Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$190,206,603
Total expenses
$170,991,216
Contributions and grants received
$1,160,000
Grants paid
$462,351
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • DENNIS HALTINNER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL WINDBERG

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIS QUALHEIM

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LEE SILER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIE BERNDT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANGIE CLOSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $7,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN GITZLAFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATT KOLLING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL PAYANT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EUGENE SHAWANO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,000
    From this org
    $9,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLES DALLAS

    TIER 3 CR COMMITTEE MEM (THRU 2/23)

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $1,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLES ZANAYED

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $758,258
    From this org
    $687,017
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,241
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $662,111
    Bonus
    $23,766
    Other
    $1,140
    Deferred
    $47,151
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,090
    Filer's total
    $758,258
  • MARY PRUNTY

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $256,755
    From this org
    $222,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,798
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,959
    Bonus
    $2,669
    Other
    $329
    Deferred
    $22,602
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,196
    Filer's total
    $256,755
  • STACY BOUCHE

    CHIEF MORTGAGE LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $269,030
    From this org
    $231,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,598
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,095
    Bonus
    $7,371
    Other
    $966
    Deferred
    $19,095
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,503
    Filer's total
    $269,030
  • SHERRY AULIK

    CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $429,512
    From this org
    $356,522
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,990
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $343,816
    Bonus
    $10,900
    Other
    $1,806
    Deferred
    $48,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,090
    Filer's total
    $429,512
  • BRETT LEE

    CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $375,803
    From this org
    $330,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,903
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $319,501
    Bonus
    $10,769
    Other
    $630
    Deferred
    $26,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,503
    Filer's total
    $375,803
  • JOAN FARRELL

    CHIEF RISK OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $307,259
    From this org
    $275,984
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,275
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,901
    Bonus
    $9,311
    Other
    $2,772
    Deferred
    $14,229
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,046
    Filer's total
    $307,259
  • SEAN VAN HANDEL

    CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $306,279
    From this org
    $246,168
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,111
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,279
    Bonus
    $8,083
    Other
    $1,806
    Deferred
    $36,621
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,490
    Filer's total
    $306,279
  • PATRICK CURRAN

    VP DIGITAL SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $234,961
    From this org
    $200,134
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,827
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,796
    Bonus
    $8,403
    Other
    $935
    Deferred
    $16,338
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,489
    Filer's total
    $234,961

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • COVANTAGE CARES FOUNDATION INC

    501(C)(3) · PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS & ORGANIZATIONS · WI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
21 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202422419349300612

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.