Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHILDRENS HEALTH INVESTMENT PROGRAM INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CHILDRENS HEALTH INVESTMENT PROGRAM INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,297,482
Total expenses
$2,264,164
Contributions and grants received
$2,271,944
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,951,146
Management and general expenses
$209,702
Fundraising expenses
$103,316
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,951,146

Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • PATRICIA O'BRIEN

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $170,539
    From this org
    $170,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,539
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $170,539
  • KIM MELNYK

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIDGE WOODS

    SEC/TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • EMILY MCCARTHY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAUREN KADISH

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLYN MADDOX-MICAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH-ANN LINES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEGAN BUCHHOLTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNETTE VAUGHN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • APRIL DOUGHTIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
23 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202601179349300230

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.