org
    $166,772
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,744
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,772
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,339
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,405
    Filer's total
    $191,516
  • Susannah Hegarty

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $219,054
    From this org
    $166,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,233
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,821
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,341
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,892
    Filer's total
    $219,054

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202630919349300208

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.