Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,054,610
- Total expenses
- $3,570,421
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,239,850
- Grants paid
- $1,203,634
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,295,649
- Management and general expenses
- $186,461
- Fundraising expenses
- $88,311
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,295,649
Program services were 92.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
CHELSEA JOHNSON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNETH ZEPEDA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MADELINE ODEN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN FACELLA
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHEENA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REFAEL MENDEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PANDORA HARDTMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER JOSEPH
FOUNDER & PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $179,269
- From this org
- $179,269
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,269
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $179,269
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$564,452
TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROGRAM'S OVERALL EFFORTS TO IMPROVE PERINATAL OUTCOMES AND EXPERIENCES OR PREGNANT, BIRTHING AND POSTPARTUM PEOPLE.
-
$448,550
TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROGRAM'S OVERALL EFFORTS TO IMPROVE PERINATAL OUTCOMES AND EXPERIENCES OR PREGNANT, BIRTHING AND POSTPARTUM PEOPLE.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 21 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202342099349300029
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.