Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SUMMIT CHARTER SCHOOL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SUMMIT CHARTER SCHOOL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,001,107
Total expenses
$4,013,863
Contributions and grants received
$769,753
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,231,354
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$270,184
Total liabilities, end of year
$127,856
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$142,328
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,133,031
Management and general expenses
$880,832
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,133,031

Program services were 78.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $115,405

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $654,348

  • 2a · Program service revenue: State appropriations

    total $2,214,392

  • 2b · Program service revenue: County appropriations

    total $694,209

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Other program service revenues

    total $322,753

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,415,549 · program services $2,051,274 · management and general $364,275

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $60,794 · program services $51,368 · management and general $9,426

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $307,799 · program services $289,340 · management and general $18,459

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $176,884 · program services $151,439 · management and general $25,445

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $46,191 · management and general $46,191

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $725 · management and general $725

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,429 · management and general $5,429

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $62,507 · program services $50,006 · management and general $12,501

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $13,533 · program services $10,150 · management and general $3,383

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $50,387 · management and general $50,387

  • 24a · Other expenses: Contracted student services

    total $238,523 · program services $95,344 · management and general $143,179

  • 24b · Other expenses: Supplies, Materials, Textbooks etc

    total $454,392 · program services $434,110 · management and general $20,282

  • 24c · Other expenses: Repairs and maintenance

    total $181,150 · management and general $181,150

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $70,331 · end of year $148,563

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $57,006 · end of year $37,599

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,189 · end of year $41,026

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $202,164

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $159,168

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $56,529 · end of year $42,996

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $14,552

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $23,345 · end of year $49,476

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $27,178 · end of year $78,380

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $155,084 · end of year $142,328

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Operation of a North Carolina public charter school.

  • Operated as a public charter school in Cashiers, North Carolina serving approximately 284 students for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2023.

    Expenses $3,133,031

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kurt Pusch

    Head of School

    Total calculated
    $181,136
    From this org
    $181,136
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,136
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $181,136
  • Andrea Chalker

    K-8 Principal

    Total calculated
    $108,398
    From this org
    $108,398
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Boris Krueger

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Letson

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Billingsley

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erika Mason

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Chick

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Charlie Crawford

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Elisabeth Hoffman

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Kristina Newsom

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Michelle Clement

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Tracie Jernigan

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
24 April 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401159349301040

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.