Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEAT AND FROST INSULATORS AND ALLIED WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO 32

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HEAT AND FROST INSULATORS AND ALLIED WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO 32.

Totals

Total revenue
$493,104
Total expenses
$435,847
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$465,675
Investment income
$21,929
Other revenue
$5,500
Total assets, end of year
$986,302
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,549
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$975,753
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTION

    total $465,675 · related or exempt $465,675

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $21,929 · excluded $21,929

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $5,500 · related or exempt $5,500

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $5,500

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $151,077

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $92,625

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $11,991

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $12,114

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $20,799

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,142

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,950

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $45,084

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,723

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,006

  • 24a · Other expenses: APPRENTICE ATTENDANCE R

    total $39,150

  • 24b · Other expenses: SCHOOL SUPPLIES

    total $16,640

  • 24c · Other expenses: INSTRUCTION & PERMIT EX

    total $9,802

  • 24d · Other expenses: PAYCHEX PROCESSING EXPE

    total $3,320

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $424

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $245,438 · end of year $263,403

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $38,340 · end of year $56,999

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,252 · end of year $4,085

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $628,511 · end of year $661,815

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $9,149 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $16,569 · end of year $9,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $1,549

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $907,121 · end of year $975,753

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE TRAINING THROUGH THE EDUCATION PROGRAM TO QUALIFIED MEMBERS.

  • THE HFIAW LOCAL NO. 32 EDUCATION FUND PROVIDES INSTRUCTION AND TRAINING THROUGH AN EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR QUALIFIED PERSONS PRIOR TO EMPLOYMENT AS AN APPRENTICE IN THE ASBESTOS INDUSTRY.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Dwyer

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $293,911
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $164,628
    Other
    $129,283
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $164,628 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $87,954 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,329 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $293,911 related
  • Jeramiah Farmer

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $285,758
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $157,809
    Other
    $127,949
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $157,809 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $86,620 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,329 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $285,758 related
  • Brian Pent

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $13,693
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,562
    Other
    $5,131
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Mazor

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Baptist

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Danielson

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Vergari

    APPRENTICE COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $221,170
    From this org
    $142,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,463
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,707
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $43,659
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,804
    Filer's total
    $221,170
  • Kurt Nale

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • HFIAW LOCAL 32 WELFARE FUND

    501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE HEALTH, VACATION & SCHOLARSHIP BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS · NJ

  • HFIAW LOCAL 32 BROADWAY VERONA CORP INC

    501(C)(2) · TO PROVIDE OFFICE AND EDUCATION FACILITIES · NJ

  • HFIAW LOCAL 32 LOCAL 32

    501(C)(5) · TO PROVIDE CERTAIN MEMBER BENEFITS UNDER COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS · NJ

  • HFIAW LOCAL 32 PENSION FUND

    401(A) · TO PROVIDE A PENSION RETIREMENT BENEFIT TO MEMBERS · NJ

  • HFIAW WORKERS LOCAL 32 ANNUITY FUND

    401(A) · TO PROVIDE AN INDIVIDUAL ANNUITY ACCOUNT TO MEMBERS · NJ

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513179349302201

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.