Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← POWDER RIVER ENERGY CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by POWDER RIVER ENERGY CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$176,224,273
Total expenses
$176,224,273
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$196,426
Program service revenue
$174,134,968
Investment income
$2,086,552
Other revenue
$2,753
Total assets, end of year
$482,681,629
Total liabilities, end of year
$248,483,076
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$234,198,553
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC SERVICE

    total $162,921,758 · related or exempt $162,921,758

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $8,373,713 · related or exempt $8,373,713

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TRANSMISSION REVENUE

    total $2,674,673 · related or exempt $2,674,673

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER RENTAL INCOME

    total $150,401 · related or exempt $150,401

  • 2e · Program service revenue: JOINT USE POLE REVENUE

    total $14,423 · excluded $14,423

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,062,429 · excluded $2,062,429

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $16,345

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $13,592

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $2,753

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $2,753 · excluded $2,753

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $77,030

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $52,907

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $24,123

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $24,123 · excluded $24,123

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $196,426

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $9,723,675

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,562,787

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,873,060

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $3,454,262

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,308,357

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $848,302

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $388,794

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $56,428

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $43,144

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $160,544

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $83,206

  • 20 · Interest

    total $5,920,470

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $11,017,012

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $120,521,921

  • 24b · Other expenses: OPER & MAINT. EXP.-DIST

    total $7,472,883

  • 24c · Other expenses: OPER & MAINT. EXP.-TRAN

    total $1,343,403

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $686,748

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $562,851

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,750 · end of year $1,750

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $16,276,282 · end of year $19,376,121

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $16,717,622 · end of year $16,354,310

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,100,931 · end of year $1,041,968

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $7,850,591 · end of year $9,559,628

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,393,690 · end of year $786,244

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $446,098,915

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $229,675,613

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $212,474,724 · end of year $216,423,302

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $19,122,006 · end of year $1,602,958

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $16,772,202 · end of year $18,051,440

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $152,297,125 · end of year $151,755,059

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $108,139 · end of year $93,409

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $54,240,370 · end of year $47,635,440

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,877,638 · end of year $19,041,682

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $19,109,112 · end of year $21,260,850

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $164,978,684 · end of year $156,279,382

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $61,423,841 · end of year $51,901,162

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $234,966,157 · end of year $234,198,553

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF POWDER RIVER ENERGY CORPORATION, A NONPROFIT COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION, IS POSITIVELY INFLUENCING AND IMPROVING LIVES FOR THOSE WE SERVE BY PROVIDING RELIABLE ENERGY AND SERVICES WHILE PAVING THE WAY FOR ACCESS AND AFFORDABILITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

DISTRIBUTES ELECTRIC SERVICE TO RURAL CUSTOMERS IN NORTHEAST WYOMING AND SOUTHEASTERN MONTANA.

  • THE PRIMARY FUNCTION OF POWDER RIVER ENERGY CORPORATION, A NONPROFIT COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION, IS THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS 12,473 MEMBER-OWNERS UNDER 501 (C) (12). IN 2024, THE COMPANY SOLD ITS MEMBER-OWNERS 1,956,496,547 KWH OF ELECTRICITY WITH A PEAK COINICIDENT LOAD OF 320,012 KW. IN 2024, THE COMPANY ADDED ROUGHLY $3.9 MILLION IN UTILITY PLANT IN ORDER TO EXTEND AND IMPROVE SERVICE.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Hall Helvey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,882
    From this org
    $4,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paul Baker II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,632
    From this org
    $5,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Lohse

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,412
    From this org
    $8,380
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    10
  • Tyrell Miller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,682
    From this org
    $11,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    5
  • Clay Branscom

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,032
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    12
  • James Baumgartner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,032
    From this org
    $8,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    4 + 2 related
  • Tyler Pirtz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Dustin Martinson

    DIRECTOR (LEFT 05/2024)

    Total calculated
    $800
    From this org
    $800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Purdy

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $14,182
    From this org
    $14,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    10
  • Gerald Geis

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $10,082
    From this org
    $10,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    10 + 2 related
  • Philip Habeck

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $8,582
    From this org
    $8,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    5
  • Abby Olson-Mgr Of Treas To

    10/24);INTERIM VP OF FIN (EFF 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $179,502
    From this org
    $125,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,493
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,929
    Bonus
    $4,080
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,991
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,502
    Filer's total
    $179,502
  • Brian Mills

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $413,006
    From this org
    $282,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $130,804
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $249,301
    Bonus
    $5,301
    Other
    $27,600
    Deferred
    $93,424
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,380
    Filer's total
    $413,006
  • William Mertz-Cfao To 102024

    DIR OF PRECORP SERV (EFF 10/2024)

    Total calculated
    $356,636
    From this org
    $250,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $106,333
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,906
    Bonus
    $16,397
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,787
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,546
    Filer's total
    $356,636
  • Quentin Rogers

    VICE PRESIDENT OF ENG. & TECH SRV

    Total calculated
    $279,752
    From this org
    $191,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,102
    Hours/week
    53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,273
    Bonus
    $5,377
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,122
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,980
    Filer's total
    $279,752
  • Richard Halloran

    VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $250,376
    From this org
    $167,246
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,130
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,099
    Bonus
    $5,147
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $46,253
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,877
    Filer's total
    $250,376
  • Michael Bingham

    DISTRICT FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $240,725
    From this org
    $182,848
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,877
    Hours/week
    51

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,828
    Bonus
    $1,641
    Other
    $379
    Deferred
    $38,796
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,081
    Filer's total
    $240,725
  • Wayne Pollat

    DISTRICT FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $238,221
    From this org
    $186,791
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,430
    Hours/week
    52

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,668
    Bonus
    $1,744
    Other
    $379
    Deferred
    $26,684
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,746
    Filer's total
    $238,221
  • Thomas Mulloy

    DISTRICT FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $226,900
    From this org
    $169,467
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,433
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,286
    Bonus
    $1,802
    Other
    $379
    Deferred
    $32,687
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,746
    Filer's total
    $226,900
  • Kent Hatling

    SERVICE FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $241,741
    From this org
    $167,527
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,214
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,136
    Bonus
    $2,012
    Other
    $379
    Deferred
    $49,468
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,746
    Filer's total
    $241,741
  • Troy Bifulco

    VICE PRESIDENT OF TECH. & SVR

    Total calculated
    $262,192
    From this org
    $165,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $96,845
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,703
    Bonus
    $4,644
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $59,974
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,871
    Filer's total
    $262,192

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
THE COMPANY HEADQUARTERS ARE LOCATED IN A REMOTE, RURAL AREA IN THE EXTREME NORTHEAST CORNER OF WYOMING. IT IS OCCASIONALLY DEEMED EXPEDIENT TO CHARTER SMALL PISTON-ENGINED AIRPLANES WHEN THE COMPANY BUSINESS REQUIRES TRAVEL OUTSIDE OF OUR SERVICE TERRITORY. THIS OCCURS PRIMARILY WHEN TRAVEL IS NECESSARY TO TWO DESTINATIONS. THE FIRST DESTINATION IS THE STATE CAPITAL IN CHEYENNE, WYOMONG FOR REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, AND ASSOCIATED MEETINGS OR ACTIVITIES AFFECTING THE COMPANY. THE SECOND LOCATION IS THE BISMARCK, NORTH DAKOTA OFFICES OF OUR PRINCIPAL POWER SUPPLIER BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE. POWDER RIVER ENERGY PURCHASES POWER FROM BASIN ELECTRIC THROUGH MEMBERS 1ST POWER COOPERATIVE. THESE CHARTERS ARE FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY, HAVE NO COMPENSATORY PURPOSES WHATSOEVER, AND OFTEN ALLOW FOR SAME DAY ROUND TRIP TRAVEL. ONLY THE COMPANY CEO, BRIAN MILLS, OR ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS CAN AUTHORIZE CHARTER EXPENSE. THE COMPANY OFFERS A WELLNESS PROGRAM EACH YEAR FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. PART OF THE PROGRAM INCLUDES REIMBURSEMENT OF FITNESS CENTER OR WEIGHT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM FEES IN AN AMOUNT OF 50% OF THE TOTAL FEES, WITH A MAXIMUM OF $50 PER QUARTER.
PART II, COLUMN C
COLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. SEE BELOW FOR THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE AND ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN COSTS: EMPLOYEE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE ACTUAL BENEFIT EXPENSE BRIAN MILLS $78,464 $53,016 QUENTIN ROGERS $41,931 $40,866 TROY BIFULCO $50,996 $35,296 MICHAEL BINGHAM $31,597 $38,035 THOMAS MULLOY $25,487 $38,035 WAYNE POLLAT $19,484 $38,035 RICHARD HALLORAN $37,158 $35,510 KENT HALTING $42,268 $38,035 ABBY OLSON $10,683 $26,459 WILLIAM MERTZ $58,678 $50,818

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • PRECORP SERVICES LLC

    NO ACTIVITY · WY

    Directly controlled by POWDER RIVER ENERGY CORPORATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
22 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502959349302105

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.