Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$437,911
Total expenses
$416,403
Contributions and grants received
$300,746
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$20,000
Investment income
$34,962
Other revenue
$82,203
Total assets, end of year
$1,222,848
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,240
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,216,608
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$386,615
Management and general expenses
$11,742
Fundraising expenses
$18,046
Program service expenses (Part III)
$386,615

Program services were 92.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $183,915

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $116,831

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SPECIAL EVENTS

    total $20,000 · related or exempt $20,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $40,731 · related or exempt $40,731

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities -$5,769

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$5,769

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$5,769 · related or exempt -$5,769

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE RETENTION CR

    total $82,203 · related or exempt $82,203

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $82,203

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $108,837 · program services $100,130 · fundraising $8,707

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $113,158 · program services $104,338 · management and general $3,618 · fundraising $5,202

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $17,472 · program services $16,249 · fundraising $1,223

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,114 · management and general $8,114

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,376 · program services $1,366 · management and general $10

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $13,492 · program services $13,492

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $33,612 · program services $33,612

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $10,035 · program services $10,035

  • 24a · Other expenses: AWARDS AND GRANTS

    total $79,941 · program services $79,941

  • 24b · Other expenses: PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS

    total $12,987 · program services $12,987

  • 24c · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSES

    total $15,550 · program services $12,636 · fundraising $2,914

  • 24d · Other expenses: POSTAGE

    total $1,829 · program services $1,829

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $117,717 · end of year $47,250

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $82,203

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $101,050

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $57,989

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $50,840 · end of year $43,061

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $972,434 · end of year $1,050,334

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $6,287 · end of year $6,240

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $12,555

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,122,149 · end of year $1,216,608

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR US MILITARY VETERANS AND OTHERS WHO HAVE SPINAL CORD DYSFUNCTION THROUGH THE USE OF EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, RESEARCH, SPORTS AND RECREATION.

  • THE ASSOCIATION REIMBURSED MEMBER PARTICIPATION IN MOTORSPORTS ACTIVITIES, THE REMOTE CONTROL MOTORSPORTS ACTIVITY, SPORTS FISHING AND CULTURAL EVENTS, AND VARIOUS SERVICES BENEFITING AN ESTIMATED 300 MEMBERS WITH SPINAL CORD INJURIES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDED FOOD AND RECREATION TO AN ESTIMATED 100 PATIENTS IN THE VA HOSPITAL SCI UNIT. THE ASSOCIATION REIMBURSED THE PRICE OF TICKETS TO SPORTING EVENTS TO AN ESTIMATED 20 MEMBERS. THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDED A SCHOLARSHIP TO TWO STUDENT CHILDREN OF MEMBERS. THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDED GRANTS FOR ONGOING SPINAL CORD RESEARCH. THE ASSOCIATION PUBLISHED 6 EDITIONS OF ITS BEACHCOMBER PUBLICATION.

    Expenses $386,615

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • PETER BALLANTYNE

    FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $104,517
    From this org
    $104,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $104,517
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $104,517
  • JUSTIN ASHBAUGH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK CORDOVA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANIEL LITZENBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALEX VELAZQUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BUDDY WACHSTETTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHNNY SANDOVAL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GABE LAURENCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JESSE ROBINSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIA ARROYO

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN DELANEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LOUIS IRVIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LOUIS IRVIN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
16 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513019349301741

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.