Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,159,962
Total expenses
$2,524,034
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,092,528
Investment income
$67,434
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,771,054
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,771,054
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,524,034
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $2,929,670 · related or exempt $2,929,670

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES

    total $162,858 · related or exempt $162,858

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $67,434 · related or exempt $67,434

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $8,000 · program services $8,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $646,727 · program services $646,727

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $337,195 · program services $337,195

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $117,110 · program services $117,110

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $85,389 · program services $85,389

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $194,941 · program services $194,941

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $25,410 · program services $25,410

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,895 · program services $15,895

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $16,647 · program services $16,647

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $46,750 · program services $46,750

  • 17 · Travel

    total $43,373 · program services $43,373

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $27,056 · program services $27,056

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $29,517 · program services $29,517

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,420 · program services $17,420

  • 24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA

    total $845,414 · program services $845,414

  • 24b · Other expenses: RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITS

    total $20,081 · program services $20,081

  • 24c · Other expenses: PUBLIC RELATIONS

    total $12,450 · program services $12,450

  • 24d · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $11,293 · program services $11,293

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $23,366 · program services $23,366

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $622,288 · end of year $433,516

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,406,106 · end of year $3,253,671

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $316,817

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $232,950

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $113,384 · end of year $83,867

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,652

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $3,135,126 · end of year $3,771,054

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

ADVANCE THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF THE UNION MEMBERS AND ESTABLISH RELATIONS WITH THE EMPLOYER.

  • PROTECT AND ADVANCE THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF THE UNION MEMBERS AND ESTABLISH FRIENDLY RELATIONS WITH THE EMPLOYER.

  • PROTECT AND ADVANCE THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF THE UNION MEMBERS AND ESTABLISH FRIENDLY RELATIONS WITH THE EMPLOYER.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • RUSSELL REGAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $159,331
    From this org
    $159,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,331
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $159,331
  • FRANK RUNEY

    SECTY/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $130,418
    From this org
    $130,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • PETER DEROUEN

    RECORDER

    Total calculated
    $112,813
    From this org
    $112,813
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • NATHAN JORDAN

    VICE PRES

    Total calculated
    $7,942
    From this org
    $7,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • NANCY DUPRAS

    BUSINESS AGE

    Total calculated
    $83,883
    From this org
    $83,883
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • PAUL HOULIHAN

    VICE PRES

    Total calculated
    $5,414
    From this org
    $5,414
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • FELIX ROSA

    VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $19,729
    From this org
    $19,729
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • GEORGE CHIN

    VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • RYAN THOMAS

    VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $7,276
    From this org
    $7,276
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • SEAN ALAIMO

    VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $20,174
    From this org
    $20,174
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • ALAN BOWERS

    BUSINESS AGE

    Total calculated
    $88,883
    From this org
    $88,883
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • RICHARD ST AMAND

    VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $4,864
    From this org
    $4,864
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • JOHN MATTOS

    VICE PRES.

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
22 April 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202431149349301003

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.