Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by TEXAS RIO GRANDE LEGAL AID INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $48,922,744
- Total expenses
- $50,010,125
- Contributions and grants received
- $48,165,672
- Grants paid
- $1,400,000
- Program service revenue
- $180,551
- Investment income
- $361,619
- Other revenue
- $214,902
- Total assets, end of year
- $29,938,243
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $22,750,576
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,187,667
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $45,957,697
- Management and general expenses
- $3,858,635
- Fundraising expenses
- $193,793
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $45,957,697
Program services were 91.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$44,493,886
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,671,786
-
2a · Program service revenue: ATTORNEYS FEES
total $146,184 · related or exempt $146,184
-
2b · Program service revenue: LITIGATION COSTS RECOVERD
total $30,690 · related or exempt $30,690
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER
total $3,677 · related or exempt $3,677
-
3 · Investment income
total $361,619 · excluded $361,619
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $214,902
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $214,902
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $214,902 · excluded $214,902
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,400,000 · program services $1,400,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $610,448 · management and general $610,448
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $30,520,304 · program services $29,055,444 · management and general $1,316,848 · fundraising $148,012
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,380,579 · program services $1,286,089 · management and general $89,254 · fundraising $5,236
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $7,488,031 · program services $7,020,825 · management and general $438,805 · fundraising $28,401
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,499,502 · program services $2,342,122 · management and general $147,900 · fundraising $9,480
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $23,996 · program services $15,205 · management and general $8,791
-
13 · Office expenses
total $227,074 · program services $198,837 · management and general $28,237
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $552,243 · program services $544,731 · management and general $7,512
-
17 · Travel
total $296,178 · program services $250,978 · management and general $44,489 · fundraising $711
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $178,013 · program services $169,269 · management and general $7,851 · fundraising $893
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $336,793 · program services $336,793
-
23 · Insurance
total $291,154 · program services $249,580 · management and general $41,574
-
24a · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES
total $826,638 · program services $234,246 · management and general $592,392
-
24b · Other expenses: LITIGATION COSTS
total $743,985 · program services $743,985
-
24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $526,141 · program services $487,395 · management and general $38,746
-
24d · Other expenses: SOFTWARE
total $423,103 · program services $107,584 · management and general $314,459 · fundraising $1,060
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,685,943 · program services $1,514,614 · management and general $171,329
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $21,609,437 · end of year $20,570,163
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,318,296 · end of year $2,094,213
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $251,594 · end of year $299,502
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$11,867,791
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,385,619
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,609,200 · end of year $6,482,172
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $368,432 · end of year $492,193
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,300,144 · end of year $1,199,337
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $18,491,881 · end of year $19,226,437
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $200,730 · end of year $215,450
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,025,741 · end of year $2,109,352
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,895,377 · end of year $6,016,581
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,243,086 · end of year $1,171,086
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Texas RioGrande Legal Aid (TRLA)is a nonprofit organization with a mission to promote the dignity, self-sufficiency, security, and stability of low-income residents of Texas. TRLA provides free civil legal aid to residents living in the 68 Southwest Texas counties and represents migrant and seasonal farm workers throughout Texas and six other southern states. TRLA serves approximately 22,000 income-eligible clients per year. TRLA's civil legal services span more than 45 specialized practice areas and are organized around broad legal groups: Community Preservation & Empowerment, Economic & Social Justice, Domestic Violence & Family Law, Housing, Labor & Employment, and Public Benefits. TRLA also operates several specialized projects designed to address the unique legal needs of vulnerable communities, including the Family Defense Project, the Civil Rights Project, Medical Legal Partnerships, the Mental Health Legal Project, and the Texas Foster Youth Justice Project.
-
LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO PERSONS FINANCIALLY UNABLE TO AFFORD LEGAL SERVICES.
Expenses $45,957,697
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Robert W DoggettROBERT W DOGGETT
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $177,820
- From this org
- $177,820
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,820
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $177,820
-
Nicole Rivera MaesseNICOLE RIVERA MAESSE
DEPUTY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $163,446
- From this org
- $163,446
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,446
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $163,446
-
Diana RodriguezDIANA RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR OF ADMIN
- Total calculated
- $162,590
- From this org
- $162,590
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,590
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $162,590
-
Almadelia RodriguezALMADELIA RODRIGUEZ
CFO
- Total calculated
- $141,934
- From this org
- $141,934
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Julia RodriguezJULIA RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR OF CLIENT
- Total calculated
- $140,921
- From this org
- $140,921
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Caitlin BerberichCAITLIN BERBERICH
GROUP COORDINATOR
- Total calculated
- $136,131
- From this org
- $136,131
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jacquelyn DavisJACQUELYN DAVIS
DEPUTY CIVIL DIVIS
- Total calculated
- $136,012
- From this org
- $136,012
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Susan WatsonSUSAN WATSON
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $135,122
- From this org
- $135,122
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Emma V VillarrealEMMA V VILLARREAL
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $67,006
- From this org
- $67,006
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Javier EspinozaJAVIER ESPINOZA
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana TorresDIANA TORRES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ramona CasasRAMONA CASAS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marta PelaezMARTA PELAEZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ron RangelRON RANGEL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana AbregoDIANA ABREGO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina MendiolaCHRISTINA MENDIOLA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emma AlanizEMMA ALANIZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa TaylorLISA TAYLOR
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gloria RinconesGLORIA RINCONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Selena SolisSELENA SOLIS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael WyattMICHAEL WYATT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elsa Laura De AlejandroELSA LAURA DE ALEJANDRO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Victoria GuerraVICTORIA GUERRA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roger ReedROGER REED
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rafael Carrasco JrRAFAEL CARRASCO JR
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeanne ChastainJEANNE CHASTAIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leonor CortezLEONOR CORTEZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William HopkinsWILLIAM HOPKINS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ofelia ZapataOFELIA ZAPATA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nathan HechtNATHAN HECHT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jose OzunaJOSE OZUNA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carlos BlancoCARLOS BLANCO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
W Lee KeelingW LEE KEELING
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph A Connors IIIJOSEPH A CONNORS III
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
TEXAS RIOGRANDE LEGAL AID FOU
$1,400,000
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 24 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202640839349300949
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.