Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LUMINIS HEALTH REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LUMINIS HEALTH REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,344,421
Total expenses
$221,174
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,828,975
Investment income
$10,942
Other revenue
$1,504,504
Total assets, end of year
$70,075,414
Total liabilities, end of year
$34,109,716
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$35,965,698
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$198,224

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $4,828,975 · related or exempt $3,987,468 · unrelated business $152,751 · excluded $688,756

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $10,942 · related or exempt $10,942

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $8,387,600

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $6,883,096

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $1,504,504

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,504,504 · related or exempt $1,471,988 · unrelated business $32,516

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,450

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $45,831

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $62,503

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $72,354

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES

    total $17,536

  • 24b · Other expenses: UBI EXPENSE

    total $13,500

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $78,559 · end of year $62,079

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,316 · end of year $650

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $55,675,061

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $25,309,257

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $32,089,557 · end of year $30,365,804

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $39,407,502 · end of year $39,646,881

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $371,366 · end of year $177,779

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $38,423 · end of year $51,222

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $9,951,678 · end of year $6,309,311

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $26,646,055 · end of year $27,571,404

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $34,573,412 · end of year $35,965,698

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING AND HOLDING TITLE TO PROPERTY, COLLECTING THE INCOME THEREFROM AND TURNING OVER THE ENTIRE AMOUNT LESS EXPENSES TO ITS STOCKHOLDER, LUMINIS HEALTH, INC.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY

  • PROPERTY RENTAL TO AFFILIATES AND INTEREST

    Expenses $198,224 · Revenue $5,470,398

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JENNIFER HARRINGTON

    BOARD MEMBER/ LHAAMC COO

    Total calculated
    $595,732
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $542,042
    Other
    $53,690
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $396,885 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $72,064 related
    Other
    $0 + $73,093 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $28,119 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,571 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $595,732 related
  • STEPHANIE SCHNITTGER

    LH CFO/CHAIRMAN/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $637,116
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $582,469
    Other
    $54,647
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $424,874 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $134,595 related
    Other
    $0 + $23,000 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,244 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,403 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $637,116 related
  • JUDY SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER/ VP SUPPLY CHAIN & RE

    Total calculated
    $316,616
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $312,890
    Other
    $3,726
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $223,441 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $46,644 related
    Other
    $0 + $42,805 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,726 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $316,616 related
  • GREG VINCI

    SECRETARY/LH VP REAL ESTATE

    Total calculated
    $105,839
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $105,084
    Other
    $755
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • CHARLENE HARRISON

    BOARD MEMBER/LH VP WOMEN'S & CHILDREN'S

    Total calculated
    $369,958
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $329,710
    Other
    $40,248
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $254,135 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $48,376 related
    Other
    $0 + $27,199 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,094 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,154 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $369,958 related
  • SHERRY PERKINS

    FORMER BOARD MEMBER/ LHAAMC PRESIDENT (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $1,012,781
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $993,956
    Other
    $18,825
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $693,039 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $156,335 related
    Other
    $0 + $144,582 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,525 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,300 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,012,781 related
  • DENEEN M RICHMOND

    FORMER BOARD MEMBER/ LHDCMC PRESIDENT (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $915,772
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $832,213
    Other
    $83,559
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $568,191 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $132,566 related
    Other
    $0 + $131,456 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $56,685 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,874 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $915,772 related
  • VICTORIA W BAYLESS

    LH CEO & FORMER CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $3,409,414
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,392,300
    Other
    $17,114
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,323,693 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $497,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,571,107 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,225 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,889 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,409,414 related
  • ROBERT REILLY

    FORMER CFO & CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $139,667
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $139,667
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $139,667 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $139,667 related
  • PETER ODENWALD

    FORMER LHCE COO/SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $516,568
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $471,184
    Other
    $45,384
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $190,343 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $280,841 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $35,576 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,808 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $516,568 related
  • KEVIN SMITH

    FORMER LH CFO/CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $107,755
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $104,422
    Other
    $3,333
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $104,422 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,333 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $107,755 related
  • SAAD H CHAUDHRY

    FORMER BOARD MEMBER/ LH CIO

    Total calculated
    $415,055
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $372,283
    Other
    $42,772
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $211,185 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $161,098 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,917 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,855 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $415,055 related
  • DOUGLAS WOMER

    FORMER LH CFO/CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $370,879
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $360,012
    Other
    $10,867
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $349,887 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $10,125 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,900 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $967 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $370,879 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS ARE UNCOMPENSATED BY THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION. THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION RELIES ON THE LUMINIS HEALTH, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION, TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL.
PART I, LINE 4B
THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPATED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S 457(F) PLAN: PETER ODENWALD - $3,423 JENNIFER HARRINGTON - $12,808 SAAD CHAUDHRY - $9,561 DENEEN RICHMOND - $50,537 STEPHANIE SCHNITTGER - $26,894 DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS RECEIVED PAYMENTS AS PART OF THEIR PARTICIPATION IN THE ORGANIZATION'S 457(F) PLAN: VICTORIA BAYLESS - $1,009,876 PETER ODENWALD - $20,516 JENNIFER HARRINGTON - $14,668 DENEEN RICHMOND - $45,672 KEVIN SMITH - $37,312 SAAD CHAUDHRY - $36,726

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • BLUE BUILDING LLC

    MEDICAL REAL ESTATE LEASING · MD · income $8,387,600 · assets $61,584,385

    Directly controlled by LUMINIS HEALTH REAL ESTATE HOLDING CO INC

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202601349349313160

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.