Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,116,919
Total expenses
$5,071,699
Contributions and grants received
$1,482,822
Grants paid
$45,500
Program service revenue
$2,594,910
Investment income
$37,697
Other revenue
$1,490
Total assets, end of year
$2,513,738
Total liabilities, end of year
$413,611
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,100,127
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,097,137
Management and general expenses
$408,431
Fundraising expenses
$566,131
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,097,137

Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $75,165

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $347,885

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,059,772

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT INCOME

    total $2,540,246 · related or exempt $2,540,246

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME

    total $45,000 · related or exempt $45,000

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Royalty

    total $9,664 · related or exempt $9,664

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $37,697 · excluded $37,697

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $500,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $500,000

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $24,410

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $75,165

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $24,410

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,490 · excluded $1,490

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,490

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $45,500 · program services $45,500

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $252,028 · program services $151,217 · management and general $37,804 · fundraising $63,007

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,783,063 · program services $1,416,488 · management and general $161,645 · fundraising $204,930

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $91,211 · program services $73,211 · management and general $8,039 · fundraising $9,961

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $350,733 · program services $270,832 · management and general $34,175 · fundraising $45,726

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $149,013 · program services $115,007 · management and general $14,538 · fundraising $19,468

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $566,876 · program services $313,251 · management and general $108,134 · fundraising $145,491

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $95,068 · program services $89,234 · fundraising $5,834

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $22,004 · program services $17,406 · management and general $1,592 · fundraising $3,006

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $36,393 · program services $29,954 · management and general $3,148 · fundraising $3,291

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $106,206 · program services $81,967 · management and general $10,363 · fundraising $13,876

  • 17 · Travel

    total $190,064 · program services $146,688 · management and general $18,544 · fundraising $24,832

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $12,146 · program services $9,375 · management and general $1,184 · fundraising $1,587

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $35,103 · program services $32,886 · management and general $1,078 · fundraising $1,139

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM ACQUISITION

    total $1,024,500 · program services $1,024,500

  • 24b · Other expenses: Productions costs

    total $136,334 · program services $136,334

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues and subscriptions

    total $40,491 · program services $35,878 · management and general $890 · fundraising $3,723

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDITORIAL COMMITTEE

    total $38,243 · program services $38,243

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $96,723 · program services $69,166 · management and general $7,297 · fundraising $20,260

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $73,404 · end of year $98,100

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $706,887 · end of year $600,063

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $832,950 · end of year $219,275

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $582,657 · end of year $259,178

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $241,784 · end of year $411,551

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $995,362

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $985,970

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $19,929 · end of year $9,392

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,042,099 · end of year $852,100

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $102,286 · end of year $64,079

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $410,294 · end of year $348,534

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $50,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $103,124 · end of year $65,077

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,066,228 · end of year $2,000,127

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $972,350 · end of year $100,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

A NATIONAL NON-PROFIT MEDIA ARTS ORGANIZATION, AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY STRIVES TO MAKE ESSENTIAL DOCUMENTARIES ACCESSIBLE AS A CATALYST FOR PUBLIC DISCOURSE. WE COLLABORATE WITH PASSIONATE FILMMAKERS TO AMPLIFY THEIR VOICES, NUTURE THE NONFICTION COMMUNITY, AND CONDUCT COMMUNITY OUTREACH.

Activities or mission (Part I)

American Documentary, Inc. (AmDoc) is a multi-media company dedicated to creating, identifying and presenting contemporary stories that express opinions and perspectives rarely featured in mainstream media outlets. Through two divisions, P.O.V. and America reframed, AmDoc is a catalyst for public culture; developing collaborative strategic engagement activities around socially relevant content on television, on line and in community settings. These activities are designed to trigger action; from dialogue and feedback, to educational opportunities and community participation.

  • POV PROGRAMMING AND PRODUCTION SUPPORTS THE PRODUCTION AND BROADCAST OF INDEPENDENT DOCUMENTARIES ON PUBLIC TELEVISION.

    Expenses $2,393,238 · Revenue $2,594,910

  • POV ENGAGE CONDUCTS COMMUNITY AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH, SCREENINGS, AND MATERIALS FOR POV PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $741,324 · Grants $45,500

  • COMMUNICATIONS program PROVIDES PROMOTION, MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES FOR POV AND AMERICA REFRAMED PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $741,277

  • AMERICA REFRAMED BRINGS TO NATIONAL AUDIENCES COMPELLING STORIES THAT ILLUMINATE THE CHANGING CONTOURS OF AN EVER-EVOLVING AMERICA.

    Expenses $221,298

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Erika Dilday

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $252,028
    From this org
    $234,829
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,199
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,529
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,388
    Nontaxable benefits
    $811
    Filer's total
    $252,028
  • Chris White

    VP, Prgm. & Prod.

    Total calculated
    $165,198
    From this org
    $117,841
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,357
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,541
    Bonus
    $300
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,362
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,995
    Filer's total
    $165,198
  • Asad Muhammad

    VP, Community eng.

    Total calculated
    $144,928
    From this org
    $118,520
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,408
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cecilia Mejia

    VP.External Affair

    Total calculated
    $131,952
    From this org
    $121,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,017
    Hours/week
    40
  • Betty Cordero

    SR. Dr. Fin & Ops

    Total calculated
    $121,957
    From this org
    $100,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,644
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chris Plaut

    Board chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michael Isip

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mark Contreras

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Juanita Anderson

    Exec at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Anjali Kumar

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Zain Habboo

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Danielle Lee

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joi Thomas Adams

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Beth Viner

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jane Hirt

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Bredar

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kellie Castruita Specter

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543179349303749

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.