Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN SUBCONTRACTORS ASSOC ,INC NORTH TEXAS CHAPTER NO 28

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN SUBCONTRACTORS ASSOC ,INC NORTH TEXAS CHAPTER NO 28.

Totals

Total revenue
$720,868
Total expenses
$605,158
Contributions and grants received
$277,924
Grants paid
$74,302
Program service revenue
$70,897
Investment income
$65,884
Other revenue
$306,163
Total assets, end of year
$1,824,545
Total liabilities, end of year
$520,769
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,303,776
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $277,924

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEETINGS

    total $35,095 · related or exempt $35,095

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FUTURE LEADERS

    total $20,526 · related or exempt $20,526

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SEMINARS

    total $15,276 · related or exempt $15,276

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $65,884 · excluded $65,884

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $665,142

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $358,979

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $306,163 · excluded $306,163

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $74,302

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $139,375

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $65,900

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $10,000

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $12,500

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $11,685

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $3,085

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $376

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,620

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $25,448

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $14,141

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $40,292

  • 17 · Travel

    total $9,540

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,188

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,012

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,334

  • 24a · Other expenses: NATIONAL DUES

    total $67,575

  • 24b · Other expenses: FUTURE LEADERS

    total $40,453

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEETINGS AND MEMBERSHIP

    total $39,195

  • 24d · Other expenses: STATE DUES

    total $19,408

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $14,729

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $150,898 · end of year $309,372

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,173,383 · end of year $1,246,428

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $298,185 · end of year $187,852

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $14,732 · end of year $14,732

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $13,181 · end of year $48,113

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $138,291

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $137,511

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,792 · end of year $780

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $11,272 · end of year $17,268

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $54,127 · end of year $62,712

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $435,597 · end of year $458,057

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $16,660 · end of year $0

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,157,059 · end of year $1,303,776

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, NETWORKING AND REPRESENTATION OF CONSTRUCTION SUBCONTRACTORS AND SUPPLIERS

  • SEMINARS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR CONSTRUCTION SUBCONTRACTORS AND SUPPLIERS BENEFITING MORE THAN 200 INDIVIDUALS

  • NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEMBERS AND OTHERS IN THE INDUSTRY TO ESTABLISH A SENSE OF COMMUNITY WITHIN THE INDUSTRY BENEFITING MORE THAN 2000 INDIVIDUALS

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Andy Wharton

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Al Amerson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Casey Troxclair

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kyle Pacheco

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Derek Hyzak

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jason Biermeier

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Camilo Carvajal

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kevin Hoppman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jason Parrent

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Davis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Matt Morgan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Shawn Hanrahan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sheri Langley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kristie Martin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Traci Hancock

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Fred Wilshusen

    LEGAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Beverly Reynal

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $140,375
    From this org
    $140,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202610699349300426

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.