Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MONTANA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MONTANA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,488,544
Total expenses
$1,297,033
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$29,600
Program service revenue
$1,374,499
Investment income
$48,212
Other revenue
$65,833
Total assets, end of year
$2,825,885
Total liabilities, end of year
$383,340
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,442,545
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $1,017,041 · related or exempt $1,017,041

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION

    total $184,920 · related or exempt $184,920

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CONVENTION

    total $118,538 · related or exempt $118,538

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS

    total $54,000 · related or exempt $54,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $41,826 · excluded $41,826

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $17,158

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $17,158

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $17,158 · excluded $17,158

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $293,603

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $287,217

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $6,386

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $6,386 · excluded $6,386

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $103,505

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $81,339

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $22,166 · excluded $22,166

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $26,509 · related or exempt $26,509

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $26,509

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $5,100

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $24,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $129,780

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $225,829

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $26,581

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $70,175

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $29,489

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $22,198

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $38,569

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $49,038

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $11,199

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $42,408

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $42,970

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $21,275

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $42,604

  • 17 · Travel

    total $84,826

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $129,637

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $19,909

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,330

  • 24a · Other expenses: CHAPTER FEE

    total $152,290

  • 24b · Other expenses: EDUCATION

    total $114,460

  • 24c · Other expenses: WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT

    total $1,346

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,520

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $308,913 · end of year $83,761

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $917,764 · end of year $1,072,633

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,773 · end of year $1,261

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $32,097 · end of year $28,974

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,032,149

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $654,842

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $237,532 · end of year $377,307

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,100,634 · end of year $1,261,743

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $206

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $90,010 · end of year $31,140

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $394,956 · end of year $352,200

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,119,747 · end of year $2,442,545

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROMOTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF MONTANA'S CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY.

  • MCA PROVIDED TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF MEMBER COMPANIES. MANAGEMENT, EDUCATION, QUALITY CONTROL, SUPERVISORY TRAINING AND VARIOUS CLASSES ON SAFETY, ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS WERE AMONG THE PROGRAMS OFFERED.

  • MCA PROVIDED PUBLICATIONS AND EVENTS DESIGNED TO INFORM MEMBERS ON INDUSTRY NEWS AND TRENDS. MCA PRODUCES A BIANNUAL MAGAZINE, AS WELL AS TWO ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS AND CONVENTIONS.

  • OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDE:ACTING AS A CONDUIT OR PASS THROUGH FOR PRODUCTS, PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OFFERED BY AGC OF AMERICA; PROVIDING ADVICE, INFORMATION, GUIDANCE AND SERVICES RELATED TO STATE AND FEDERAL REGULATORY MATTERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Andy Mathison

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.1 related
  • Bill Langlas

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.1 related
  • Cale Fisher

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.1 related
  • Russ Olsen

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.1 related
  • Guy Slaybaugh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hal Fuglevand

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Dunn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Johnston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler McIntyre

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Murphy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Cohens

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Smith

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $154,755
    From this org
    $129,780
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,975
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,780
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,600
    Filer's total
    $154,755

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • MONTANA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION PAC

    527 · PAC · MT · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by MONTANA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202443209349303599

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.