Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,091,559,152
- Total expenses
- $1,086,139,052
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $269,083
- Program service revenue
- $1,082,203,815
- Investment income
- $9,290,942
- Other revenue
- $64,395
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,225,303,668
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,736,668,262
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $488,635,406
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: OPERATING REV - MEMBER
total $1,033,076,520 · related or exempt $1,033,076,520
-
2b · Program service revenue: OP. REV. - NON-MEMBER
total $49,127,295 · related or exempt $49,127,295
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,287,935 · excluded $9,287,935
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $3,100
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $93
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $3,007
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $3,007 · excluded $3,007
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC. NON-OPERATING INC
total $75,406 · related or exempt $75,406
-
11b · Other revenue: ACES
total -$11,011 · excluded -$11,011
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$64,395
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $269,083
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $12,552,962
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $5,251,178
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $10,664,536
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,138,055
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,464,554
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,702,653
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,440,598
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $395,000
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $167,250
-
11g · Fees: other
total $5,840,278
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,275,491
-
16 · Occupancy
total $463,248
-
17 · Travel
total $193,681
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $479,988
-
20 · Interest
total $61,331,924
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $72,410,110
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,024,223
-
24a · Other expenses: POWER COSTS
total $600,821,730
-
24b · Other expenses: PROD & MAINT - FOSSIL F
total $182,899,441
-
24c · Other expenses: PROD & MAINT - MAINTENA
total $70,013,369
-
24d · Other expenses: PROD & MAINT - NOX ALLO
total $25,194,211
-
24e · All other expenses
total $29,145,489
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $367,935 · end of year $5,793,848
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $8,572,022 · end of year $18,902,798
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $148,389,791 · end of year $111,542,720
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $100,964,364 · end of year $135,444,564
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $204,547,405 · end of year $201,814,577
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,800,730,679
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,311,846,967
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,507,936,327 · end of year $1,488,883,712
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $227,699,893 · end of year $262,921,449
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $282,206,718 · end of year $125,852,499
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,021,207,638 · end of year $972,586,235
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $50,000,000 · end of year $191,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $368,980,940 · end of year $447,229,528
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $476,082,441 · end of year $488,635,406
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PROVIDE WHOLESALE POWER TO MEMBER COOPERATIVES
-
OLD DOMINION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE ENGAGED IN THE BUSINESS OF PROVIDING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ITS MEMBER COOPERATIVES.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
John C Lee JrJOHN C LEE JR
INTERIM PRESIDENT & CEO - STARTED 9/
- Total calculated
- $244,500
- From this org
- $244,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,500
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $244,500
-
Hunter R Greenlaw JrHUNTER R GREENLAW JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $52,150
- From this org
- $52,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Michael K BrownMICHAEL K BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $51,900
- From this org
- $51,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
John J Burke JrJOHN J BURKE JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $51,900
- From this org
- $51,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
David J JonesDAVID J JONES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $51,900
- From this org
- $51,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Paul H BrownPAUL H BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $51,650
- From this org
- $51,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9
-
Keith L SwisherKEITH L SWISHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $51,650
- From this org
- $51,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Jessie R ThomasJESSIE R THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $51,400
- From this org
- $51,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Suzanne S ObenshainSUZANNE S OBENSHAIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $50,650
- From this org
- $50,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Earl CurrinEARL CURRIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $50,400
- From this org
- $50,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
E Garrison DrummondE GARRISON DRUMMOND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $50,400
- From this org
- $50,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Chad N FowlerCHAD N FOWLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $50,400
- From this org
- $50,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Robert A Book IIROBERT A BOOK II
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
William K BuchananWILLIAM K BUCHANAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
John D Hewa JrJOHN D HEWA JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Bradley H HicksBRADLEY H HICKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Jason C LoehrJASON C LOEHR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Cary J Logan JrCARY J LOGAN JR
BOARD MEMBER ENDED 04/30/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Belvin Williamson JrBELVIN WILLIAMSON JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Sarat K YellepeddiSARAT K YELLEPEDDI
BOARD MEMBER STARTED 05/09/2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Steve A HarmonSTEVE A HARMON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Micheal E MalandroMICHEAL E MALANDRO
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Gregory S RogersGREGORY S ROGERS
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Marcus M HarrisMARCUS M HARRIS
PRESIDENT & CEO - ENDED 9/8/23
- Total calculated
- $1,658,358
- From this org
- $1,198,549
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $459,809
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,180,270
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $18,279
- Deferred
- $432,273
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,536
- Filer's total
- $1,658,358
-
Bryan S RogersBRYAN S ROGERS
SR. VP & CFO
- Total calculated
- $813,355
- From this org
- $390,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $422,970
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $385,741
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $4,644
- Deferred
- $392,790
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,180
- Filer's total
- $813,355
-
Kirk D JohnsonKIRK D JOHNSON
SR VP MEMBER ENGAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $578,365
- From this org
- $363,399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $214,966
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $360,475
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,924
- Deferred
- $182,936
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,030
- Filer's total
- $578,365
-
Micheal L HernMICHEAL L HERN
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $559,572
- From this org
- $356,824
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $202,748
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $346,295
- Bonus
- $1,294
- Other
- $9,235
- Deferred
- $176,105
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,643
- Filer's total
- $559,572
-
Christopher F CosbyCHRISTOPHER F COSBY
SR. VP POWER SUPPLY
- Total calculated
- $545,996
- From this org
- $339,518
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $206,478
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $337,220
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,298
- Deferred
- $171,043
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,435
- Filer's total
- $545,996
-
John M RobbJOHN M ROBB
SVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $286,631
- From this org
- $260,009
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,622
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $259,406
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $603
- Deferred
- $26,622
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $286,631
-
Lynn A MaloneyLYNN A MALONEY
VP INVESTOR RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $457,535
- From this org
- $240,085
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $217,450
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $233,510
- Bonus
- $1,750
- Other
- $4,825
- Deferred
- $197,298
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,152
- Filer's total
- $457,535
-
Kevin C MillerKEVIN C MILLER
VP ENGINEERING
- Total calculated
- $412,441
- From this org
- $230,384
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $182,057
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,298
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,086
- Deferred
- $146,760
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,297
- Filer's total
- $412,441
-
Allyson PittmanALLYSON PITTMAN
VP & CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $412,387
- From this org
- $236,711
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $175,676
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,371
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,340
- Deferred
- $142,091
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,585
- Filer's total
- $412,387
-
Ruchira R LalwaneyRUCHIRA R LALWANEY
VP IT
- Total calculated
- $404,906
- From this org
- $230,053
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $174,853
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,909
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $4,144
- Deferred
- $146,705
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,148
- Filer's total
- $404,906
-
Wiliam J PezallaWILIAM J PEZALLA
VP REGULATORY AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $404,366
- From this org
- $234,315
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $170,051
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,943
- Bonus
- $1,114
- Other
- $3,258
- Deferred
- $133,618
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,433
- Filer's total
- $404,366
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- IN 2018, IN CONNECTION WITH THE EXECUTION OF THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH MR. HARRIS, WE ADOPTED THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION TO MR. HARRIS IN AN AMOUNT WITHIN THE STATUTORY MAXIMUMS PERMITTED UNDER IRC SECTION 457. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IS RESTRICTED TO THOSE EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES DESIGNATED BY OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE GENERALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR ONGOING OPERATIONS, RESPONSIBLE FOR AND HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OVER THE OVERALL FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING AND EXECUTING OVERALL CORPORATE POLICIES AND PRACTICES, AND RESPONSIBLE FOR SUPERVISING LARGE NUMBERS OF EMPLOYEES AND WHO ELECT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN BY AGREEING TO A DEFERRAL OF A PORTION OF THEIR CURRENT COMPENSATION. CURRENTLY, MR. HARRIS, MR. ROGERS AND MR. COSBY ARE THE ONLY PARTICIPANTS IN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS OF $22,500, $13,295 AND $17,308 WERE MADE TO THE PLAN IN 2023, RESPECTIVELY.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
TOWN OF GORDONSVILLE
$25,000
NEW PARK/POOL
-
$25,000
NEW PARK
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
MARYLAND 5 STAR
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
LOUISA COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
$7,500
SCHOLARSHIPS & EQUPMENT
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
TEC TRADING INC
C · ELEC POWER DISTRIBUTION · VA · share of income $374,285 · share of assets $6,598,876
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403199349314425
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.