Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INSPIRE BRANDS FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by INSPIRE BRANDS FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,653,183
Total expenses
$11,511,452
Contributions and grants received
$12,492,015
Grants paid
$9,003,389
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$104,340
Other revenue
$56,828
Total assets, end of year
$15,019,799
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,283,746
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$13,736,053
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,695,129
Management and general expenses
$792,243
Fundraising expenses
$1,024,080
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,695,129

Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $3,925,979

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $956,120

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $7,609,916

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $10,400

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $131,345 · excluded $131,345

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,259,455

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,286,460

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$27,005

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$27,005 · excluded -$27,005

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $222,955

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $3,925,979

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $166,127

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $56,828 · excluded $56,828

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $9,003,389 · program services $9,003,389

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $253,866 · program services $96,261 · management and general $103,971 · fundraising $53,634

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $998,012 · program services $378,425 · management and general $408,737 · fundraising $210,850

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $22,562 · program services $8,555 · management and general $9,240 · fundraising $4,767

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $73,408 · program services $27,835 · management and general $30,064 · fundraising $15,509

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $77,872 · program services $29,527 · management and general $31,893 · fundraising $16,452

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $47,657 · management and general $47,657

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,500 · management and general $31,500

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $50,364 · management and general $50,364

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $63,557 · program services $34,708 · management and general $20,169 · fundraising $8,680

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $91,576 · program services $22,860 · management and general $45,004 · fundraising $23,712

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,672 · program services $1,445 · management and general $1,513 · fundraising $714

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $12,044 · management and general $12,044

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: RESTAURANT FUNDRAISING

    total $593,762 · fundraising $593,762

  • 24b · Other expenses: IMPACT AND AWARENESS

    total $188,211 · program services $92,124 · management and general $87 · fundraising $96,000

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,284,887 · end of year $5,191,381

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $794,032 · end of year $803,424

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,453,652 · end of year $2,517,640

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $750,000 · end of year $450,000

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,693 · end of year $32,557

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $86,009

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $71,744

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $24,498 · end of year $14,265

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,197,811 · end of year $6,010,532

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $270,256 · end of year $603,936

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $1,401,489 · end of year $679,810

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $12,599,858 · end of year $12,425,916

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,240,970 · end of year $1,310,137

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

AT THE INSPIRE BRANDS FOUNDATION, WE EXIST TO IGNITE AND NOURISH CHANGE FOR GOOD THROUGH STRATEGIC NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS. AS A FOUNDATION, WE FOCUS ON THREE CORE PILLARS - CHILDHOOD HUNGER, YOUTH LEADERSHIP AND CAREER READINESS. WE DO BUSINESS AS THE ARBYS FOUNDATION, BUFFALO WILD WINGS FOUNDATION, SONIC FOUNDATION AND THE JIMMY JOHN'S FOUNDATION. THE ARBYS FOUNDATION BELIEVES THAT EVERY KID DESERVES TO DREAM BIG AND PURSUE THEIR DREAMS WITH CONFIDENCE. THE BUFFALO WILD WINGS FOUNDATION FUELS THE CHAMPIONS OF THE NEXT GENERATION. THE SONIC FOUNDATION SPARKS BRIGHTER FUTURES FOR AMERICA'S YOUTH. THE JIMMY JOHNS FOUNDATION EMPOWERS THE NEXT GENERATION TO DREAM BOLDLY AND THRIVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE INSPIRE BRANDS FOUNDATION IGNITES AND NOURISHES CHANGE FOR GOOD.

  • BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA (BGCA): WE CONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO SUPPORT BGCA, AN ORGANIZATION THAT ENABLES ALL YOUNG PEOPLE TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS. OUR FUNDING SUPPORTS YOUTH SPORTS PROGRAMS THAT BUILD CHARACTER AND PROMOTE A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE, ALIGNING WITH OUR MISSION TO BUILD COMMUNITIES WHERE ALL KIDS CAN THRIVE, COMPETE, AND BELONG TO A TEAM.

    Expenses $1,302,500 · Grants $1,302,500

  • SHARE OUR STRENGTH: WE CONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO SUPPORT NO KID HUNGRY, A NATIONAL CAMPAIGN RUN BY SHARE OUR STRENGTH FOCUSED ON ENDING CHILDHOOD HUNGER. THESE FUNDS GO TOWARDS PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES THAT ALIGN WITH OUR CORE PILLAR OF FIGHTING CHILDHOOD HUNGER.

    Expenses $1,065,601 · Grants $1,065,601

  • THE FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION: WE CONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO THE FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION, A NONPROFIT THAT PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO SPOUSES AND CHILDREN OF FALLEN OR WOUNDED VETERANS. OUR FUNDS ARE FOCUSED SPECIFICALLY ON EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS FOR YOUTH.

    Expenses $531,030 · Grants $531,030

  • OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES

    Expenses $6,795,998 · Grants $6,104,258

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Stuart Brown

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $253,624
    From this org
    $216,251
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,373
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,188
    Bonus
    $45,063
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,171
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,445
    Filer's total
    $253,867
  • Ryan Van Sickle

    Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $191,503
    From this org
    $161,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,282
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,471
    Bonus
    $25,750
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,771
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,681
    Filer's total
    $191,673
  • Emily Crawford

    Director of Impact

    Total calculated
    $168,230
    From this org
    $151,462
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,768
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,742
    Bonus
    $24,720
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,225
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,641
    Filer's total
    $168,328
  • Kristin Lutch

    Accounting Manager

    Total calculated
    $127,719
    From this org
    $118,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,759
    Hours/week
    40
  • Catherine Stranberg

    Impact Manager

    Total calculated
    $121,741
    From this org
    $106,901
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,840
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chris Fuller

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • Chris Held

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • Patty Tucker

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Taylor

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Lyle Tick

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Claudia San Pedro

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • David Powell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James North

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Marshall Freeman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ed Baker

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Bolling

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Travis Murphy

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Morgan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Renee Ducre

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danton Nolan

    Vice Chairman/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • Karen Bremer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
Compensation informed by a 2019 study. Compensation study was conducted in December 2022, and Executive Director's compensation will be adjusted in 2023 based on the findings. Board Chair approves Executive Director salary specifically. Full board approves the entirety of Foundation compensation as a part of the budget process.
PART I, LINE 5A
THE CALCULATION OF EMPLOYEE BONUSES IS 60% CONTINGENT ON THE REVENUES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND SUBJECT TO A TOTAL COMPENSATION CAP.
PART I, LINE 7
ALL STAFF-LEVEL EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN BONUSES.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • INSPIRE BRANDS INC

    C-CORP · RESTAURANT · DE · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by NA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202302299349301220

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.