Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF GEORGIA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF GEORGIA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$28,377,899
Total expenses
$28,643,450
Contributions and grants received
$181,527
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$27,698,244
Investment income
$445,996
Other revenue
$52,132
Total assets, end of year
$24,074,870
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,060,259
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$18,014,611
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$25,375,475
Management and general expenses
$3,092,993
Fundraising expenses
$174,982
Program service expenses (Part III)
$25,375,475

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $394

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $181,133

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $40,400

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FED/STATE MEDICAID

    total $24,899,161 · related or exempt $24,899,161

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ROOM/BOARD CONS. /FOOD STAMPS

    total $2,002,171 · related or exempt $2,002,171

  • 2c · Program service revenue: ACCT SVC REIMB, NET

    total $523,322 · unrelated business $523,322

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $273,590 · related or exempt $273,590

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $491,514 · excluded $491,514

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $8,950 · excluded $8,950

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $11,046

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $56,564

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$45,518

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$45,518 · related or exempt -$45,518

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $84,038

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $40,856

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $43,182

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,037,357 · program services $1,301,985 · management and general $735,372

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $14,261,900 · program services $13,353,314 · management and general $869,373 · fundraising $39,213

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,243,848 · program services $2,014,016 · management and general $223,952 · fundraising $5,880

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,248,748 · program services $1,138,941 · management and general $106,690 · fundraising $3,117

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $42,234 · management and general $42,234

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $35,870 · management and general $35,870

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $81,283 · program services $16,591 · management and general $64,656 · fundraising $36

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $163,273 · management and general $163,273

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $96,730 · program services $10,129 · management and general $86,601

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $488,842 · program services $367,272 · management and general $120,798 · fundraising $772

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $934,387 · program services $885,067 · management and general $48,106 · fundraising $1,214

  • 17 · Travel

    total $963,283 · program services $906,807 · management and general $54,934 · fundraising $1,542

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $133,057 · program services $20,707 · management and general $112,227 · fundraising $123

  • 20 · Interest

    total $161,508 · program services $136,575 · management and general $24,933

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $856,583 · program services $814,963 · management and general $41,620

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $340,957 · program services $324,715 · management and general $11,488 · fundraising $4,754

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUBCONTRACTOR

    total $1,267,206 · program services $1,187,249 · management and general $17,247 · fundraising $62,710

  • 24b · Other expenses: FOOD & SUPPLIES

    total $1,141,126 · program services $1,081,401 · management and general $7,959 · fundraising $51,766

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL/R&M

    total $553,482 · program services $505,256 · management and general $47,814 · fundraising $412

  • 24d · Other expenses: MANAGEMENT CONTRACT EXP

    total $533,427 · program services $533,427

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,058,349 · program services $777,060 · management and general $277,846 · fundraising $3,443

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,158,805 · end of year $2,667,608

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,337,267 · end of year $1,623,463

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $683,646 · end of year $629,318

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $15,155,769

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $7,144,464

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,241,227 · end of year $8,011,305

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,757,673 · end of year $9,483,788

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $781,795 · end of year $1,659,388

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,048,596 · end of year $1,178,236

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,200 · end of year $8,544

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,152,429 · end of year $3,217,050

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $753,335 · end of year $1,656,429

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,981,801 · end of year $17,917,007

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $23,052 · end of year $97,604

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF GEORGIA, IS TO POSITIVELY SUPPORT AND IMPACT THE ACHIEVEMENT OF A LIFE WITHOUT LIMITS FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES.

  • RESIDENTIAL & SUBCONTRACTED RESIDENTIAL: OPERATION OF OVER 50 GROUP HOMES AND OVER 15 SUBCONTRACTED HOMES WITH SUPPORT SERVICES FOR OVER 210 INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES FOR DAILY LIVING SUCH AS FEEDING, BATHING, DRESSING, ASSISTING WITH RECREATIONAL, LEISURE AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. SUPPORTS ARE DESIGNED TO INCREASE INCLUSION AND INDEPENDENCE. CAREGIVERS PASS CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECKS AND ARE TRAINED PROFESSIONALS WITH CPR/FIRST AID TRAINING & EXPERTISE IN ASSISTING INDIVIUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $21,276,405

  • DAY PROGRAMS OPERATION OF 6 DAY CENTER LOCATIONS SERVING OVER 185 INDIVIDUALS WITH DAYTIME ACTIVITIES FOR ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. ACTIVITIES ARE INDIVIDUALIZED AND STRUCTURED WITH UTILIZATION OF ESTABLISHED COMMUNITY PROGRAMS. CAREGIVERS PASS CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECKS AND ARE TRAINED PROFESSIONALS WITH CPR/FIRST AID TRAINING AND EXPERTISE IN ASSISTING INDIVIUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $3,405,385

  • PERSONAL SUPPORT SUPPORT SERVICES TO OVER 7 INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN THEIR OWN HOMES TO AID THEM TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE. SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES FOR DAILY LIVING SUCH AS FEEDING, BATHING, DRESSING, ASSISTING WITH RECREATIONAL, LEISURE AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. CAREGIVERS PASS CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECKS AND ARE TRAINED PROFESSIONALS WITH CPR/FIRST AID TRAINING AND EXPERTISE IN ASSISTING INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $160,258

  • MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS:

    Expenses $533,427

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • DIANE WILUSH

    CEO/PRESIDEN

    Total calculated
    $328,304
    From this org
    $277,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,930
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $277,374
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $36,997
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,933
    Filer's total
    $328,304
  • LAURA HEISE

    CFO/TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $253,160
    From this org
    $226,326
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,834
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,326
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,254
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,580
    Filer's total
    $253,160
  • KEVIN WALTON

    CHIEF PROGRA

    Total calculated
    $248,769
    From this org
    $223,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,717
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,052
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,211
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,506
    Filer's total
    $248,769
  • JONESSA ALEXANDER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $214,779
    From this org
    $189,801
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,978
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,801
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,293
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,685
    Filer's total
    $214,779
  • TSAHAI ALLEN

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $179,127
    From this org
    $155,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,343
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,784
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,141
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,202
    Filer's total
    $179,127
  • PRINCESS CHOLOH

    HOME MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $178,182
    From this org
    $157,482
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,700
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,482
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,350
    Filer's total
    $178,182
  • ANGELA EASTER

    CHIEF ADMIN.

    Total calculated
    $176,055
    From this org
    $152,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,347
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,708
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,119
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,228
    Filer's total
    $176,055
  • TERRI CARTER

    CHIEF HR DIR

    Total calculated
    $138,585
    From this org
    $122,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,391
    Hours/week
    40
  • SCOTT GUNDRUM

    ASST. DIR OF

    Total calculated
    $129,079
    From this org
    $109,479
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,600
    Hours/week
    4
  • VONTANA FREEMAN

    HOME MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $126,839
    From this org
    $107,588
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,251
    Hours/week
    40
  • DERRICK R JENKINS

    HOME MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $122,164
    From this org
    $105,624
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,540
    Hours/week
    40
  • STEPHANIE MONTWID

    CHIEF CLINIC

    Total calculated
    $118,665
    From this org
    $107,382
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,283
    Hours/week
    40
  • JUNIOR BERNADIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHY CLARKE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATSY GENTRY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAY GENTRY

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS GREENE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LORI HOWARD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE JACKSON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRYAN JONES

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WES JONES

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LATANYWRIGHT

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARLON LITTLE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MCMILLAN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAYLA SMITH

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OUIDA SPENCER

    CHAIR EMERIT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PEYTON TURNER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLIFF WILLIFORD

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES WYLIE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
DIANE WILUSH 0 33,622 0

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
28 February 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202430899349300338

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.