Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by LAMBDA CHI ALPHA FRATERNITY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,757,361
- Total expenses
- $9,318,779
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,716,500
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $6,055,415
- Investment income
- -$60,210
- Other revenue
- $45,656
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,329,265
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,105,805
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $223,460
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$300,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,416,500
-
2a · Program service revenue: Risk Management
total $2,804,734 · related or exempt $2,790,965 · unrelated business $13,769
-
2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Fees
total $2,689,807 · related or exempt $2,689,807
-
2c · Program service revenue: Conf Registration
total $369,024 · related or exempt $369,024
-
2d · Program service revenue: Management Services
total $191,850 · related or exempt $191,850
-
5 · Royalties
total $103,255 · unrelated business $103,255
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $60,210
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$60,210
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$60,210 · excluded -$60,210
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$2,000
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$59,599
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$57,599 · related or exempt -$57,599
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $847,651
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,998,585
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $109,605
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $282,501
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $216,278
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $61,578
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $32,780
-
11g · Fees: other
total $285,258
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $229,431
-
14 · Information technology
total $794,103
-
16 · Occupancy
total $455,555
-
17 · Travel
total $363,429
-
20 · Interest
total $150,297
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $498,175
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,662,162
-
24a · Other expenses: Program Expense
total $765,147
-
24b · Other expenses: Leadership Skills
total $250,000
-
24c · Other expenses: Bad debt Expenses
total $129,696
-
24d · Other expenses: Printing publication
total $122,456
-
24e · All other expenses
total $64,092
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,098,185 · end of year $99,232
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $706,459 · end of year $648,131
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $14,786 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $75,110 · end of year $78,703
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $782,242 · end of year $790,220
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,609,097
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$795,345
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,056,567 · end of year $813,752
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,667,595 · end of year $3,899,227
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,455,213 · end of year $635,460
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $66,338 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $992,285 · end of year $1,337,158
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $149,900 · end of year $149,900
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $834,171 · end of year $3,983,287
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,903,037 · end of year $223,460
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
Our mission is to inspire and equip collegiate men to lead an ethical life of growth, service, and leadership. To accomplish this, our activities focus on providing educational chapter management experiences, increased alumni volunteer participation, a healthy and safe chapter environment, partnerships with host institutions, and an emphasis on higher average chapter size.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Our mission is to inspire and equip collegiate men to lead an ethical life of growth, service, and leadership. To accomplish this, our activities focus on providing educational chapter management experiences, increased alumni volunteer participation, a healthy and international headquarters while also preserving historical documents, preparing fraternity periodicals and educational materials and the support of educational and risk management programs.
-
Chapter support involves virtual coaching model where Fraternity team members conduct regular visits with key officer positions within the each chapter. Onsite visits to chapters are conducted when recommended based on the individual needs of the chapter. The health and wellness team provides resources and tools and liability coverage through a third party insurance agency.
-
Learning Outcomes designs and develops extensive in-person and online training solutions for chapters and alumni. Ranging from online individual training and group-based activities, to in the room small and large group sessions (with a maximum of approximately 200 participants), Learning Outcomes offers a variety of solutions to meet the needs of our members.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jeff Stuerman Left 082022
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Samuel Oliver
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott Jackson
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve Pattison
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lenard Bendo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Greg Castanias
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Frederick Kam Jr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christopher Meyer
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Orlando Rummans
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve Swafford
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Timothy Tucker Left 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Drew Goheen Left 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas Keisler Left 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John Branch Left 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William Hones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael Brady Joined 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paul Troy Jr Joined 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Caden Beckwith Joined 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Zachary Lee Joined 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric Ma Joined 082022
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Troy Medley
Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $355,206
- From this org
- $317,522
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,684
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $235,336
- Bonus
- $79,765
- Other
- $2,421
- Deferred
- $13,998
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,686
- Filer's total
- $355,206
-
Tony Robinson
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $172,139
- From this org
- $142,834
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,305
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,459
- Bonus
- $4,375
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,804
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,501
- Filer's total
- $172,139
-
Justin Fisher
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $147,620
- From this org
- $125,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,926
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Doug Derringer
Chief Growth Officer
- Total calculated
- $172,690
- From this org
- $150,420
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,270
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $105,014
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $20,406
- Deferred
- $4,728
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,542
- Filer's total
- $172,690
-
Tad Lichtenauer
Chief Innovative Officer
- Total calculated
- $150,492
- From this org
- $121,538
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,954
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,538
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,998
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,956
- Filer's total
- $150,492
-
Sarah Rosenberger
Director of Strategic Marketing
- Total calculated
- $130,616
- From this org
- $119,346
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,270
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 4a
- Doug Derringer was paid severance of $20,402.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(2) · Holding Company · IN
Directly controlled by Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Inc
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C · Support Services · IN
Directly controlled by LCA Investments Inc
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202431369349306293
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.