Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← T I P RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by T I P RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$17,059,790
Total expenses
$17,010,678
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$16,403,257
Investment income
$236,555
Other revenue
$419,978
Total assets, end of year
$57,344,467
Total liabilities, end of year
$30,133,775
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,210,692
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: REVENUE FROM ELECTRIC SALES

    total $16,403,257 · related or exempt $16,403,257

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $236,555 · excluded $236,555

  • 11a · Other revenue: G&T CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $196,664 · related or exempt $196,664

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISC CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $127,452 · related or exempt $127,452

  • 11c · Other revenue: OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $90,820 · related or exempt $90,820

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $5,042 · related or exempt $5,042

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $419,978

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $938,786

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $393,977

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,062,325

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $489,076

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $72,158

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $170,865

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $20,477

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $24,624

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,091,367

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,275,249

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $9,634,963

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -

    total $978,645

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -

    total $635,395

  • 24d · Other expenses: TAXES EXPENSE

    total $320,818

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$1,098,047

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,450,659 · end of year $53,948

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $941,177 · end of year $5,185,350

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,593,620 · end of year $1,869,867

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $815,343 · end of year $1,345,314

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $179,744 · end of year $1,302,731

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $49,664,873

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,468,481

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $34,899,574 · end of year $36,196,392

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $1,613,542 · end of year $6,610,237

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $244 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,756,419 · end of year $4,780,628

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,291,959 · end of year $2,663,394

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $17,128,726 · end of year $27,464,250

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $9,192 · end of year $6,131

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $26,820,445 · end of year $27,210,692

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AT A COMPETITIVE COST AND PURSUE EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY, SERVICE, AND MEMBER RELATIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 5,039 MEMBERS (6,553 ACCOUNTS)

  • THE COOPERATIVE SOLD 148,489,757 KILOWATT HOURS OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO ITS 5,039 MEMBER CONSUMERS DURING 2022 FOR RECORDED PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE OF $16,403,258. THIS REPRESENTS 96% OF THE TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE COOPERATIVE FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2022.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gene Von Ahsen

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $21,367
    From this org
    $21,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34
    Hours/week
    9.1
  • Ronald Hoffman

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $21,123
    From this org
    $21,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25
    Hours/week
    10.6
  • Randy Upah

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $19,707
    From this org
    $19,673
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34
    Hours/week
    9.3
  • Arianne Axmear

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $18,997
    From this org
    $18,963
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34
    Hours/week
    7.5
  • Jerry Henning

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $16,868
    From this org
    $16,834
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34
    Hours/week
    9.5
  • David Lee King

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $16,149
    From this org
    $16,124
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25
    Hours/week
    9.2
  • James De Smet

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,265
    From this org
    $15,236
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29
    Hours/week
    5.6
  • Craig Stallman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,785
    From this org
    $12,751
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34
    Hours/week
    7.1
  • James Hines

    DIRECTOR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $9,532
    From this org
    $9,507
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25
    Hours/week
    10.2
  • Lisa Tichy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,960
    From this org
    $3,955
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5
    Hours/week
    4.9
  • Dean Huls

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $238,220
    From this org
    $188,611
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,609
    Hours/week
    48.4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,611
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $41,583
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,026
    Filer's total
    $238,220
  • Terry Kloppenburg

    FINANCIAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $157,133
    From this org
    $111,992
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,141
    Hours/week
    49.3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,992
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,719
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,422
    Filer's total
    $157,133
  • Scott Long

    OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $150,874
    From this org
    $110,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,234
    Hours/week
    53.1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,329
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,905
    Filer's total
    $150,874
  • Nathan Hopwood

    IT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $147,626
    From this org
    $105,028
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,598
    Hours/week
    42.2
  • Cole Calkins

    STAKING TECHNICIAN/MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $148,493
    From this org
    $104,815
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,678
    Hours/week
    43.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
29 March 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202310889349301241

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.