Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COUNCIL FOR NATIONAL POLICY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COUNCIL FOR NATIONAL POLICY.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,089,443
Total expenses
$4,036,613
Contributions and grants received
$2,780,049
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,087,112
Management and general expenses
$563,869
Fundraising expenses
$385,632
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,087,112

Program services were 76.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • THOMAS FITTON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • J KENNETH BLACKWELL

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNY BETH MARTIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRY A JOHNSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM G BOYKIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD CONNELLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL P FARRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR KEVIN ROBERTS PHD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COLBY MAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PENNY Y NANCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY SCHULZE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN SEARS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEVIE WHITE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • T KENNETH CRIBB JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD PAUL HODEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWIN MEESE III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES C MILLER III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TONY PERKINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN H SCRIBANTE

    FINANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD A VIGUERIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM WALTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB MCEWEN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $368,245
    From this org
    $334,768
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,477
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $334,768
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,477
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $368,245
  • JENNIFER A RUTLEDGE

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/ADMINI

    Total calculated
    $275,139
    From this org
    $255,581
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,558
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,581
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,558
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $275,139
  • AMY GREENE

    DIRECTOR OR PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $150,025
    From this org
    $137,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,601
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,424
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,601
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $150,025
  • RANDY KEEFE

    ASSISTANT TO THE EXECUTIVE

    Total calculated
    $121,931
    From this org
    $113,028
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,903
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • CNP ACTION INC

    501(C)(4) · TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ON PENDING PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES. · DC

    Directly controlled by NOT APPLICABLE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543119349303104

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.