Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by RAILROAD EMPLOYEES NATIONAL HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN TRUST.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,620,036,122
- Total expenses
- $1,525,234,614
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,614,159,839
- Investment income
- $5,016,229
- Other revenue
- $860,054
- Total assets, end of year
- $446,563,103
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,979,084
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $443,584,019
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: RR CONTRIBUTIONS
total $1,363,298,005 · related or exempt $1,363,298,005
-
2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS
total $249,202,224 · related or exempt $249,202,224
-
2c · Program service revenue: COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS
total $1,622,243 · related or exempt $1,622,243
-
2d · Program service revenue: RETIREE DRUG SUBS PRGM
total $37,367 · related or exempt $37,367
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,016,229 · excluded $5,016,229
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER
total $860,054 · related or exempt $860,054
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$860,054
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,454,157,751
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $448,013
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $155,378
-
11g · Fees: other
total $132,777
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $86,709
-
24a · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATION
total $69,784,213
-
24b · Other expenses: PCORI FEE
total $469,773
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,000,000 · end of year $1,500,000
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $34,658,981 · end of year $132,148,614
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $296,928,747 · end of year $293,419,977
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $16,764,104 · end of year $19,494,512
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,434,953 · end of year $2,899,117
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $134,368 · end of year $79,967
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $348,782,511 · end of year $443,584,019
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFITS PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS.
-
PROVIDES HEALTH AND RELATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIES.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Brendan BranonBRENDAN BRANON
Chairman - NCCC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Arthur P Maratea
CHAIRMAN - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John SamuelsenJOHN SAMUELSEN
Comm Mbr - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob KAROV
Comm Mbr-NCCC 1/1 TO 10/19/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Leo McCann
Comm Mbr-CRLO 1/1/ TO 10/17/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Mansker
Comm Mbr - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas Sullivan
comm mbr - nCCC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
John Feltz
Comm Mbr - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeremy R FergusonJEREMY R FERGUSON
COMM Mbr - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff WallJEFF WALL
COMM MBR - NCCC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Al Russo Jr
Comm Mbr - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dean Devita
Comm Mbr - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacob McCahill
Comm mbr-nCCC 1/1 TO 4/14/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Michael S Baldwin
Comm Mbr - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tony CardwellTONY CARDWELL
COMM MBR - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Josh T HartfordJOSH T HARTFORD
COMM MBR - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kyle K LoosKYLE K LOOS
COMM MBR - CRLO 1/1 TO 9/30/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maquiling ParkersonMAQUILING PARKERSON
COMM MBR - NCCC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Wai WongWAI WONG
COMM MBR - NCCC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Sam MacedonioSAM MACEDONIO
COMM MBR-NCCC10/19 TO 12/31/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Joe FraleyJOE FRALEY
COMM MBR - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Edward HallEDWARD HALL
COMM MBR - CRLO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Edward DowellEDWARD DOWELL
COMM MBR-CRLO10/18 TO 12/31/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew SandbergANDREW SANDBERG
COMM MBR-CRLO 10/1 TO 12/31/23
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Joint Plan Committee
501(C)9 · Plan Sponsor · VA
Directly controlled by NA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
ALTON & SOUTHERN RAILROAD
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
THE BELT RAILWAY CO OF CHICAGO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
PORTLAND TERMINAL RAILROAD COMPANY
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
IDAHO & SEDALIA TRANSPORTATION CO LLC
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
ESCANABA & LAKE SUPERIOR RAILROAD CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC BELT RAILROAD
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
PROVIDENCE & WORCHESTER RAILROAD CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
CENTRAL CALIFORNIA TRACTION CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
THE COLORADO & WYOMING RAILWAY
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
DELAWARE & HUDSON RAILROAD
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
GARY RAILWAY
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
TERMINAL RAILWAY ALABAMA STATE DOCKS
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
INDIANA HARBOR BELT
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
ILLINIOS CENTRAL RAILROAD
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
UNION RAILROAD COMPANY
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
SOO LINE RAILROAD COMPANY
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
PORT TERMINAL RAILROAD ASSOC
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
MISSISSIPPI EXPORT RAILROAD CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
IOWA INTERSTATE RAILROAD LTD
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
CSX TRANSPORTATION
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
TERMINAL RAILROAD ASSOC OF ST LOUIS
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
KOPPERS COMPANY INC-FOREST PRODUCTS DIV
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
SPRINGFIELD TERMINAL RAILWAY CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
STOCKTON TERMINAL & EASTERN RAILROAD
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
BURLINGTON NORTHERN INC
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
THE TEXAS MEXICAN RAILWAY CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
CHICAGO SOUTH SHORE&SOUTH BEND RAILROAD
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
WICHITA TERMINAL ASSOCIATION
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
NORTHEAST ILLINOIS RAILROAD COPRORATION
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUTER TRANS DISTRICT
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY OF COLORADO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
CANTON RAILROAD CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
LOUISIANA & NORTHWEST RAILROADS CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
LOS ANGELES JUNCTION
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
HERZOG TRANSIT SERVICES INC
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
KANSAS CITY TERMINAL RAILWAY CO
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC RAILWAY
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
CONSOLIDATED RAILWAY CORP
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
-
PITTSBURG & SHAWMUT
CONTR EMPLOYER
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403179349304600
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.