Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AUTOMATION STANDARDS COMPLIANCEINSTITUTE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AUTOMATION STANDARDS COMPLIANCEINSTITUTE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,130,376
Total expenses
$1,099,776
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,040,646
Investment income
$44,430
Other revenue
$45,300
Total assets, end of year
$1,332,219
Total liabilities, end of year
$410,819
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$921,400
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WIRELESS INSTITUTE

    total $968,571 · related or exempt $968,571

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SECURITY INSTITUTE

    total $72,075 · related or exempt $72,075

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $44,430 · excluded $44,430

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $43,800

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $43,800 · excluded $43,800

  • 11a · Other revenue: BAD DEBTS

    total $1,500 · excluded $1,500

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,500

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $182,292

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $58,890

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $23,064

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $495,694

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $219,486

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,407

  • 17 · Travel

    total $17,657

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $20,000

  • 24a · Other expenses: OVERHEAD

    total $77,286

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,188,702 · end of year $1,308,620

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,000 · end of year $2,552

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $60,000

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $40,000

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $40,000 · end of year $20,000

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $1,047

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $46,762 · end of year $60,968

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $278,117 · end of year $232,547

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $24,023 · end of year $117,304

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $890,800 · end of year $921,400

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE AUTOMATION STANDARDS COMPLIANCE INSTITUTE (ASCI) WAS CREATED TO FACILITATE PROGRAMS THAT ASSESS AUTOMATION-RELATED STANDARDS COMPLIANCE. THE INSTITUTE'S CHARTER INCLUDES A WIDE RANGE OF STANDARDS COMPLIANCE ASSESSMENTS (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)INCLUDING SOFTWARE OR HARDWARE PRODUCTS, IMPLEMENTATION METHODS, SOLUTIONS, COMPANIES AND INDIVIDUALS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

EVALUATES COMPLIANCE WITH AUTOMATION STANDARDS ACROSS TECHNOLOGIES, METHODS, AND INDIVIDUALS.

  • THE ISA SECURITY COMPLIANCE INSTITUTE (ISCI) OPERATES AN OPERATIONAL TECHNOLOGY (OT) CYBERSECURITY CONFORMITY ASSESSMENT (CA) SCHEME THAT CERTIFIES CONTROL SYSTEM PRODUCTS TO THE ISA/IEC 62443 SERIES OF STANDARDS. RELATED ACTIVITIES INCLUDE COLLABORATION WITH OTHER INDUSTRY GROUPS SUCH AS IEC, ASHRAE, NATF, NEMA, BCS AND, CABA AS WELL AS GOVERNMENT ENTITIES SUCH AS ERNCIP IN THE EU; AND NIST, US NATIONAL LABS SUCH AS INL AND NREL, AND DHS/CISA IN THE USA.ADDED OMNY (NORWAY) AS A NEW MEMBER.31 CERTIFICATIONS IN 2024 (19 NEW (1/2 ARE L2 OR HIGHER))APPROVED DEVELOPMENT OF SEMI E187 CERT PROFILEUTC AGREEMENT TO LISTACSSA ON SCHEDULE WITH MID-YEAR 2025 SCHEDULED LAUNCH7 WEBINARS GIVEN IN 2024ISA SECURE CERTS ON ELECTRIC SECTOR SITE

  • THE ISA100 WIRELESS COMPLIANCE INSTITUTE OPERATES A CERTIFICATION SCHEME FOR INDUSTRIAL WIRELESS IIOT PRODUCTS BASED UPON THE ISA100.11A-2011/IEC-62734 INDUSTRIAL WIRELESS STANDARD. WCI PROMOTES THE STANDARD GLOBALLY, MANAGES INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ASSOCIATED WITH WCI IMPLEMENTATION SPECIFICATIONS AND MAINTAINS A CERTIFICATION TEST PLATFORM FOR USE IN THE PRODUCT CONFORMITY ASSESSMENT PROGRAM. RELATED ACTIVITIES INCLUDE PERIODIC INTEROPERABILITY TESTING CAMPAIGNS AT VARIOUS GLOBAL VENUES AND COLLABORATION WITH OTHER INDUSTRY GROUPS SUCH AS FIELDCOMM GROUP AND OPC TO DEVELOP STANDARDIZED METHODS FOR INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGIES. 6 NEW WEBINARS IN 20242 NEW ISA100 PRODUCTS ADDED IN 2024SUCCESSFUL IOP EVENT IN DURHAM NCEXPANDING OPC/UA COVERAGE

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michela Cobb

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $257,629
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $232,295
    Other
    $25,334
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $191,901 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $39,194 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,200 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,649 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $4,685 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $257,629 related
  • Marty Bince

    CHAIRMAN, ISA PAST PRE.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Lee

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ardis Bartle

    ISA TREASURER (AS OF 1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Mustard

    ISA TREASURER (THRU 1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Hamm

    AT-LARGE COMPLIANCE EXPERT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hugh Webster

    AT-LARGE LEGAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Claire Fallon

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $483,981
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $450,072
    Other
    $33,909
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $364,472 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $85,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $600 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $28,315 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $5,594 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $483,981 related
  • Andre Ristaino

    MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $223,205
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $193,766
    Other
    $29,439
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $150,152 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $27,565 related
    Other
    $0 + $16,049 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,604 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $4,835 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $223,205 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF AUTOMATION, WHICH REPRESENTS THE EXECUTIVE BOARD, REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO ANNUALLY. A FORMAL WRITTEN PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IS COMPLETED AND A FACE TO FACE MEETING IS HELD BETWEEN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO. EACH YEAR, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AGAINST INDUSTRY DATA PROVIDED BY SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY ASAE (AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES), CESSE (COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING AND SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY EXECUTIVES), AND CAPITAL ASSOCIATE INDUSTRIES TO CONFIRM THAT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FALLS WITHIN INDUSTRY NORMS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
29 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543039349301904

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.