Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE JAMES MADISON INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY STUDIES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by THE JAMES MADISON INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY STUDIES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,611,765
Total expenses
$3,321,650
Contributions and grants received
$3,498,110
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$21,860
Other revenue
$91,795
Total assets, end of year
$2,624,345
Total liabilities, end of year
$665,621
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,958,724
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,118,620
Management and general expenses
$202,059
Fundraising expenses
$1,000,971
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,118,620

Program services were 63.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $736,560

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,761,550

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $21,860 · excluded $21,860

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $464,151

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $372,356

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $91,795

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $394,423 · program services $224,821 · management and general $32,027 · fundraising $137,575

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,156,777 · program services $659,363 · management and general $93,930 · fundraising $403,484

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $64,091 · program services $36,532 · management and general $5,204 · fundraising $22,355

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $188,467 · program services $107,427 · management and general $15,303 · fundraising $65,737

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $109,454 · program services $62,389 · management and general $8,888 · fundraising $38,177

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $11,374 · program services $6,483 · management and general $924 · fundraising $3,967

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,950 · program services $9,662 · management and general $1,376 · fundraising $5,912

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $9,925 · management and general $9,925

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $100,000 · program services $100,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $148,087 · program services $148,087

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $43,024 · program services $24,525 · management and general $3,493 · fundraising $15,006

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $41,233 · program services $23,503 · management and general $3,348 · fundraising $14,382

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $136,231 · program services $77,652 · management and general $11,062 · fundraising $47,517

  • 17 · Travel

    total $69,593 · program services $48,874 · management and general $2,181 · fundraising $18,538

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $103,141 · program services $98,828 · management and general $2,136 · fundraising $2,177

  • 20 · Interest

    total $44,441 · program services $25,331 · management and general $3,609 · fundraising $15,501

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $42,055 · program services $23,971 · management and general $3,415 · fundraising $14,669

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $13,226 · program services $7,539 · management and general $1,074 · fundraising $4,613

  • 24a · Other expenses: DURDEN CENTER

    total $105,331 · program services $105,331

  • 24b · Other expenses: GIBBS CENTER

    total $78,370 · program services $78,370

  • 24c · Other expenses: TECH CENTER

    total $65,707 · program services $65,707

  • 24d · Other expenses: DIRECT MAIL CAMPAIGN

    total $54,291 · fundraising $54,291

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $325,459 · program services $184,225 · management and general $4,164 · fundraising $137,070

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $144,272 · end of year $157,612

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $191,177 · end of year $467,799

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $3,623

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,930,052

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $703,258

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,257,849 · end of year $1,226,794

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $689,957 · end of year $768,517

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $123,173 · end of year $115,621

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $550,000 · end of year $550,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,534,721 · end of year $1,249,642

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $75,361 · end of year $709,082

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE JAMES MADISON INSTITUTE IS TO INFORM THE CITIZENS OF FLORIDA ABOUT THEIR GOVERNMENT AND TO ENSURE THE FUTURE OF THE STATE BY ADVANCING FREE-MARKET IDEAS PERTAINING TO THE ISSUES OF PUBLIC POLICY.

  • RESEARCHERS PRODUCE INDEPENDENT, NON-PARTISAN REPORTS TO INFORM THE CITIZENS OF FLORIDA ABOUT IDEAS THAT ARE ROOTED IN A BELIEF IN THE U.S. CONSTITUTION AND SUCH TIMELESS IDEALS AS LIMITED GOVERNMENT, ECONOMIC FREEDOM, FEDERALISM, AND INDIVIDUAL LIBERTY COUPLED WITH INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY. THESE REPORTS INCLUDE ONE EDITION OF THE JOURNAL OF THE JAMES MADISON INSTITUTE, SEVEN ISSUES OF POLICY BRIEFS, TWO ISSUES OF THE MESSENGER NEWSLETTER, BIWEEKLY EMAILS, AND MULTIPLE, ADDITIONAL, INCIDENTAL PUBLICATIONS AS NEEDED. THESE PUBLICATIONS ARE ROUTINELY DISTRIBUTED TO INSTITUTE MEMBERS, LEGISLATORS, POLICY MAKERS, AND MEDIA, AS WELL AS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT EVENTS, ON THEIR WEBSITE,OR UPON REQUEST.

    Expenses $1,746,264

  • IN 2025, JMI HELD A TECH SUMMIT EVENT AND THE INSTITUTE HELD APPROXIMATELY 179 CIVICS-RELATED EVENTS; POLICY EVENTS; AND STANLEY MARSHALL DAY, A CELEBRATION OF STANLEY MARSHALL. THE INSTITUTE STAFF MEMBERS ALSO PARTICIPATE IN NUMEROUS CONFERENCES BOTH STATEWIDE AND NATIONALLY. ALL THESE EVENTS SERVE MULTIPLE PURPOSES SUCH AS OUTREACH, PUBLIC POLICY AND/OR CIVICS EDUCATION, MEMBERSHIP BUILDING,NETWORKING, ETC.

    Expenses $372,356

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • J Robert McClure III

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $426,690
    From this org
    $394,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,267
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $394,423
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,244
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,023
    Filer's total
    $426,690
  • Timothy M Cerio

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jf Bryan IV

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glen T Blauch Jr

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John F Kirtley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harout Samra

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Shepherd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert H Gidel Sr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey V Swain

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe S York

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 September 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202642589349302659

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.