Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by SAVE THE FAMILY FOUNDATION OF ARIZONA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,827,503
- Total expenses
- $5,720,075
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,144,337
- Grants paid
- $1,501,076
- Program service revenue
- $824,138
- Investment income
- $44,783
- Other revenue
- -$185,755
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,491,628
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $284,627
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,207,001
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,963,994
- Management and general expenses
- $945,790
- Fundraising expenses
- $810,291
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,963,994
Program services were 69.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$465,892
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,930,754
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,747,691
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$138,262
-
2a · Program service revenue: CLIENT AND MANAGEMENT FEES
total $824,138 · related or exempt $824,138
-
3 · Investment income
total $44,783 · excluded $44,783
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$13,800
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$465,892
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$207,195
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$193,395 · excluded -$193,395
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $7,640 · related or exempt $7,640
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,640
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $1,501,076 · program services $1,501,076
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $501,272 · program services $295,035 · management and general $117,019 · fundraising $89,218
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,904,768 · program services $1,121,095 · management and general $444,656 · fundraising $339,017
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $231,244 · program services $143,822 · management and general $55,156 · fundraising $32,266
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $185,754 · program services $115,530 · management and general $44,306 · fundraising $25,918
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $591 · program services $287 · management and general $162 · fundraising $142
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,279 · program services $12,274 · management and general $6,914 · fundraising $6,091
-
11g · Fees: other
total $354,709 · program services $172,233 · management and general $97,010 · fundraising $85,466
-
16 · Occupancy
total $439,471 · program services $337,130 · management and general $67,190 · fundraising $35,151
-
17 · Travel
total $77,029 · program services $63,119 · management and general $8,071 · fundraising $5,839
-
20 · Interest
total $12,276 · program services $6,926 · management and general $3,957 · fundraising $1,393
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $141,407 · program services $93,419 · management and general $29,198 · fundraising $18,790
-
24a · Other expenses: OPERATING EXPENSES
total $284,805 · program services $70,912 · management and general $53,852 · fundraising $160,041
-
24b · Other expenses: MATERIALS & SUPPLIES
total $32,411 · program services $15,557 · management and general $12,901 · fundraising $3,953
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT
total $11,716 · program services $6,076 · management and general $5,084 · fundraising $556
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES
total $9,503 · program services $9,503
-
24e · All other expenses
total $6,764 · management and general $314 · fundraising $6,450
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $762,700 · end of year $304,795
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,747,453 · end of year $4,635,467
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $2,870,132 · end of year $2,938,771
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $30,104 · end of year $174,048
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,329,102
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$890,555
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,433,457 · end of year $1,438,547
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,764,439
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,100
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $268,824 · end of year $187,439
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $131,434 · end of year $30,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $110,554 · end of year $67,188
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,536,282 · end of year $6,630,382
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,563,291 · end of year $2,576,619
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
SAVE THE FAMILY EQUIPS FAMILIES TO ADDRESS POVERTY, OVERCOME HOMELESSNESS AND ACHEIVE SELF-SUFFICIENCY.
-
SAVE THE FAMILY FOUNDATION OF ARIZONA (SAVE THE FAMILY) PROVIDES A FOUR- TIERED APPROACH TO ENDING HOMELESSNESS AND POVERTY: 1) HOMELESS PREVENTION; 2) HOUSING (TRANSITIONAL, RAPID REHOUSING, AND STEP UP TO INDEPENDENCE); 3) CASE MANAGEMENT; AND, 4) WRAP-AROUND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR BOTH ADULTS AND CHILDREN. FAMILIES HAVE ACCESS TO SUPPORTIVE SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH OUR FAMILIES, ADULTS AND CHILDREN'S EMPOWERMENT SERVICES (FACES), WHICH INCLUDES CAREER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, PARENT SUPPORT SERVICES, MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SUPPORT SERVICES, AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATES THAT 86% OF FAMILIES EXITING SAVE THE FAMILY'S HOUSING PROGRAMS EXITED TO PERMANENT HOUSING, 55% OF FAMILIES INCREASED OR MAINTAINED INCOME, 92% OF FAMILIES IMPROVED SCORES ON THE HOMELESSNESS STAR, AND 81% OF FAMILIES OBTAINED AND ACCESSED HEALTH CARE FOR THEIR FAMILIES. CHILDREN AND YOUTH ENGAGED IN CHILDREN'S SERVICES ALSO ACHIEVED SUCCESS WITH 87% DEMONSTRATING IMPROVED SCORES ON THE YOUTH STAR. THREE YEARS AGO, SAVE THE FAMILY BEGAN A PILOT PROGRAM - STEP UP TO INDEPENDENCE HOUSING. THIS NEW HOUSING MODEL TARGETS HOMELESS FAMILIES LIVING DOUBLED-UP WITH OTHER FAMILIES OR IN OTHER TEMPORARY, OFTEN CROWDED, SITUATIONS CURRENTLY UNSERVED BY FUNDING PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR UP TO ONE YEAR AND FOCUSES ON HELPING FAMILIES STABILIZE, DECREASE DEBT, INCREASE INCOME, FOCUS ON SAVING, AND BUILD FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATES THAT 82% OF FAMILIES INCREASED FINANCIAL STABILITY AS DEMONSTRATED BY A REDUCTION IN DEBT, INCREASED SAVINGS, INCREASED INCOME, AND/OR INCREASED WAGES. SAVE THE FAMILY'S FAMILIES, ADULTS, AND CHILDREN'S EMPOWERMENT SERVICES (FACES) STAFF PROVIDED SUPPORTIVE SERVICES (CAREER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, PARENT SUPPORT SERVICES, MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SUPPORT SERVICES, AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES) TO LOW-INCOME TENANTS LIVING IN OUR AFFILIATE ARM OF SAVE THE FAMILY'S (ARM) SCATTERED-SITE AFFORDABLE HOUSING UNITS, ESCOBEDO AT VERDE VISTA LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT (LIHTC) COMMUNITY, AND VALOR ON EIGHTH LIHTC COMMUNITY. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATES THAT 53% OF ARM SCATTERED-SITE TENANTS PARTICIPATED IN FACES; 71% OF ESCOBEDO TENANTS PARTICIPATED IN FACES; AND, 73% OF VALOR TENANTS PARTICIPATED IN FACES. IN TOTAL, SAVE THE FAMILY SERVED 589 FAMILIES EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS AND POVERTY, INCLUDING 1,157 CHILDREN.
Expenses $3,963,994 · Grants $1,501,076 · Revenue $824,138
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jacki TaylorJACKI TAYLOR
FORMER CEO
- Total calculated
- $155,141
- From this org
- $148,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,391
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,750
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,391
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $155,141
-
Gregory BooneGREGORY BOONE
FORMER CDO
- Total calculated
- $109,721
- From this org
- $106,183
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,538
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Erin Cowan-HeggERIN COWAN-HEGG
CPO
- Total calculated
- $98,984
- From this org
- $98,709
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $275
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Robyn JulienROBYN JULIEN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $80,964
- From this org
- $72,353
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,611
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Erin MillionERIN MILLION
CFO
- Total calculated
- $56,462
- From this org
- $56,083
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $379
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Henry AvilaHENRY AVILA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dustin CammackDUSTIN CAMMACK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jolean FleckJOLEAN FLECK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mike GarrisonMIKE GARRISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Syri GerstnerSYRI GERSTNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cindi HarperCINDI HARPER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert HoustonROBERT HOUSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kristina HowardKRISTINA HOWARD
FORMER TREAS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ian KatzmanIAN KATZMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom KaupieTOM KAUPIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Debra LowDEBRA LOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Monica MichelizziMONICA MICHELIZZI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Veronica De La OVERONICA DE LA O
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rachel PearsonRACHEL PEARSON
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Phil ReesPHIL REES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marvin RuthMARVIN RUTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mike SpechtMIKE SPECHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Josie WoodyJOSIE WOODY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brett YoungBRETT YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 30 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441239349301114
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.