Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by LOCAL WORKFORCE INVESTMENT FOR THE WESTMORELAND-FAYETTE WORKFORCE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,923,794
- Total expenses
- $7,759,254
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,923,794
- Grants paid
- $5,651,270
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,983,515
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,311,105
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $672,410
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,975,213
- Management and general expenses
- $784,041
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,975,213
Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$7,511,693
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$412,101
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $4,689,086 · program services $4,689,086
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $962,184 · program services $962,184
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $723,779 · program services $357,856 · management and general $365,923
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $29,036 · program services $11,410 · management and general $17,626
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $107,054 · management and general $107,054
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $55,801 · program services $27,376 · management and general $28,425
-
11g · Fees: other
total $30,252 · management and general $30,252
-
13 · Office expenses
total $18,666 · program services $3,602 · management and general $15,064
-
16 · Occupancy
total $45,117 · management and general $45,117
-
17 · Travel
total $18,597 · management and general $18,597
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,499 · management and general $13,499
-
24a · Other expenses: Contracted Services
total $539,654 · program services $488,840 · management and general $50,814
-
24b · Other expenses: Contribution Accounts
total $9,799 · management and general $9,799
-
24c · Other expenses: Career Link
total $387,853 · program services $387,853
-
24d · Other expenses: Transition Activities
total $47,006 · program services $47,006
-
24e · All other expenses
total $81,871 · management and general $81,871
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $437,775 · end of year $799,576
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $484,873 · end of year $987,362
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $109,918 · end of year $138,646
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $57,931
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $332,984 · end of year $1,119,352
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $191,712 · end of year $133,822
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $57,931
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,021 · end of year $2,021
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $505,849 · end of year $670,389
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
The principal purpose of the organization is to create a workforce preparation and employment system designed to meet the needs of the areas businesses and job seekers
-
Provide a comprehensive range of workforce development (job training, employment services, careerdevelopment, skills assessment & training and supportive services) to youth, adults anddislocated workers
Expenses $6,975,213
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Janet Ward
CEO
- Total calculated
- $151,706
- From this org
- $120,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,039
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,667
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,039
- Filer's total
- $151,706
-
Thomas Whetsel
CFO
- Total calculated
- $114,084
- From this org
- $102,899
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,185
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Don Martin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shujuane Martin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Lawrence
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Kline
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joshua Krysak
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Muriel Nuttall
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ed Yankovich
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mandy Zalich
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tuesday Stanley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
George Rattay
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy Roadman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Kahl Jr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charlie Datz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rennie Detore
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathie Brean
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Dalrymple
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel Dunmeyer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julian Imbrescia
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laurie English
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Edmiston
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marge Duranko
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lori Albright
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug Decker
Chair Person
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim Rugh
Vice-Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$3,357,406
Job Training
-
Arbor E&T LLC dba ResCare Workforc
$498,327
Job Training
-
Fayette County Community Action
$351,827
Job Training
-
Regional Intergrated Human Services
$140,709
Job Training
-
Pittsburgh Chapter National Tooling
$103,587
Job Training
-
$52,752
Job Training
-
Job Training
-
$22,096
Job Training
-
$21,000
Job Training
-
$19,936
Job Training
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 11 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202400739349300535
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.