Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MARISOL HEALTH INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MARISOL HEALTH INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$990,290
Total expenses
$858,541
Contributions and grants received
$774,126
Grants paid
$3,113
Program service revenue
$160,668
Investment income
$55,496
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,993,909
Total liabilities, end of year
$59,113
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,934,796
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$858,541
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$858,541

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ROYAL LOVELL

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB DICKINSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR SHARON FORD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA GESTERLING

    NURSE MIDWIF

    Total calculated
    $141,159
    From this org
    $132,430
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,729
    Hours/week
    40
  • HEATHER CREAGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANET MCDANIEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM WANZECK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARREN WALSH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $204,882
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $175,557
    Other
    $29,325
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $175,557 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,084 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,241 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $204,882 related
  • PHIL VOTTIERO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $126,181
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $110,285
    Other
    $15,896
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
DARREN WALSH IS THE CEO OF THE MARISOL HEALTH INC'S RELATED PARTY CATHOLIC CHARITIES & COMMUNITY SERVICE OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF DENVER AND IS COMPENSATED FOR THAT POSITION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
31 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202630909349300128

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.