Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,450,236
- Total expenses
- $3,254,757
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,281,783
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,462,217
- Management and general expenses
- $500,587
- Fundraising expenses
- $291,953
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,462,217
Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
HAL S SCOTT
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $694,000
- From this org
- $675,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,000
- Hours/week
- 30
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $552,500
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $22,500
- Deferred
- $19,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $694,000
-
ROBERT GLENN HUBBARD
CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN L THORNTON
CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LESLIE N SILVERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BARBARA G NOVICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JACQUELINE MCCABE
VP/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $79,310
- From this org
- $77,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,310
- Hours/week
- 20
-
CRISTINA LEONE
TREASURER/CFO
- Total calculated
- $111,370
- From this org
- $102,641
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,729
- Hours/week
- 25
-
JOHN A GULLIVER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $449,762
- From this org
- $430,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,580
- Hours/week
- 30
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $357,682
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $22,500
- Deferred
- $8,155
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,425
- Filer's total
- $449,762
-
JON ONDREJKO
SR. RESEARCH FELLOW
- Total calculated
- $137,105
- From this org
- $127,626
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,479
- Hours/week
- 50
-
ANDREW BEATTY
SR. RESEARCH FELLOW
- Total calculated
- $217,211
- From this org
- $205,399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,812
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,399
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,000
- Deferred
- $6,162
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,650
- Filer's total
- $217,211
-
CONNOR KORTJE
SR. RESEARCH FELLOW
- Total calculated
- $214,186
- From this org
- $202,462
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,724
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,462
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,074
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,650
- Filer's total
- $214,186
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- FIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS PROVIDED FOR HAL S. SCOTT, PRESIDENT, IN THE CASE OF LONG TRIPS WHERE PRIVACY IS NEEDED FOR WORKING ON CONFIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, WHEN BUSINESS CLASS TICKETS ARE NOT AVAILABLE, OR A FREE UPGRADE TO FIRST CLASS IS AVAILABLE.
- PART I, LINE 7
- ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS IN 2023. THE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE MARKET RATE FOR SIMILAR ROLES AT OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403179349307230
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.