Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by MONTANA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,847,599
- Total expenses
- $4,784,368
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,491,862
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,347,312
- Investment income
- $8,425
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,468,770
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $607,552
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $861,218
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$3,491,862
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT SERVICES
total $784,382 · related or exempt $784,382
-
2b · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT SERVICES
total $348,230 · related or exempt $348,230
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $172,772 · related or exempt $172,772
-
2d · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $41,928 · related or exempt $41,928
-
3 · Investment income
total $8,425 · excluded $8,425
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $189,717
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,703,872
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $95,779
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $133,368
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $163,688
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $50,138
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $15,045
-
11g · Fees: other
total $732,896
-
13 · Office expenses
total $78,619
-
14 · Information technology
total $157,916
-
16 · Occupancy
total $39,536
-
17 · Travel
total $277,996
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $8,575
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $14,818
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,672
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAMMATIC TRAINING A
total $1,094,879
-
24b · Other expenses: BOOKS AND PUBLISHING
total $11,810
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $2,044
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $386,512 · end of year $345,918
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $343,636 · end of year $330,249
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $393,830 · end of year $354,616
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $66,540 · end of year $136,950
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$510,387
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$209,350
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $315,855 · end of year $301,037
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $411,541 · end of year $410,653
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $272,243 · end of year $194,382
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $20,740 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,862 · end of year $2,517
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $797,987 · end of year $861,218
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROMOTE INTEGRATED PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TO ACHIEVE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING FOR MONTANA'S MOST VULNERABLE POPULATIONS.
-
MPCA PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE AND NON-FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND MIGRANT HEALTH PROGRAMS IN MONTANA IN THREE AREAS: PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT (CONNECTING 330 RESOURCES TO NEED), PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT (OPERATIONS/ADMINISTRATION) AND PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS (FINANCE/PROGRAM MANAGEMENT). THREE MAJOR ACTIVITIES INCLUDE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE - MPCA PROVIDES TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO PROMOTE ACCESS AND QUALITY OF CARE IN HEALTH CENTERS. TOPICS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT, RISK MANAGEMENT, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE, CODING, LEADERSHIP, FINANCE, HUMAN RESOURCES, GRANT REQUIREMENTS, EDUCATION, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND HEALTH POLICY, FUNDING AND PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOME AND OTHER NEW INITIATIVES, DATA AND EVALUATION, NEEDS ASSESSMENTS, RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION, AND GOVERNANCE AND BOARD TRAINING.
-
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT -- MPCA HELPS IDENTIFY AREAS WITH HIGH UNMET NEED AND WORKS WITH COMMUNITIES TO DEVELOP LOCAL HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO PRIMARY CARE AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH SERVICES. THIS INCLUDES PROVIDING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN DEVELOPING APPROPRIATE HEALTH SYSTEMS, PROMOTING COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY EFFORTS AND DEVELOPING APPROPRIATE INFRASTRUCTURE AND REFERRAL SYSTEMS.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
William PrestonWILLIAM PRESTON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maria ClemonsMARIA CLEMONS
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kyndra HallKYNDRA HALL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vicki ThuesenVICKI THUESEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan WetzelRYAN WETZEL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leonard SmithLEONARD SMITH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tina RandallTINA RANDALL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Betsy SeglemBETSY SEGLEM
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary SterhanMARY STERHAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd WilsonTODD WILSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rachel ArthurRACHEL ARTHUR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jamie BrownellJAMIE BROWNELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David MarkDAVID MARK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lara SalazarLARA SALAZAR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard MiltenbergerRICHARD MILTENBERGER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jon ForteJON FORTE
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick PeerPATRICK PEER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tammy CoxTAMMY COX
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carol TownsendCAROL TOWNSEND
MEMBER-LEFT DEC 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cherith SmithCHERITH SMITH
MEMBER-LEFT NOV 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dana KingfisherDANA KINGFISHER
MEMBER-LEFT NOV 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Justin MurgelJUSTIN MURGEL
MEMBER-LEFT DEC 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelly DuncanKELLY DUNCAN
MEMBER-LEFT OCT 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cindy StergarCINDY STERGAR
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $186,540
- From this org
- $170,124
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,416
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,124
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,343
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,419
- Filer's total
- $186,886
-
Leslie SouthworthLESLIE SOUTHWORTH
DIRECTOR OF MT HEALTH PLUS
- Total calculated
- $141,776
- From this org
- $127,528
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,248
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Tara CallaghanTARA CALLAGHAN
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $126,588
- From this org
- $112,873
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,715
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Anna SmithANNA SMITH
DIRECTOR OF WORKFORCE
- Total calculated
- $123,179
- From this org
- $109,631
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,548
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Toni DrewTONI DREW
CLINICAL INFORMATICS MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $118,885
- From this org
- $112,853
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,032
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Breann StreckBREANN STRECK
SR. HCCN PROJECT COORDINATOR
- Total calculated
- $112,578
- From this org
- $107,369
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,209
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 25 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543309349300539
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.