Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PHOENIX POLICE FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PHOENIX POLICE FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,277,693
Total expenses
$2,017,246
Contributions and grants received
$2,198,268
Grants paid
$1,607,964
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$47,089
Other revenue
$32,336
Total assets, end of year
$1,585,683
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,311
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,582,372
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,808,630
Management and general expenses
$107,453
Fundraising expenses
$101,163
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,808,630

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $34,340

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $1,085

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $20,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,142,843

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $110,350

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $47,089 · excluded $47,089

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $22,705

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $1,085

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $705

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $22,000 · excluded $22,000

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $16,002

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $5,666

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $10,336 · related or exempt $10,336

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,217,578 · program services $1,217,578

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $390,386 · program services $390,386

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $158,009 · program services $65,463 · management and general $59,791 · fundraising $32,755

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $51,045 · program services $21,148 · management and general $19,315 · fundraising $10,582

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $15,993 · program services $6,626 · management and general $6,052 · fundraising $3,315

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,011 · management and general $10,011

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $46,385 · program services $19,876 · management and general $198 · fundraising $26,311

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $14,663 · program services $9,527 · management and general $3,210 · fundraising $1,926

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $40,629 · program services $10,326 · management and general $5,650 · fundraising $24,653

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $45 · program services $19 · management and general $17 · fundraising $9

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $885 · program services $885

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,000 · program services $3,000

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,540 · program services $221 · management and general $3,209 · fundraising $110

  • 24a · Other expenses: OUTREACH PROGRAMS

    total $65,077 · program services $63,575 · fundraising $1,502

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $95,325 · end of year $214,983

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $248,582 · end of year $313,334

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $150

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $867,217 · end of year $1,057,366

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $39,537 · end of year $3,311

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $611,060 · end of year $907,893

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $560,677 · end of year $674,479

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR DOZENS OF INDIVIDUALS FACING PERSONAL TRAGEDIES, FUNDING FOR TECHNOLOGY NEEDS FOR THE DEPARTMENT, OFFICERS EQUIPMENT AND OTHER VARIOUS INITIATIVES THAT HELP THE PHOENIX POLICE DEPARTMENT IN ITS EFFORTS TO KEEP AMERICAS FIFTH-LARGEST CITY AS SAFE AS POSSIBLE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED WITH THE INTENT TO GAIN COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR UNMET POLICE DEPT. CAPITAL NEEDS AS WELL AS PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR DEPT. EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILIES IN TIMES OF CRISIS.

  • IN 2024, THE PHOENIX POLICE FOUNDATION APPROVED 28 NEW GRANT APPLICATIONS FROM THE PHOENIX POLICE DEPARTMENT. THESE GRANTS FUNDED EQUIPMENT, TECHNOLOGY, YOUTH PROGRAMMING, AND TRAINING INITIATIVES. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDED OVER 390,000 IN FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO OFFICERS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING TIMES OF CRISIS. ADDITIONALLY, WE RECEIVED IN-KIND GOODS DONATIONS TOTALING 111,435. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, THE FOUNDATION HOSTED SEVERAL KEY EVENTS, INCLUDING THE 2ND ANNUAL LEADERSHIP IN LAW ENFORCEMENT PANEL DISCUSSION, THE 4TH ANNUAL HONOR RUN/WALK, THE 7TH ANNUAL WOMEN IN BLUE RECOGNITION EVENT, AND IT FUNDED THE PHOENIX POLICE DEPARTMENTS ANNUAL PRIDE IN OUR HEROES AWARD PROGRAM.

    Expenses $1,808,630 · Grants $1,607,964 · Revenue $10,336

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Timothy Thomas

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $158,009
    From this org
    $158,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,009
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $158,009
  • Craig Stanford

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Tilton

    VICE-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Erickson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Watson

    TREASURER FROM 01/04/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Pampinella

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carrie Hemmen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Wells

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michal Bogacz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clay Winn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Handy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Irion

    DIRECTOR FROM 02/02/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Anderson

    DIRECTOR FROM 09/18/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Bell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janelle Tassart

    DIRECTOR UNTIL 11/29/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jill Jackson

    DIRECTOR UNTIL 05/28/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202501999349301600

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.