Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NAPLES BOTANICAL GARDEN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by NAPLES BOTANICAL GARDEN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$27,352,956
Total expenses
$17,453,206
Contributions and grants received
$20,530,070
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,783,642
Investment income
$382,641
Other revenue
$2,656,603
Total assets, end of year
$73,985,418
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,640,755
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$64,344,663
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$12,987,076
Management and general expenses
$2,222,481
Fundraising expenses
$2,243,649
Program service expenses (Part III)
$12,987,076

Program services were 74.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $2,218,310

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,154,600

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $17,157,160

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $2,350,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Admissions

    total $3,770,362 · related or exempt $3,770,362

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Education Programs

    total $13,280 · related or exempt $13,280

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $128,027 · excluded $128,027

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $201,235 · other assets $53,379

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $201,235 · other assets $53,379

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $254,614 · related or exempt $254,614

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $1,437,723

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $700,399

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $737,324 · excluded $737,324

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $1,757,074

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $551,261

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $1,205,813 · related or exempt $1,205,813

  • 11a · Other revenue: Banquet & Weddings

  • 11b · Other revenue: Miscellaneous Income

    total $321,372 · excluded $321,372

  • 11c · Other revenue: Consulting

    total $392,094 · unrelated business $392,094

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $713,466

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,295,543 · program services $1,008,063 · management and general $126,670 · fundraising $160,810

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,845,029 · program services $5,326,121 · management and general $669,265 · fundraising $849,643

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $307,942 · program services $239,610 · management and general $30,109 · fundraising $38,223

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $917,225 · program services $713,693 · management and general $89,681 · fundraising $113,851

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $593,152 · program services $461,532 · management and general $57,995 · fundraising $73,625

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $24,773 · program services $4,473 · management and general $12,833 · fundraising $7,467

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $30,211 · program services $5,454 · management and general $15,651 · fundraising $9,106

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $946,253 · program services $170,840 · management and general $490,199 · fundraising $285,214

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $345,687 · program services $330,880 · management and general $10,632 · fundraising $4,175

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $711,683 · program services $494,769 · management and general $163,124 · fundraising $53,790

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $507,891 · program services $266,125 · management and general $142,330 · fundraising $99,436

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $745,106 · program services $686,819 · management and general $30,170 · fundraising $28,117

  • 17 · Travel

    total $232,227 · program services $130,357 · management and general $62,153 · fundraising $39,717

  • 20 · Interest

    total $227,976 · program services $53 · management and general $227,923

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,484,031 · program services $1,386,709 · management and general $48,661 · fundraising $48,661

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $287,026 · program services $264,064 · management and general $11,481 · fundraising $11,481

  • 24a · Other expenses: Programs

    total $731,186 · program services $535,101 · management and general $3,539 · fundraising $192,546

  • 24b · Other expenses: Bank Charges

    total $291,114 · program services $163,807 · management and general $14,379 · fundraising $112,928

  • 24c · Other expenses: Printing

    total $270,164 · program services $178,985 · management and general $14,331 · fundraising $76,848

  • 24d · Other expenses: Plant and Garden Supplies

    total $469,434 · program services $469,338 · fundraising $96

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $189,553 · program services $150,283 · management and general $1,355 · fundraising $37,915

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,631,821 · end of year $1,969,691

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $776 · end of year $1,287,633

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,919,030 · end of year $5,636,976

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $611,783 · end of year $701,746

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $68,394 · end of year $41,675

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $288,957 · end of year $112,804

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $78,118,340

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $17,486,863

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $55,507,408 · end of year $60,631,477

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $5,085,389 · end of year $3,603,416

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $6,753,836 · end of year $3,218,445

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $460,716 · end of year $863,803

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $3,804,106 · end of year $5,066,644

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $674,868 · end of year $491,863

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $51,000,478 · end of year $55,602,351

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,419,554 · end of year $8,742,312

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

See Program Service Accomplishments.PDF

  • See Schedule O.

    Expenses $12,987,076

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Donna McGinnis

    PresidentCEO

    Total calculated
    $324,725
    From this org
    $319,085
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,640
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $294,821
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    $18,264
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,640
    Filer's total
    $324,725
  • Dawn Phelps

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $193,940
    From this org
    $191,267
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,673
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,097
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $13,170
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,673
    Filer's total
    $193,940
  • Brian Galligan

    VP of Horticulture

    Total calculated
    $191,729
    From this org
    $178,705
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,024
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,189
    Bonus
    $9,600
    Other
    $14,916
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,024
    Filer's total
    $191,729
  • Chad Washburn

    VP of Conservation

    Total calculated
    $168,654
    From this org
    $160,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,661
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,805
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    $12,188
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,661
    Filer's total
    $168,654
  • Brittany Patterson-Weber

    VP of Education

    Total calculated
    $162,594
    From this org
    $160,777
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,817
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,925
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    $10,852
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,817
    Filer's total
    $162,594
  • Andrea Nickrent

    VPChief Revenue Officer

    Total calculated
    $160,352
    From this org
    $160,352
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,660
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    $16,692
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,352
  • Gary Boivin

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $147,312
    From this org
    $137,637
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,675
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kathy Connelly

    VP & Chief of Staff

    Total calculated
    $122,176
    From this org
    $117,438
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,738
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Buehler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ronald Ciesla

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jody Lippes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Terry Edwards

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Auray

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Sullivan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Philip Leone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Mitch Cordova

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kenneth Sumner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gloria Messey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Al Stashis Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Scott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carlos Batlle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jaime Weisinger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Stone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Ann Bindley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marilyn Bartter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Van Dore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nancy Anthony

    Vice ChairDirector

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Carl Crosetto

    Immediate Past ChairDirector

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kermit Sutton

    SecretaryDirector

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Cathy Funderburg

    Vice ChairDirector

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kathleen Kapnick

    ChairDirector

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Deborah Russell

    TreasurerDirector

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Liz Carver

    VPChief of People Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
3 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501339349306720

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.