Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEW MIAMI LIGHTHOUSE LEARNING CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by NEW MIAMI LIGHTHOUSE LEARNING CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
-$278,034
Total expenses
$0
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
-$278,034
Total assets, end of year
$8,643,281
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,297,265
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$2,653,984
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $102,000

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $380,034

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$278,034

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$278,034 · related or exempt -$278,034

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $176,125 · end of year $119,125

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $9,683,809

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,159,653

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,821,285 · end of year $8,524,156

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $8,400,084 · end of year $8,425,990

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,973,276 · end of year $2,871,275

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$2,375,950 · end of year -$2,653,984

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE NEW MIAMI LIGHTHOUSE EXISTS EXCLUSIVELY TO HOLD THE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES RELATED TO THE NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT FACILITY AND THE RELATED TRANSACTIONS, OF THE MIAMI LIGHTHOUSE. IT HAS NO OTHER ACTIVITY AND NO EMPLOYEES.

  • THE NEW MIAMI LIGHTHOUSE LEARNING CENTER, INC. ("NML") WAS INCORPORATED IN 2020 AS A FLORIDA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING, DEVELOPING AND LEASING GROUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES. FURTHERMORE, NML HOLDS ASSETS THAT HAVE BEEN TRANSFERRED FROM THE LIGHTHOUSE, AS REQUIRED DUE TO THE STRUCTURE OF THE 2020 NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT ("NMTC") TRANSACTION. AS A RESULT OF THIS ASSET TRANSFER, NML IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • VIRGINIA JACKO

    PRESIDENT AN

    Total calculated
    $361,768
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $330,768
    Other
    $31,000
    Hours/week
    1 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $330,768 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $31,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $361,768 related
  • RICHARD FERNANDEZ

    SECRETARY AN

    Total calculated
    $185,202
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $174,719
    Other
    $10,483
    Hours/week
    1 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $174,719 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,483 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $185,202 related
  • MICHAEL SILVA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES NIELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAMON CASAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN J SOLOMON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
31 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202601619349300145

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.