Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by GREENSBORO AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,820,298
- Total expenses
- $4,296,954
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,771,000
- Grants paid
- $35,000
- Program service revenue
- $1,706,056
- Investment income
- $114,980
- Other revenue
- $228,262
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,364,597
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,434,225
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,930,372
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
SHERRI THOMAS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STAFFORD THOMPSON JR
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIMMY ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUZY ADKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAME ANNAN-BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FORD BOWERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IVAN CANADA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAWN CHANEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY CLARKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL COLLINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG COX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
URSULA DUDLEY OGLESBY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID EDWARDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BETH FISCHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEOFF FOSTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACEY GREENE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PRESTON HAMMOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRENT HAMPTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JADA HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JARVIS HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUG HASSMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HANK HENNING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEIGH JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RHONDA JOYCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY KING QUAINTANCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CURT LADIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CC LAMBERTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WANDA LEA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
APRIL MASON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA MILLARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTA MITCHELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MINDY OAKLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WHITNEY OAKLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA PRATT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIM REED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY RICE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARL ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KILEY SCHIFFMAN STORRS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONYA SMITH-JACKSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN SCHWARTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLIFFORD THOMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRIAN VANNOY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUZANNE WALSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDY ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SKIP ALSTON
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL HALFORD
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TREY DAVIS III
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAROLANN TUCCIARONE
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES B CHRISTENSEN
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $422,675
- From this org
- $392,879
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,796
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $287,000
- Bonus
- $55,720
- Other
- $50,159
- Deferred
- $23,990
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,806
- Filer's total
- $422,675
-
WILLIAM CHEEK
EXECUTIVE VP OF LAUNCH GREENSBORO
- Total calculated
- $134,556
- From this org
- $125,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,556
- Hours/week
- 40
-
TRACY MYERS
EXECUTIVE VP OF MEMBER ENG
- Total calculated
- $194,755
- From this org
- $182,799
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,956
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,000
- Bonus
- $10,799
- Other
- $12,000
- Deferred
- $11,956
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $194,755
-
MARVIN PRICE
EXECUTIVE VP OF ECONOMIC D
- Total calculated
- $191,879
- From this org
- $174,685
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,194
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,000
- Bonus
- $20,685
- Other
- $12,000
- Deferred
- $11,388
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,806
- Filer's total
- $191,879
-
JACOB KEYS
INCOMING VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICAT
- Total calculated
- $49,644
- From this org
- $46,218
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,426
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MEGAN MABRY
OUTGOING VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICAT
- Total calculated
- $31,248
- From this org
- $29,170
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,078
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SANDRA POST
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $149,705
- From this org
- $134,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,905
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Discretionary spending account
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A DISCRETIONARY AUTOMOBILE ALLOWANCE TO JAMES B. CHRISTENSEN, TRACY MYERS, AND MARVIN PRICE IN THE AMOUNT OF $12,000 AND SANDRA POST IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,800. ADDITIONALLY, JAMES B. CHRISTENSEN IS PROVIDED WITH A FRINGE BENEFIT MEMBERSHIP TO A COUNTRY CLUB IN THE AMOUNT OF $35,837. THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). ALL OF THESE ITEMS ARE INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEES' W-2S.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$35,000
TO SUPPORT CAMPUS GREENSBORO FELLOWS PROGRAM; TO SUPPORT THE MADE IN GREENSBORO INITIATIVE TO MARKET THE UNIQUE ASPECTS OF GREENSBORO
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITY · NC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GREENSBORO AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITY · NC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GREENSBORO AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
EXCLUDED · INVESTMENTS · NC · 1.36% owned · share of income -$1,057 · share of assets $9,940
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 9 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202511339349303826
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.