Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREATER AKRON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by GREATER AKRON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,853,898
Total expenses
$4,504,976
Contributions and grants received
$3,274,937
Grants paid
$1,193,301
Program service revenue
$1,558,396
Investment income
$1,851
Other revenue
$18,714
Total assets, end of year
$4,510,125
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,910,598
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,599,527
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $1,939,067

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $316,102

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,000,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $19,768

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $10,200

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENTS

    total $682,266 · related or exempt $682,266

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER EVENTS

    total $417,775 · related or exempt $417,775

  • 2c · Program service revenue: BENEFIT PROVIDERS

    total $354,217 · related or exempt $354,217

  • 2d · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE FEE

    total $104,138 · unrelated business $104,138

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,851 · excluded $1,851

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $8,475

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $8,475

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $8,475 · excluded $8,475

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $10,239 · excluded $10,239

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $10,239

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,193,301

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $410,461

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,373,105

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $57,880

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $168,142

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $120,794

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $67,510

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $297,740

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $87,277

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $132,092

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $218,011

  • 17 · Travel

    total $110,519

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $58,585

  • 20 · Interest

    total $31,889

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $37,541

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,263

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $72,015

  • 24b · Other expenses: SPECIAL PROJECTS

    total $27,352

  • 24c · Other expenses: DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $18,641

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES

    total $6,858

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,025,796 · end of year $2,426,566

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $430,501 · end of year $637,152

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $47,090 · end of year $50,959

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $565,589

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $157,437

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $413,455 · end of year $408,152

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $14,669 · end of year $987,296

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $231,325 · end of year $333,708

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $694,252 · end of year $1,005,759

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $282,167 · end of year $220,065

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $473,162 · end of year $1,351,066

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,250,605 · end of year $1,542,753

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $56,774

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROMOTE BUSINESS IN THE TRI-COUNTY AREA

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE BUSINESS IN THE TRI-COUNTY AREA.

  • THE GREATER AKRON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IS ORGANIZED PRINCIPALLY TO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE AND STIMULATE THE GROWTH, DEVELOPMENT AND PROSPERITY OF BUSINESS IN THE TRI-COUNTY AREA OF SUMMIT, MEDINA AND PORTAGE COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF OHIO.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steve Millard

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $410,461
    From this org
    $365,533
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,928
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $365,533
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,990
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,938
    Filer's total
    $410,461
  • Brynn Popa

    SR VP, STRATEGIC INITIATIV

    Total calculated
    $225,464
    From this org
    $189,510
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,954
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,510
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,176
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,778
    Filer's total
    $225,464
  • Greg Cramer

    VP, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $175,616
    From this org
    $142,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,600
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,666
    Filer's total
    $175,616
  • Sante Ghetti

    VP, INVESTOR ENGAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $135,943
    From this org
    $129,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,526
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Anderson

    VP, RESEARCH

    Total calculated
    $125,068
    From this org
    $110,075
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,993
    Hours/week
    40
  • Anne Armao

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Babby

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dunja Augustin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Z Bartz

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Samuel L Belcher

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Brandle

    BOARD CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marie Brilmyer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicholas V Browning

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Traci Buckner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicholas M Buzzelli

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ren Camacho

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Selma Thresa Carter

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Cavanuagh

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ramona Davis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Dellapina

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cliff T Deveny MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Diacon PhD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dawn Distler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Divis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Dodson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Duda

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Luis Escudero

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gino Faciana

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Ferriot

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Fowler-Mack

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Fry

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Valerie Geiger

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Geise

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Gessner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dwayne Groll

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Harte MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Hassinger

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Higgins

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ella Hochstetler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Horrigan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Para Jones

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Halle Jones Capers

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ethan Karp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danielle Kimmell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Koehler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Krohn

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Langell MD PhD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Leffler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Teresa Legrair

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Leppo Palmer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leia Love

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Luckring

    FINANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fred Luecke

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Manson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Mayer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meghan Meeker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Merklin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Merklin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Miller PhD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lakisha Miller-Barclay

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Monaco

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Moran

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Morrison

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Mullen

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erika Moore

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chrissy Myers

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Park

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bhavin Patel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Paul

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Petures Jr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kendra Philon

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Platt

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tia Ramlow

    BOARD CHAIR; EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Richardson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiffany Roper

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Ruhlin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ike Sampson-Akpan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Savitski MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Schipper

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ilene Shapiro

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Steere

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Strah

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Swartz

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donzell Taylor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andre' Thornton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neille Vitale

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Liz Watson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bernett Williams

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Wilt

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Wyche

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • TEAM NEO

    $111,667

    TO FURTHER THE CHARIATABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION

  • TO FURTHER THE CHARIATABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION

  • 2 LIVE MUSIC LLC

    $10,000

    ARPA SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF

  • A & A VENDING CO

    $10,000

    ARPA SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF

  • A & B TENT RENTAL

    $10,000

    ARPA SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF

  • A TO Z AUTO AND TRUCK REPAIR

    $10,000

    ARPA SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF

  • AKRON FAMILY RESTAURANT INC

    $10,000

    ARPA SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF

  • AKRON HONEY COMPANY

    $10,000

    ARPA SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF

  • AKRON LEGENDS BARBERSHOP

    $10,000

    ARPA SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF

  • AKRON-CANTON INTERNATIONAL FORWARDING

    $10,000

    ARPA SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343189349310004

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.