Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by READING HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER SELF-INSURANCE FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $57,616
- Total expenses
- $228,000
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $57,616
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,505,869
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $11,505,869
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $228,000
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $228,000
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
3 · Investment income
total $301,640 · excluded $301,640
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $21,636,651
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $21,880,675
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$244,024
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$244,024 · excluded -$244,024
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
24a · Other expenses: CLAIMS PAID
total $228,000 · program services $228,000
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,809,279 · end of year $590,801
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $65,804 · end of year $54,992
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $15,912,773 · end of year $10,860,076
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $18,787,856 · end of year $11,505,869
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE READING HOSPITAL.
-
PAYMENTS OF GENERAL AND PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY CLAIMS: THE SELF-INSURANCE FUND IS A RESERVE USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE ASSOCIATED COSTS OF PROFESSIONAL AND GENERAL LIABILITY CLAIMS BROUGHT AGAINST THE READING HOSPITAL, A 501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION.
Expenses $228,000
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Charles BarberaCHARLES BARBERA
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $1,072,387
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $863,437
- Other
- $208,950
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $661,541 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $55,207 related
- Other
- not reported + $146,689 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $182,071 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,879 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,072,387 related
-
Suzanne Wenderoth MDSUZANNE WENDEROTH MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,044,163
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $841,098
- Other
- $203,065
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $658,407 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $83,401 related
- Other
- not reported + $99,290 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $176,245 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,820 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,044,163 related
-
Cecilia Smith DoCECILIA SMITH DO
BOARD MEMB T
- Total calculated
- $498,194
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $477,966
- Other
- $20,228
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $432,801 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $45,165 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,675 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,553 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $498,194 related
-
John Casey MDJOHN CASEY MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $439,852
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $376,974
- Other
- $62,878
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 52 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $374,994 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,980 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $44,245 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,633 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $439,852 related
-
Olubumni Ojikutu MDOLUBUMNI OJIKUTU MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $354,625
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $321,223
- Other
- $33,402
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $306,939 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $14,284 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $6,523 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,879 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $354,625 related
-
Wilmington TrustWILMINGTON TRUST
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $30,241
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $30,241
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Yamil Sanchez Ed DYAMIL SANCHEZ ED D
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
Susan Looney JD EdDSUSAN LOONEY JD EDD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
Latrice Mumin EdDLATRICE MUMIN EDD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
Dan LangdonDAN LANGDON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
Joshua Tice MDJOSHUA TICE MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
Michael Haas MDMICHAEL HAAS MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
Jacque Fetrow PhDJACQUE FETROW PHD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
John WeidenhammerJOHN WEIDENHAMMER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 4 related
-
Ben ZintakBEN ZINTAK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- CHARLES BARBERA 0 71,418 0 SUZANNE WENDEROTH, MD 0 97,970 0
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PART I, LINE 4B THE 457(F) PLAN IS A TAX-DEFERRED RETIREMENT PLAN CONSISTING OF EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE DESIGNED TO HELP SUPPLEMENT THE RETIREMENT SAVINGS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE EMPLOYEE IS IMMEDIATELY ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE READING HOSPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE EMPLOYEE MUST BE EMPLOYED ON DECEMBER 31 TO RECEIVE THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION FOR THAT PLAN YEAR. THE EMPLOYEE SHALL BECOME 100% VESTED IN THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION FOR THAT PLAN YEAR THREE YEARS AFTER THE CONTRIBUTION HAS BEEN MADE TO THE ACCOUNT. THE EMPLOYEE WILL ALSO BECOME 100% VESTED IN ALL OF THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS: 1) UPON ATTAINING THE AGE 65 WHILE STILL EMPLOYED BY READING HOSPITAL 2) DUE TO DEATH OR DISABILITY 3) UPON TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT WITHOUT CAUSE PARTICIPATION IN PLAN: THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR 2022 BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION. JOHN D. CASEY, MD THIS ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY THE COMPENSATION REPORTED FROM RELATED ENTITIES. THE COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVES IS DETERMINED BY READING HOSPITAL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH HAS DULY APPOINTED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE"), WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE HOSPITAL'S EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. THE COMMITTEE HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY STATEMENT AND AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER GOVERNING THE WORK AND REVIEW PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE FOLLOWS THE PROCEDURES DESCRIBED IN THE PHILOSOPHY STATEMENT AND THE CHARTER WHEN IT REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE HOSPITAL'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW ANALYZES EVERY ELEMENT OF COMPENSATION, INCLUDING CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION, AND BENEFITS, INCLUDING QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED BENEFITS. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS AT LEAST ANNUALLY, AND APPROVES COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT THE COMMITTEE HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSTITUTE NO MORE THAN REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR EACH EXECUTIVE. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS ENTIRELY OF DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, AND THE COMMITTEE WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PREPARE AND REVIEW IN ADVANCE COMPREHENSIVE DATA SHOWING THE COMPENSATION PROVIDED BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR FUNCTIONALLY SIMILAR POSITIONS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO PREPARES A TIMELY AND THOROUGH WRITTEN RECORD OF ITS DELIBERATIONS AND CONCLUSIONS. AS A RESULT, THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW PROCESS IS DESIGNED TO SATISFY THE PROCEDURAL CRITERIA NECESSARY TO QUALIFY FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS UNDER THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX LAW INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS RULES.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA
Directly controlled by TOWER HLTH
-
THE FRIENDS OF THE READING HOSPITAL
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by RDG HOSP
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by TOWER HLTH
-
501C3 · SUPPORTING · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by RDG HOSP
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by TOWER HLTH
-
501C3 · HEALTHCARE · PA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by THAH
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
SOUTHERN CHESTER CNTY MED BLDG 1
HEALTHCARE · PA
-
READING - UPMC JOINT VENTURE LLC
HEALTHCARE · PA
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
TOWER HEALTH PPO FKA BHP
C CORP · PPO · PA
Directly controlled by NA
-
MEDICUS RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
C CORP · CM REVIEW · PA
Directly controlled by NA
-
TOWER HEALTH RECIPROCAL RISK
C CORP · INSURANCE · SC
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202411359349302801
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.