Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DENVER HYBRID COLLEGE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by DENVER HYBRID COLLEGE.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,152,199
Total expenses
$1,804,116
Contributions and grants received
$2,019,970
Grants paid
$97,033
Program service revenue
$81,356
Investment income
$32,317
Other revenue
$18,556
Total assets, end of year
$1,709,968
Total liabilities, end of year
$390,833
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,319,135
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,404,817
Management and general expenses
$293,011
Fundraising expenses
$106,288
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,404,817

Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $568,037

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,451,933

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $81,356 · related or exempt $81,356

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $32,317 · excluded $32,317

  • 11a · Other revenue: GAIN ON NET PRESENT VLUE DISC

    total $18,504 · related or exempt $18,504

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $52 · related or exempt $52

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $18,556

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $44,109 · program services $44,109

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $52,924 · program services $52,924

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $172,000 · program services $68,800 · management and general $68,800 · fundraising $34,400

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $915,046 · program services $848,785 · management and general $32,445 · fundraising $33,816

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $32,287 · program services $32,287

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $46,758 · program services $34,436 · management and general $7,362 · fundraising $4,960

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $85,476 · program services $72,151 · management and general $7,961 · fundraising $5,364

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,460 · program services $2,460

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $24,065 · management and general $24,065

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $189,604 · program services $108,710 · management and general $60,020 · fundraising $20,874

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,946 · program services $4,946

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $62,043 · program services $23,501 · management and general $36,363 · fundraising $2,179

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,127 · program services $2,127

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $87,313 · program services $69,850 · management and general $13,097 · fundraising $4,366

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,784 · program services $1,784

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,192 · program services $1,337 · management and general $4,855

  • 20 · Interest

    total $18,504 · management and general $18,504

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $10,734 · program services $1,324 · management and general $9,312 · fundraising $98

  • 24a · Other expenses: OUTREACH

    total $14,984 · program services $14,984

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $11,545 · program services $11,545

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    total $9,437 · management and general $9,437

  • 24d · Other expenses: NET PRESENT VALUE DISCOUN

    total $5,060 · program services $5,060

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,718 · program services $3,697 · management and general $790 · fundraising $231

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $217,964 · end of year $469,872

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $780,431 · end of year $812,750

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $260,000 · end of year $337,583

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $8,246 · end of year $24,226

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,028

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $143,142 · end of year $65,537

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $8,118 · end of year $30,984

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $206,205 · end of year $224,709

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $231,436 · end of year $135,140

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $352,660 · end of year -$89,577

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $618,392 · end of year $1,408,712

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN AN EQUITY-CENTERED COLLEGE AND CAREER ADVANCEMENT MODEL.

  • TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN AN EQUITY-CENTERED COLLEGE AND CAREER ADVANCEMENT MODEL.

    Expenses $1,404,817 · Grants $97,033 · Revenue $81,356

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lauren Trent

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $187,083
    From this org
    $183,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,153
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,930
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,153
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $187,083
  • Dr Jandel Allen-Davis

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elizabeth Concordia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susana Cordova

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bill Kurtz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Meg Lafave

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Donna Lynne

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rosemary Rodriguez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kent Thiry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
25 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202442699349300419

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.