Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,118,275
- Total expenses
- $2,447,806
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,110,873
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $57
- Other revenue
- $7,345
- Total assets, end of year
- $554,628
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $766,311
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$211,683
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,716,733
- Management and general expenses
- $538,761
- Fundraising expenses
- $192,312
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,716,733
Program services were 70.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$947,292
-
1c · Fundraising events
$15,053
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$415,092
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$733,436
-
3 · Investment income
total $57 · related or exempt $57
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$15,053
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Income
total $7,345 · related or exempt $7,345
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,345
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $293,800 · program services $178,800 · management and general $115,000
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $702,299 · program services $637,897 · management and general $25,337 · fundraising $39,065
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $52,519 · program services $50,141 · management and general $594 · fundraising $1,784
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $91,872 · program services $86,327 · management and general $2,200 · fundraising $3,345
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $11,621 · program services $5,394 · management and general $6,227
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $21,564 · management and general $21,564
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $13,383 · management and general $13,383
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $19,210 · program services $14,164 · management and general $5,046
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $194,877 · program services $140,506 · management and general $54,371
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $6,762 · management and general $6,762
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $14,023 · management and general $14,023
-
23 · Insurance
total $9,300 · program services $3,952 · management and general $5,348
-
24a · Other expenses: Contract Services
total $351,763 · program services $319,050 · management and general $32,713
-
24b · Other expenses: Loan Fee
total $112,364 · management and general $112,364
-
24c · Other expenses: Program Expense
total $98,162 · program services $86,861 · management and general $11,301
-
24d · Other expenses: Fundraising
total $96,605 · fundraising $96,605
-
24e · All other expenses
total $357,682 · program services $193,641 · management and general $112,528 · fundraising $51,513
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $151,192 · end of year $66,095
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $106,655 · end of year $120,493
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$319,444
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$11,775
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $304,972 · end of year $307,669
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $60,000
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $351 · end of year $371
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $223,152 · end of year $150,906
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $16,404
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $162,543 · end of year $553,931
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $43,223 · end of year $61,474
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $117,848 · end of year -$211,683
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MISSION OF LATINOS IN ACTION IS TO EMPOWER LATINO YOUTH TO BE COLLEGE- AND CAREER-READY THROUGH CULTURE, SERVICE, LEADERSHIP, AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION.
-
Held 13 In-Person Youth Leadership Conferences: three in Utah, two in Florida, andone in each of the following states: Arizona, Connecticut, Colorado, Nevada, Illinois, Oregon, Iowa, and Washington These 1-day Conferences had an Opening and Closing ceremony, competitions, performances, and workshops related to leadership and college and career readiness. Through these conferences, we connected LIA students, helped them celebrate their culture, and encouraged High School graduation, college enrollment, and college graduation.
Expenses $830,367
-
Held 5 In-Person Student Boot Camps: two in Utah, two in Florida, and one in Nevada. BootCamps provide hands-on leadership training for LIA students to prepare them to lead their class next school year.
Expenses $348,754
-
Awarded 113 competition monetary prizes: 40 Writing, 31 Visual Arts,32 ShortFilm, and 10 Performance competition scholarships to LIA students in Utah, Florida, Nevada, Washington, Arizona, Colorado, Oregon, Iowa, and New Mexico.
Expenses $199,288
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jose Enriquez
Founder
- Total calculated
- $178,800
- From this org
- $178,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $178,800
-
Robert Herrera
CFO
- Total calculated
- $115,000
- From this org
- $115,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Victor De Lara
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Andrew Stubbs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dina Kohler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202443199349308704
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.