Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEBRASKA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by NEBRASKA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,893,388
Total expenses
$2,622,712
Contributions and grants received
$185,475
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,439,125
Investment income
$33,673
Other revenue
$235,115
Total assets, end of year
$3,533,597
Total liabilities, end of year
$902,907
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,630,690
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,164,365
Management and general expenses
$455,849
Fundraising expenses
$2,498
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $185,475

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $1,396,595 · related or exempt $1,396,595

  • 2b · Program service revenue: WORKSHOPS

    total $621,780 · related or exempt $621,780

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CONVENTIONS

    total $265,334 · related or exempt $265,334

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $155,416 · related or exempt $155,416

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $33,658 · excluded $33,658

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $82,440

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $40,191

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $42,249

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $42,249 · unrelated business $42,249

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $26

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $11

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $15

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $15 · related or exempt $15

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $205,852

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $60,865

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $144,987 · excluded $144,987

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING

    total $47,773 · unrelated business $47,773

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $106 · related or exempt $106

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $47,879

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $206,403 · program services $175,236 · management and general $30,754 · fundraising $413

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $880,005 · program services $747,125 · management and general $131,121 · fundraising $1,759

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $83,277 · program services $70,702 · management and general $12,408 · fundraising $167

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $79,465 · program services $67,466 · management and general $11,840 · fundraising $159

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $55,020 · program services $27,510 · management and general $27,510

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,916 · program services $9,458 · management and general $9,458

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $32,592 · program services $32,592

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $9,334 · management and general $9,334

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,629 · program services $3,814 · management and general $3,815

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $26,172 · program services $16,707 · management and general $9,465

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $111,583 · program services $55,791 · management and general $55,792

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $404,598 · program services $394,129 · management and general $10,469

  • 20 · Interest

    total $19,517 · management and general $19,517

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $390,896 · program services $390,896

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $56,905 · program services $28,452 · management and general $28,453

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $30,989 · management and general $30,989

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $80,975 · program services $75,307 · management and general $5,668

  • 24b · Other expenses: POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $51,550 · program services $51,550

  • 24c · Other expenses: FEES PAID

    total $24,117 · management and general $24,117

  • 24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT

    total $23,184 · management and general $23,184

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $29,585 · program services $17,630 · management and general $11,955

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,117,266 · end of year $1,074,723

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $143,731 · end of year $147,869

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $80,981 · end of year $137,973

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $65,841 · end of year $54,071

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $65,014 · end of year $102,764

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,998,630

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $621,852

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,406,256 · end of year $1,376,778

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $545,973 · end of year $632,217

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $7,202

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $214,853 · end of year $194,322

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $241,666 · end of year $105,435

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $694,798 · end of year $595,948

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $7,202

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,273,745 · end of year $2,347,849

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $282,841

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE NEBRASKA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION IS A NON-PROFIT TRADE ASSOCIATION WHICH REPRESENTS THE PROPRIETARY, NON-PROPRIETARY, AND GOVERNMENTAL LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES IN THE STATE OF NEBRASKA AND BUSINESSES IN THE FIELD OF LONG TERM CARE. THE NEBRASKA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION IS AN AFFILIATE OF THE AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION (THE AHCA). THE AHCA IS THE LARGEST ORGANIZATION OF LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES IN THE WORLD.

  • PROVIDING CONTINUING EDUCATION AND STAFF TRAINING FOR ALL NEBRASKA LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES AND THEIR STAFF.

  • GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS AND REGULATIONS ASSISTANCE TO ALL MEMBER FACILITIES.

  • QUALITY ASSURANCE AND PUBLIC RELATIONS PROGRAM SERVING ALL MEMBER FACILITIES.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jalene Carpenter

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $206,403
    From this org
    $200,283
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,120
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,283
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,120
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $206,403
  • Scott Bahe

    DISTRICT CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Tammy Boettcher

    DISTRICT CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jay Colburn

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Heather Eagle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Judy Frerichs

    DISTRICT CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Madison Guthrie

    DISTRICT CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Tyler Juilfs

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Moriarty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Erin Nelson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jaclyn Svendgard

    DISTRICT CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Chris Ulven

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Wise

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Andrew Wismer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
22 April 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202421629349301657

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.