Totals
- Total revenue
- $19,059,972
- Total expenses
- $15,910,908
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $19,052,755
- Investment income
- $7,217
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $78,147,715
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $37,110,034
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $41,037,681
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $18,106,215 · related or exempt $18,106,215
-
2b · Program service revenue: LANDSCAPING INCOME
total $946,540 · related or exempt $946,540
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $7,217 · excluded $7,217
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0 · other assets $0
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11a · Fees: management
total $627,737
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $14,198
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $180,618
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,055,126
-
13 · Office expenses
total $54,873
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,610,772
-
20 · Interest
total $1,384,287
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,853,898
-
24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE
total $1,882,856
-
24b · Other expenses: SECURITY
total $1,433,471
-
24c · Other expenses: HOUSEKEEPING
total $1,194,854
-
24d · Other expenses: GROUNDS EXPENSE/SNOW RE
total $441,453
-
24e · All other expenses
total $176,765
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $25,881,376 · end of year $29,194,772
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $96,237
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $512,649 · end of year $471,022
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $3,325,062 · end of year $3,202,691
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$102,870,204
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$58,130,207
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $45,113,221 · end of year $44,739,997
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $705,298 · end of year $442,996
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,349,147 · end of year $680,058
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $229,055 · end of year $970,221
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $4,045,131 · end of year $3,891,359
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $31,821,350 · end of year $31,568,396
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $38,092,923 · end of year $41,037,681
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
NONE
Activities or mission (Part I)
ORGANIZATION HOLDS TITLE TO PROPERTY AND REMITS NET INCOME TO ITS MEMBERS.
-
FSK LAND CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING AND HOLDING TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY, COLLECTING INCOME FROM THAT PROPERTY, AND REMITTING THE ENTIRE AMOUNT OF INCOME (LESS EXPENSES) TO ITS MEMBERS, THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY (JHU) AND JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION (JHHS). JHU AND JHHS ARE IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kevin SowersKEVIN SOWERS
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer NickolesJENNIFER NICKOLES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Johnnie WatsonJOHNNIE WATSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laurent HellerLAURENT HELLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa IshiiLISA ISHII
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael LarsonMICHAEL LARSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert McLeanROBERT MCLEAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott JonasSCOTT JONAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mitchell BonannoMITCHELL BONANNO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $70,690
- From this org
- $57,582
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,108
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $44,407
- Bonus
- $13,175
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,223
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,885
- Filer's total
- $70,690
-
Nicole SmithNICOLE SMITH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Schedule J, Part II COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL
- DURING FY23 MITCH BONNANO WAS THE PRESIDENT OF FSK LAND CORPORATION (FSK) AND THE CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY (JHU), WHICH IS AN UNRELATED, SEPARATELY GOVERNED ORGANIZATION. IN FY23, MR. BONANNO DEVOTED 10% OF HIS EFFORTS TO FSK AND THEREFORE FSK REIMBURSED JHU FOR 10% OF MR. BONANNO'S TIME. THE COMPENSATION AND HOURS REPORTED FOR MR. BONNANO IN PART VII AND ON SCHEDULE REPRESENT 10% OF TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO MR. BONANNO BY JHU FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2022
- Schedule J, Part II COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL
- NAME - MITCHELL BONANNO, COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - 70690.000000, NAME OF UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - , TYPE OF COMPENSATION -
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BROADWAY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
501(c)(25) · HOLDS TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY AND REMITS NET INCOME TO ITS SHAREHOLDERS · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS PEDIATRICS AT HOME INC
501(c)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD
-
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOME CARE GROUP INC
501(c)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD
-
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC
501(c)(3) · HOME HEALTH CARE · MD
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTHCARE LLC
MEDICAL SERVICES · MD
-
HOWARD COUNTY NEONATAL SERVICES LLC
CLINICAL SERVICES · MD
-
JHMI UTILITIES LLC
UTILITIES SERVICES TO MEMBERS · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS SURGERY CENTERS SERIES
CLINICAL SERVICES · MD
-
550 BROADWAY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
REAL ESTATE · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS MED INTL LLC
INTERNATIONAL HEALTH CARE, EDUCATION · MD
-
JH BROADWAY ACQUIS & DEVELOP
LAND HOLDING AND DEVELOPMENT · MD
-
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICINE ALLIANCE FOR PATIENTS LLC
MEDICAL SERVICES · MD
-
JH VENTURES LLC
SERIES ACTIVITIES · DE
-
JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH CARE AND SURGERY CENTER DEVELOPMENT LLC
REAL ESTATE · MD
-
ASTHMA CENTER LP
REAL ESTATE · MD
-
OPHTHALMOLOGY ASSOCIATES LLC
MEDICAL SERVICES · MD
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
DOME CORPORATION
C Corporation · REAL ESTATE SERVICES · MD
-
JH OUTPATIENT CENTER CONDOMINIUM INC
C Corporation · CLINICAL SERVICES · MD
-
DOME MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
550 BROADWAY INC
C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
BROADWAY SERVICES INC
C Corporation · REAL ESTATE SERVICES · MD
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202421299349303152
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.