Totals
- Total revenue
- $104,765,666
- Total expenses
- $72,182,994
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $106,868
- Program service revenue
- $76,522,788
- Investment income
- $11,419,515
- Other revenue
- $16,823,363
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,552,976,468
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,326,074,136
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $226,902,332
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
J ROBERT NEWCOMB
CEO AND SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $3,451,707
- From this org
- $3,411,336
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,371
- Hours/week
- 60 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,473,782
- Bonus
- $928,087
- Other
- $9,467
- Deferred
- $13,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,646
- Filer's total
- $3,451,707
-
TIFFANY WASHINGTON
EVP FINANCE & OPERATIONS & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $445,068
- From this org
- $421,629
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,439
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $363,203
- Bonus
- $55,062
- Other
- $3,364
- Deferred
- $13,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,714
- Filer's total
- $445,068
-
KIRK LETOURNEAU
SVP INFORMATION SERVICES & TECH
- Total calculated
- $389,656
- From this org
- $366,217
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,439
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $311,072
- Bonus
- $46,831
- Other
- $8,314
- Deferred
- $13,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,714
- Filer's total
- $389,656
-
CRAIG CARPENTER
SVP LENDING & BUSINESS BANKING
- Total calculated
- $382,090
- From this org
- $358,232
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,858
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $302,093
- Bonus
- $50,399
- Other
- $5,740
- Deferred
- $13,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,133
- Filer's total
- $382,090
-
STEVEN MCINTIRE
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK & GEN. COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $361,404
- From this org
- $337,965
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,439
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,382
- Bonus
- $48,479
- Other
- $7,104
- Deferred
- $13,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,714
- Filer's total
- $361,404
-
MICHAEL DONACA
VP COMMERCIAL & BUSINESS BANKING
- Total calculated
- $253,807
- From this org
- $233,114
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,693
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,699
- Bonus
- $32,365
- Other
- $1,050
- Deferred
- $11,360
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,333
- Filer's total
- $253,807
-
AILENE MANION
VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE
- Total calculated
- $249,573
- From this org
- $226,310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,263
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,610
- Bonus
- $24,412
- Other
- $1,288
- Deferred
- $11,644
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,619
- Filer's total
- $249,573
-
MICHAEL SAULEY
VP CONSUMER LENDING
- Total calculated
- $237,490
- From this org
- $216,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,750
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,882
- Bonus
- $23,044
- Other
- $814
- Deferred
- $11,036
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,714
- Filer's total
- $237,490
-
CURT HEIMULLER
PRESIDENT/CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JIM LINDLEY
VICE PRESIDENT/VICE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAY LEFRANCQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAROL BECKLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TONY SAXMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE CREDIT UNION WILL PROVIDE AIRFARE FOR A TRAVEL PARTNER FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER TO ONE NATIONAL CONFERENCE WITHIN THE UNITED STATES PER YEAR. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS TO ITS CEO. THESE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE INCOME FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL RECEIVING A BENEFIT.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- J ROBERT NEWCOMB PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT SUBJECT TO CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT. NO PLAN BENEFITS WERE PAID IN 2022. TIFFANY WASHINGTON, CRAIG CARPENTER, STEVE MCINTIRE, AND KIRK LETOURNEAU PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT SUBJECT TO CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT. NO PLAN BENEFITS WERE PAID IN 2022.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
CONSULTING · OR · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by SELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C · INSURANCE SALES · OR · 100% owned · share of income $212,415 · share of assets $2,803,026 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 9 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303149349303835
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.