Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by PORTLAND OPERA ASSOCIATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,330,002
- Total expenses
- $8,725,554
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,970,587
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,071,682
- Investment income
- $506,118
- Other revenue
- $1,781,615
- Total assets, end of year
- $20,771,910
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,007,980
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $12,763,930
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,085,704
- Management and general expenses
- $1,981,378
- Fundraising expenses
- $658,472
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,085,704
Program services were 69.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,970,587
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$17,777
-
2a · Program service revenue: TICKET SALES
total $1,071,682 · excluded $1,071,682
-
3 · Investment income
total $506,118 · excluded $506,118
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $288,916 · personal property $71,823
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $288,916 · personal property $71,823
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $360,739 · excluded $360,739
-
11a · Other revenue: PORTLAND THEATER INCOME
total $1,388,826 · excluded $1,388,826
-
11b · Other revenue: MISC INCOME
total $32,050 · excluded $32,050
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,420,876
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $294,307 · program services $175,331 · management and general $73,054 · fundraising $45,922
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,243,920 · program services $1,336,801 · management and general $556,993 · fundraising $350,126
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $362,162 · program services $215,756 · management and general $89,897 · fundraising $56,509
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $246,685 · program services $146,961 · management and general $61,233 · fundraising $38,491
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $117,109 · management and general $117,109
-
11g · Fees: other
total $162,057 · program services $79,006 · management and general $83,051
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $411,421 · program services $283,342 · fundraising $128,079
-
13 · Office expenses
total $316,144 · program services $76,879 · management and general $216,063 · fundraising $23,202
-
16 · Occupancy
total $260,779 · program services $174,116 · management and general $86,663
-
17 · Travel
total $223,584 · program services $96,039 · management and general $112,088 · fundraising $15,457
-
20 · Interest
total $173,575 · management and general $173,575
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $38,803 · management and general $38,803
-
23 · Insurance
total $109,026 · program services $27,083 · management and general $81,943
-
24a · Other expenses: PERFORMANCE COSTS
total $3,267,494 · program services $3,267,494
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $498,488 · program services $206,896 · management and general $290,906 · fundraising $686
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $128,672 · end of year $437,130
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $93,052 · end of year $93,052
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $3,650 · end of year $70,743
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $208,990 · end of year $176,271
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,855,376
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,432,900
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $461,279 · end of year $422,476
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $27,067,245 · end of year $19,572,238
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $205,049 · end of year $181,666
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,628,743 · end of year $268,732
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,102,659 · end of year $2,050,658
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
end of year $1,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,485,608 · end of year $4,506,924
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $15,643,735 · end of year $10,203,305
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,897,094 · end of year $2,560,625
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
WE GATHER AND INSPIRE AUDIENCES, ARTISTS, AND COLLABORATORS TO CREATE SHARED OPERA EXPERIENCES THAT ENLIVEN AND CONNECT US ALL, ENHANCING THE CULTURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE BEAUTIFUL PACIFIC NORTHWEST.
-
PORTLAND OPERA EXISTS TO INSPIRE, CHALLENGE AND UPLIFT OUR AUDIENCES BY CREATING PRODUCTIONS OF HIGH ARTISTIC QUALITY THAT CELEBRATE THE BEAUTY AND BREADTH OF OPERA. ON AND BEYOND THE STAGE, WE SHARE OPERA WITH MORE THAN 400,000 PEOPLE ANNUALLY THROUGH FREE CONCERTS, PREVIEWS, LECTURES, BROADCASTS AND OTHER COMMUNITY PROGRAMS, INCLUDING EDUCATION EFFORTS THAT REACH MORE THAN 25,000 YOUNG PEOPLE. THE COMPANY IS ALSO A LEADER IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW OPERA TALENT, WITH PORTLAND OPERA RESIDENT ARTISTS PROGRAM, CONSIDERED ONE OF THE FINEST PROFESSIONAL RESIDENCIES FOR EARLY- CAREER OPERA SINGERS IN THE NATION. THE COMPANY WORKS CLOSELY WITH SCHOOLS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND OUTREACH OPPORTUNITIES FOR CERTAIN SHOWS, INCLUDING BACKSTAGE TOURS, "CHAT BACKS" WITH CAST MEMBERS, MASTER CLASSES, AND RELATED ACTIVITIES IN ADDITION TO STUDENT GROUP AND RUSH TICKET DISCOUNTS. OUR GROUP SALES DEPARTMENT WORKS CLOSELY WITH A NUMBER OF NOT- FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS ON GALA AND BENEFIT EVENTS.
Expenses $6,085,704 · Revenue $1,071,682
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
SUSAN DIXON
GENERAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $164,149
- From this org
- $157,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,424
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,725
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,424
- Filer's total
- $164,149
-
RICHARD SEALS
CFO
- Total calculated
- $130,158
- From this org
- $130,158
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KREGG ARNSTON
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 0.5 related
-
LINDA BROWN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 0.5 related
-
MATTHEW ESSIEH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 0.5 related
-
KATHERINE DE LA FOREST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MICHELLE GLASS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JAMEY HAMPTON
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 0.5 related
-
HUGH HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JR KAMRA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
CHRISTINE LEWIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
CAROLE MORSE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DAVID OWENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
LARRY ROPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
PAUL SNYDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DR CURTIS THOMPSON
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 0.5 related
-
KATHRYN WHEELER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202411369349317351
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.